Limitations Quiz For The Atr 72-600

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Marknoble
M
Marknoble
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,406
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 2,413

SettingsSettingsSettings
Limitations Quiz For The Atr 72-600 - Quiz

The ATR 72-600 Series takes advantage of the latest innovations in the cockpit technology with simplified, integrated LCD advanced functions, enhancing safety and improved handling for pilots. Are you a big fan of these airliners? If so take up the quiz below and check if you know all their limitations.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    For engine starting you are allowed how many starts, with how much combined starter time and how much time off for cooling?

    • A.

      4 starts, 120 secs combined time and 4 mins off.

    • B.

      3 starts, 90 secs combined time and 4 mins off.

    • C.

      3 starts, 90 secs combined time and 3 mins off.

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 starts, 90 secs combined time and 4 mins off.
    Explanation
    2.01.04 P5

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the max continuous load for the DC generator?

    • A.

      600 Amps

    • B.

      800 Amps for 2 minutes then 600 Amps with no time limit

    • C.

      400 Amps

    • D.

      600 Amps for 5 minutes then 400 Amps with no time limit

    Correct Answer
    C. 400 Amps
    Explanation
    2.01.05 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Max demonstrated crosswind for a dry runway?

    • A.

      25kts

    • B.

      35kts

    • C.

      30kts

    Correct Answer
    B. 35kts
    Explanation
    2.01.03 P6

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the minimum height for Autopilot engagement after Takeoff? 

    • A.

      160ft.

    • B.

      100ft.

    • C.

      1000ft.

    Correct Answer
    B. 100ft.
    Explanation
    2.01.05 P3

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What are Vfe15 and Vfe30?

    • A.

      185kts and 150kts.

    • B.

      170kts and 150kts

    • C.

      185kts and 170kts.

    Correct Answer
    A. 185kts and 150kts.
    Explanation
    2.01.03 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the Vra speed? 

    • A.

      175kts.

    • B.

      185kts

    • C.

      180kts.

    • D.

      170kts.

    Correct Answer
    C. 180kts.
    Explanation
    2.01.03 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What are Vle, Vlo low and Vlo ret? 

    • A.

      180kts, 170kts and 160kts.

    • B.

      185kts, 160kts and 170kts.

    • C.

      185kts, 170kts and 160kts.

    Correct Answer
    C. 185kts, 170kts and 160kts.
    Explanation
    2.01.03 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What speed is VA? 

    • A.

      175kts.

    • B.

      180kts.

    • C.

      185kts.

    Correct Answer
    A. 175kts.
    Explanation
    2.01.03 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What are Max Taxi weight and Max zero fuel weight? 

    • A.

      22800kg and 22350kg.

    • B.

      23170kg and 21000kg.

    • C.

      22970kg and 20800kg.

    Correct Answer
    B. 23170kg and 21000kg.
    Explanation
    2.01.02 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the Max demonstrated crosswind (dry runway) with the TLU HISpeed mode? 

    • A.

      15kts.

    • B.

      25kts.

    • C.

      10kts.

    • D.

      20kts

    Correct Answer
    A. 15kts.
    Explanation
    NEEDS REFERENCE

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the Maximum Differential Pressure for landing? 

    • A.

      –0·5 PSI

    • B.

      +0·35 PSI

    • C.

      +1·00 PSI

    Correct Answer
    B. +0·35 PSI
    Explanation
    2.01.05 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How many MFC modules are required for take-off?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Two as long as you have1A/2B or 1B/2A

    Correct Answer
    C. Three
    Explanation
    2.01.05 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Each electric fuel pump is able to supply?

    • A.

      One engine through the whole flight envelope.

    • B.

      Both engines through the whole flight envelope.

    Correct Answer
    A. One engine through the whole flight envelope.
    Explanation
    2.01.04 P6

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the maximum crosswind for front cargo door operations? 

    • A.

      45kts

    • B.

      30kts

    • C.

      50kts

    • D.

      35kts

    Correct Answer
    A. 45kts
    Explanation
    2.01.01 P2

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the maximum cabin differential pressure for selecting “OVRB” tofull open? 

    • A.

