Assorted Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 32 | Attempts: 101

SettingsSettingsSettings
Assorted Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge of Assorted


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was country singer Faron Young's first #1 on the country charts?

    • A.

      Mind Overhaul

    • B.

      Live Hard, Love Fast, Die Young

    • C.

      A Man And His Hat

    • D.

      A Man And His Music

    Correct Answer
    B. Live Hard, Love Fast, Die Young
  • 2. 

    What was the first studio album from the band called Of Montreal?

    • A.

      Not Toronto

    • B.

      Aldhils Arboretum

    • C.

      The Sunlandic Twins

    • D.

      Cherry Peel

    Correct Answer
    D. Cherry Peel
  • 3. 

    What group released a first album for children in 2002 titled "No!"?

    • A.

      Over The Hill

    • B.

      The Exclamations

    • C.

      They Might Be Giants

    • D.

      Ctrl-Alt-Del

    Correct Answer
    C. They Might Be Giants
  • 4. 

    Who wrote the folk song "City of New Orleans"?

    • A.

      Arlo Guthrie

    • B.

      John Denver

    • C.

      Steve Goodman

    • D.

      David Hasselhoff

    Correct Answer
    C. Steve Goodman
  • 5. 

    Who played drums for Ben Folds Five?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Darren Jessee

    • C.

      Robert Sledge

    • D.

      Ben Folds

    Correct Answer
    B. Darren Jessee
  • 6. 

    What was the title of Loretta Lynn's 2004 album, released on the Interscope label?

    • A.

      Yet Another Album

    • B.

      Coal Miner's Daughter

    • C.

      Van Lear Rose

    • D.

      Still Country

    Correct Answer
    C. Van Lear Rose
  • 7. 

    What band did Jimi Hendrix form with Billy Cox in 1961?

    • A.

      The Jimi Hendrix Experience

    • B.

      Jimi And Billy Go Hollywood

    • C.

      The King Kasuals

    • D.

      The Blue Flames

    Correct Answer
    C. The King Kasuals
  • 8. 

    What musical of the 1990's featured the songs of Leiber and Stoller?

    • A.

      Smokey Joe's Cafe

    • B.

      Leiber And Stoller On Ice

    • C.

      Spanish Harlem

    • D.

      Poison Ivy

    Correct Answer
    A. Smokey Joe's Cafe
  • 9. 

    Who had the #1 song on the very first Billboard Hot 100 chart?

    • A.

      Elvis Presley

    • B.

      Eminem

    • C.

      The Kingston Trio

    • D.

      Ricky Nelson

    Correct Answer
    D. Ricky Nelson
  • 10. 

    What Dolly Parton song hit #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 in 1981?

    • A.

      Hard Candy Christmas

    • B.

      I Will Always Love You

    • C.

      Hello Dolly

    • D.

      9 To 5

    Correct Answer
    D. 9 To 5
  • 11. 

    What single from Usher's "8701" topped the Billboard Hot 100 both in 2001 and 2002?

    • A.

      U Got It Bad

    • B.

      My Boo

    • C.

      Wedding Usher

    • D.

      U Remind Me

    Correct Answer
    A. U Got It Bad
  • 12. 

    The title of what Walter Murphy song refers to a classical symphony?

    • A.

      Rhapsody In Blue

    • B.

      A Fifth Of Beethoven

    • C.

      The Four Seasonings

    • D.

      Phantom Of The Opera

    Correct Answer
    B. A Fifth Of Beethoven
  • 13. 

    In 1994, who replaced their #1 single on the Billboard Hot 100 with another top hit?

    • A.

      Boyz II Men

    • B.

      Hanson

    • C.

      The Singing Guys

    • D.

      Right Said Fred

    Correct Answer
    A. Boyz II Men
  • 14. 

    What's the birth name of hip hop artist Busta Rhymes?

    • A.

      Trevor James Smith

    • B.

      Trevor George Smith

    • C.

      George Trevor Smith

    • D.

      Trevor Trevor Trevor

    Correct Answer
    B. Trevor George Smith
  • 15. 

    By what name were Beastie Boys known before they changed it in 1981?

    • A.

      The Young Earths

    • B.

      The Young Natives

    • C.

      The Young Aborigines

    • D.

      The Young Ones

    Correct Answer
    C. The Young Aborigines
  • 16. 

    What song hit #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 for both Bill Withers and Club Nouveau?

    • A.

      Lovely Day

    • B.

      Jealousy

    • C.

      Lean On Me

    • D.

      The Song That Never Ends

    Correct Answer
    C. Lean On Me
  • 17. 

    What did Harry Connick, Jr. call his 2004 album of holiday songs?

    • A.

      Jingle Harry

    • B.

