Test Your Knowledge About Biblical Eldership! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ben Kerns
B
Ben Kerns
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 14 | Total Attempts: 9,931
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 790

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge About Biblical Eldership! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The best description of an elder’s work is

    • A.

      Commander

    • B.

      Entertainer

    • C.

      Event coordinator

    • D.

      Leader

    Correct Answer
    D. Leader
    Explanation
    Person doesn’t need to read Greek or be professionally trained in theology to understand that the contemporary, church-board concept of eldership is irreconcilably at odds with the New Testament definition of eldership. According to the New Testament, elders lead the church, teach and preach the Word, protect the church from false teachers, exhort and admonish the saints in sound doctrine, visit the sick and pray, and judge doctrinal issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A term the Bible uses to refer to elders is

    • A.

      Priests

    • B.

      Shepherds

    • C.

      King

    • D.

      Reverend

    Correct Answer
    B. Shepherds
    Explanation
    In biblical terminology, elders shepherd, oversee, lead, and care for the local church.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When an elder becomes aware of a teaching that is contrary to the Bible he should

    • A.

      Refute it with the Bible

    • B.

      Set up a committee to consider it

    • C.

      Ignore it so people can form their own opinions

    • D.

      Consult denominational leaders about it

    Correct Answer
    A. Refute it with the Bible
    Explanation
    According to Paul’s required qualifications for eldership, a prospective elder must have enough knowledge of the Bible to be able to refute false teachers

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When someone in the church fellowship teaches things contrary to the Bible, the elders should

    • A.

      Keep everyone happy

    • B.

      Let only the pastor teach

    • C.

      Guard the flock

    • D.

      Allow the fad to run its course

    Correct Answer
    C. Guard the flock
    Explanation
    The Jerusalem elders, for example, met with the apostles to judge doctrinal error: “And the apostles and the elders came together to look into this [doctrinal] matter” (Acts 15:6). Like the apostles, the Jerusalem elders had to know the Word so that they could protect the flock from false teachers.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    According to the New Testament, all elders should be

    • A.

      Able to teach

    • B.

      Business men

    • C.

      Poor men

    • D.

      Dynamic leaders

    Correct Answer
    A. Able to teach
    Explanation
    Unlike modern, church-board elders, all New Testament elders were required to be “able to teach” (1 Timothy 3:2).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Elders who rule well should be considered worthy of double honor especially when they work hard at

    • A.

      Fundraising

    • B.

      Generating excitement

    • C.

      Bringing in new members

    • D.

      Preaching and teaching

    Correct Answer
    D. Preaching and teaching
    Explanation
    In an extremely significant passage on elders, Paul writes about some elders who labor at preaching and teaching and thus deserve financial support from the local church: Let the elders who rule well be considered worthy of double honor, especially those who work hard at preaching and teaching. For the Scripture says, “You shall not muzzle the ox while he is threshing,” and “The laborer is worthy of his wages” (1 Timothy 5:17-18; italics added).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In Titus 1:7 Paul refers to elders as God’s “stewards”. A steward is a

    • A.

      Soldier

    • B.

      Holy man

    • C.

      Household manager

    • D.

      Low ranking slave

    Correct Answer
    C. Household manager
    Explanation
    Steward is a “household manager,” someone with official responsibility over the master’s servants, property, and even finances. Elders are stewards of God’s household, the local church.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Overseeing, leading, teaching, and ruling God’s flock are given to

    • A.

      No man except Christ

    • B.

      One elder or pastor

    • C.

      All elders in a flock

    • D.

      Denominational leaders

    Correct Answer
    C. All elders in a flock
    Explanation
    In this instance, Peter combines the concepts of shepherding and overseeing when he exhorts the elders to do their duty. Hence we can speak of the elders’ overall function as being the pastoral oversight of the local church.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Paul exhorts the Ephesian elders to specifically care for and give attention to

    • A.

      Weak members

    • B.

      Wealthy members

    • C.

      New members

    • D.

      No one

    Correct Answer
    A. Weak members
    Explanation
    Paul exhorts the Ephesian elders to care for the weak and needy of the flock: “In everything I showed you that by working hard in this manner you must help the weak and remember the words of the Lord Jesus, that He Himself said, ‘It is more blessed to give than to receive’” (Acts 20:35).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    All of the following are biblical responsibilities of elders except

    • A.

      Marriage counseling

    • B.

      Planning fundraisers

    • C.

      Visiting the sick

    • D.

      Strengthening the weak

    Correct Answer
    B. Planning fundraisers
    Explanation
    As shepherds of the flock, the elders must be available to meet the sheep’s needs. This responsibility includes: visiting the sick and comforting the bereaved; strengthening the weak; praying for all the sheep; visiting new members; providing counsel for couples who are engaged, married, and/or divorced; and managing the many, day-to-day details related to the inner life of the congregation.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 05, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Ben Kerns
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.