Let's Test Your Knowledge Over Australia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Grebac
G
Grebac
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 2,384
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 473

SettingsSettingsSettings
Australia Quizzes & Trivia

Australia is big, bold, and often breathtaking. How much do you know about the land down under?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Australia is home to the largest structure built by living organisms on the planet. What is it?

    • A.

      A termite tower in the outback.

    • B.

      Ayers Rock.

    • C.

      A wombat burrow.

    • D.

      The Great Barrier Reef.

    Correct Answer
    D. The Great Barrier Reef.
    Explanation
    Roughly 2,800 separate reefs constitute the Great Barrier Reef - considered the world largest coral reef system and the largest structure built by living organisms. It covers 135,000 square miles (350,000 square kilometers), an expanse greater than Poland.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Australian Prime Minister Harold Holt disappeared in December 1967 while doing what?

    • A.

      Running in a marathon

    • B.

      Swimming in the ocean

    • C.

      Taking a helicopter tour

    • D.

      Hiking in the outback

    Correct Answer
    B. Swimming in the ocean
    Explanation
    Less than two years into his term as prime minister, Holt dove into the high tide in Melbourne and was never seen again. The 59-year-old had nearly drowned while snorkeling nearby just months earlier.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Most British convicts who were sent to the penal colony of Australia had been found guilty of what type of crimes?

    • A.

      Petty theft

    • B.

      Treason

    • C.

      Murder

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Petty theft
    Explanation
    Most of the 160,000-some British men and women sent to live and work in Australia had been found guilty of petty theft or misdemeanors. More serious crimes, such as stealing goods worth more than a shilling (about $50), meant death by hanging.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A traditional Easter treat in the U.S. is a chocolate bunny. What chocolate likeness is popular in Australia?

    • A.

      Kangaroo

    • B.

      Koala

    • C.

      Bilby

    • D.

      Boomerang

    Correct Answer
    C. Bilby
    Explanation
    At Easter, Australian parents bring home chocolate bilbies-long-eared marsupials-for the kids. Australians don't like bunnies. After rabbits were introduced from Europe in the 1800s, they did what rabbits do-ate and multiplied-until croplands and habitats, including the bilby's, were destroyed.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In 1856, the Australian government reformed the country's voting process, becoming the first nation to allow for what during elections?

    • A.

      Write-in nominations

    • B.

      Secret ballots

    • C.

      Recounting of votes

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Secret ballots
    Explanation
    The secret ballot was first used in Australia following a voting reform bill that abolished the English practice of announcing one's vote in front of all others present. The secret ballot was referred to the "Australian ballot" or "kangaroo voting" when the concept spread to Europe and the United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What circumstances cause some Aussies to "go troppo," or have mango madness, as it's also called?

    • A.

      Watching close cricket matches

    • B.

      The oppressive heat and humidity that comes just before monsoon season

    • C.

      Malaria outbreaks

    • D.

      Lunar eclipses

    Correct Answer
    B. The oppressive heat and humidity that comes just before monsoon season
    Explanation
    The sweltering heat and oppressive humidity that linger before the rains come in the southern spring cause many Australians to"go troppo" - tempers flare and fights break out. It's also called mango madness since it all happens around the time the mangoes are ripening.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which two animals appear prominently in the Australian coat of arms?

    • A.

      Crocodile and bandicoot

    • B.

      Koala and wallaby

    • C.

      Red kangaroo and emu

    • D.

      Platypus and Tasmanian devil

    Correct Answer
    C. Red kangaroo and emu
    Explanation
    Both the red kangaroo and the emu appear on the Australian coat of arms, flanking a crest displaying a badge from each of the commonwealth's six states. Neither of the animals walks backwards easily-so their inclusion symbolizes Australia's forward progression.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A local delicacy, Vegemite is a spread made from what ingredient?

    • A.

      Corn

    • B.

      Vanilla

    • C.

      Calf liver

    • D.

      Yeast

    Correct Answer
    D. Yeast
    Explanation
    Since 1923, Aussies have been addicted to the salty Vegemite, a pungent paste made of brewer's yeast and malt extracts. A 1940s ad campaign featured children singing that they were "happy little Vegemites," a phrase still sometimes used to describe Australian children.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What's unusual about Kakadu National Park?

    • A.

      It's jointly managed by Aborigines and the Australian government

    • B.

      It's the only national park that is home to crocodiles

    • C.

      It's all underground

    • D.

      It's smaller than a city block

    Correct Answer
    A. It's jointly managed by Aborigines and the Australian government
    Explanation
    Tucked into the tip of the Northern Territory, Kakadu National Park is managed jointly by the Australian government and Aborigines whose ancestors have lived on the land for thousands of years. The park is a refuge for crocodiles and cockatoos and also happens to encompass a uranium mine.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In the Australian bush ballad "Waltzing Matilda," what does "Matilda" refer to?

    • A.

      A gril

    • B.

      A style of dance

    • C.

      A bedroll

    • D.

      A kangaroo

    Correct Answer
    C. A bedroll
    Explanation
    "Waltzing Matilda" is Aussie slang for drifting around the outback on foot with a bedroll-your "matilda" -slung over your shoulder. Banjo Paterson wrote the words to the famous song in 1895.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 08, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Grebac
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.