      Harry The Red-Nosed Reindeer

    • C.

      A Very Connick Christmas

    • D.

      Harry For The Holidays

    Correct Answer
    D. Harry For The Holidays
  • 18. 

    What band, founded in 1996, got its name from a children's book by Carol Beach York?

    • A.

      Good Charlotte

    • B.

      Amber Pacific

    • C.

      Starving Orphan

    • D.

      Elementary Physics Vol. 2

    Correct Answer
    A. Good Charlotte
  • 19. 

    What Freda Payne song was covered by Bonnie Tyler and Belinda Carlisle in 1986?

    • A.

      Total Eclipse Of The Heart

    • B.

      I'm A Fork In Your Utility Drawer

    • C.

      Band Of Gold

    • D.

      Love Magnet

    Correct Answer
    C. Band Of Gold
  • 20. 

    What Billboard Hot 100 #1 song did Kenny Rogers and Dolly Parton have in 1983?

    • A.

      Stairway To Heaven

    • B.

      The Gambler

    • C.

      Real Love

    • D.

      Islands In The Stream

    Correct Answer
    D. Islands In The Stream
  • 21. 

    Who played with the Leathercoated Minds on the 1966 album "A Trip Down the Sunset Strip"?

    • A.

      Eric Clapton

    • B.

      Jennifer Lopez

    • C.

      J.J. Cale

    • D.

      Pete Chambers

    Correct Answer
    C. J.J. Cale
  • 22. 

    Who produced 1981's "King Bee", the last album by Muddy Waters?

    • A.

      Buzzy Honey

    • B.

      John Lee Hooker

    • C.

      B.B. King

    • D.

      Johnny Winter

    Correct Answer
    D. Johnny Winter
  • 23. 

    What's the full name of the front man in Kid Creole and the Coconuts?

    • A.

      Thomas August Thomas Thomas

    • B.

      August Browder Darnell Thomas

    • C.

      August Thomas Darnell

    • D.

      Thomas August Darnell Browder

    Correct Answer
    D. Thomas August Darnell Browder
  • 24. 

    Solange Knowles sings on "Proud Family" and what On Destiny's Child's 2001 holiday album?

    • A.

      Little Drummer Boy

    • B.

      White Christmas

    • C.

      Silent Night

    • D.

      Who Dropped The Tree?

    Correct Answer
    A. Little Drummer Boy
  • 25. 

    What band with a single-letter name formed in 1977 and includes Billy Zoom and John Doe?

    • A.

      Zzzzzz

    • B.

      Y

    • C.

      X

    • D.

      Q

    Correct Answer
    C. X
  • 26. 

    What single by Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds hit #4 on the Billboard Hot 100 in 1994?

    • A.

      Give U My Heart

    • B.

      When Can I See You

    • C.

      Someone To Love

    • D.

      Where The Heck Are You

    Correct Answer
    B. When Can I See You
  • 27. 

    What former member of Flat Duo Jets is featured in the documentary "Two Headed Cow"?

    • A.

      Dexter Romweber

    • B.

      Sarah Romweber

    • C.

      Black Angus Romweber

    • D.

      Michael Romweber

    Correct Answer
    A. Dexter Romweber
  • 28. 

    What rockabilly band, founded in 1995, features Sinner, Shelby and Brett?

    • A.

      The Low Riders

    • B.

      The Tricycles

    • C.

      The Chop Tops

    • D.

      The Ape Hangers

    Correct Answer
    C. The Chop Tops
  • 29. 

    What band had the 2008 album "Cheat the Devil"?

    • A.

      The Zombie Parade

    • B.

      The Modern Vampires

    • C.

      The Attack Chicken Chronicles

    • D.

      The Young Werewolves

    Correct Answer
    D. The Young Werewolves
  • 30. 

    What album by Harper's Bizarre had covers of "Feelin' Groovy" and "Peter and the Wolf"?

    • A.

      Getting Bizarre

    • B.

      As Time Goes By

    • C.

      More Normal

    • D.

      Feelin' Groovy

    Correct Answer
    D. Feelin' Groovy
  • 31. 

    What Manhattan Transfer single hit #7 on the Hot 100 in 1981?

    • A.

      Java Jive

    • B.

      The Boy From New York City

    • C.

      Where'd Manhattan Go?

    • D.

      Route 66

    Correct Answer
    B. The Boy From New York City
  • 32. 

    Who had a #3 hit in 1966 with "They're Coming to Take Me Away, Ha-Haaa!"?

    • A.

      Lincoln The Third

    • B.

      Julius Fred Caesar

    • C.

      Nixon VI

    • D.

      Napoleon XIV

    Correct Answer
    D. Napoleon XIV

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 02, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.