      0·5 PSI

    • B.

      -0·5 PSI

    • C.

      1·5 PSI

    • D.

      1·0 PSI

    Correct Answer
    D. 1·0 PSI
    Explanation
    2.01.05 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is the maximum operating speed VMO? 

    • A.

      220 kts

    • B.

      250 kts

    • C.

      230 kts

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. 250 kts
    Explanation
    2.01.03 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Maximum flight level for operating with one bleed off?

    • A.

      FL250

    • B.

      FL220

    • C.

      FL200

    • D.

      FL180

    Correct Answer
    C. FL200
    Explanation
    2.01.05 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What is the minimum height for use of the autopilot and/or the flightdirector on a Cat 1 ILS approach? 

    • A.

      160ft

    • B.

      100ft

    • C.

      1000ft

    • D.

      500ft if in IMC

    Correct Answer
    A. 160ft
    Explanation
    2.01.05 P3

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The maximum clean load factor is? 

    • A.

      +2g to - 1g.

    • B.

      +2g to 0g.

    • C.

      +2·5g to 0g.

    • D.

      +2·5g to -1g.

    Correct Answer
    D. +2·5g to -1g.
    Explanation
    2.01.01 P2

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is the maximum speed with the landing gear extended Vle? 

    • A.

      170kts

    • B.

      180kts

    • C.

      185kts

    • D.

      160kts

    Correct Answer
    C. 185kts
    Explanation
    2.01.03 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the maximum ITT when using reserve takeoff power? 

    • A.

      765°C

    • B.

      800°C

    • C.

      840°C

    • D.

      950°C

    Correct Answer
    B. 800°C
    Explanation
    2.01.04 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What is the maximum allowable time for the ITT to transient up to 840°Cduring start? 

    • A.

      20secs

    • B.

      20mins

    • C.

      10mins

    • D.

      10secs

    Correct Answer
    A. 20secs
    Explanation
    2.01.04 P2

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    When is holding with flaps 15° in icing conditions permitted?

    • A.

      Never

    • B.

      Single engine only

    • C.

      Only when heavy in icing

    • D.

      When there is a problem with deicing

    Correct Answer
    B. Single engine only
    Explanation
    2.01.05 P3

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is the maximum Flight Level on one Generator if OAT > ISA +25°C 

    • A.

      FL 170

    • B.

      FL 150

    • C.

      FL 210

    • D.

      FL 200

    Correct Answer
    D. FL 200
    Explanation
    2.01.05 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    How long must the Cabin lighting be on for before each flight? 

    • A.

      10mins

    • B.

      20mins

    • C.

      15mins

    • D.

      18mins

    Correct Answer
    C. 15mins
    Explanation
    2.01.08 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What is the max tyre ground speed? 

    • A.

      165kts

    • B.

      150kts

    • C.

      160kts

    • D.

      135kts

    Correct Answer
    A. 165kts
    Explanation
    2.01.03 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What is the company max tail wind component for takeoff and landing?

    • A.

      15kts

    • B.

      20kts

    • C.

      10kts

    • D.

      5kts

    Correct Answer
    C. 10kts
    Explanation
    The company's maximum tailwind component for takeoff and landing is 10kts. This means that the aircraft can safely operate with a tailwind of up to 10 knots during these phases of flight. Tailwinds can affect the performance of an aircraft, so there is a limit set by the company to ensure safe operations.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What is the maneuvering limit load factor with flaps extended? 

    • A.

      +2.5g to -1g

    • B.

      +2.0g to 0g

    • C.

      +2.0g to -1g

    • D.

      +2.5g to 0g

    Correct Answer
    B. +2.0g to 0g
    Explanation
    2.01.01 P2

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    What is the max speed to operate the windscreen wipers? 

    • A.

      165kts

    • B.

      150kts

    • C.

      160kts

    • D.

      135kts

    Correct Answer
    C. 160kts
    Explanation
    2.01.03 P1

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What is Vmcl Flaps 30°? 

    • A.

      100kts

    • B.

      98kts

    • C.

      90kts

    Correct Answer
    B. 98kts
    Explanation
    2.01.03 P4

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 06, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Marknoble
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.