Asl Dolch Words: 1st Grade List

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Missatina
M
Missatina
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 142
Questions: 38 | Attempts: 95

SettingsSettingsSettings
1st Grade Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz is adapted from the Fairview version of the Dolch words list in American Sign Langauge. See how many signs you can match with first-grade sight words.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      After

    • B.

      Over

    • C.

      Again

    Correct Answer
    A. After
  • 2. 

    • A.

      Age

    • B.

      Again

    • C.

      List

    Correct Answer
    B. Again
  • 3. 

    • A.

      An

    • B.

      And

    • C.

      A

    Correct Answer
    A. An
  • 4. 

    • A.

      An

    • B.

      Any

    • C.

      And

    Correct Answer
    B. Any
  • 5. 

    • A.

      Ask

    • B.

      At

    • C.

      As

    Correct Answer
    C. As
  • 6. 

    • A.

      Ask

    • B.

      As

    • C.

      An

    Correct Answer
    A. Ask
  • 7. 

    • A.

      But

    • B.

      By

    • C.

      Buy

    Correct Answer
    B. By
  • 8. 

    • A.

      Could

    • B.

      Count

    • C.

      Cat

    Correct Answer
    A. Could
  • 9. 

    • A.

      Even

    • B.

      Every

    • C.

      Eat

    Correct Answer
    B. Every
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Bug

    • B.

      From

    • C.

      Fly

    Correct Answer
    C. Fly
  • 11. 

    • A.

      From

    • B.

      Front

    • C.

      Free

    Correct Answer
    A. From
  • 12. 

    • A.

      Game

    • B.

      Give

    • C.

      Go

    Correct Answer
    B. Give
  • 13. 

    • A.

      Get

    • B.

      Give

    • C.

      Going

    Correct Answer
    C. Going
  • 14. 

    • A.

      Hat

    • B.

      Had

    • C.

      My

    Correct Answer
    B. Had
  • 15. 

    • A.

      Here

    • B.

      Ham

    • C.

      Has

    Correct Answer
    C. Has
  • 16. 

    • A.

      Her

    • B.

      She

    • C.

      Here

    Correct Answer
    A. Her
  • 17. 

    • A.

      His

    • B.

      Him

    • C.

      Her

    Correct Answer
    B. Him
  • 18. 

    • A.

      His

    • B.

      Him

    • C.

      She

    Correct Answer
    A. His
  • 19. 

    • A.

      Just

    • B.

      Him

    • C.

      Trust

    Correct Answer
    A. Just
  • 20. 

    • A.

      No

    • B.

      Know

    • C.

      Think

    Correct Answer
    B. Know
  • 21. 

    • A.

      Live

    • B.

      Let

    • C.

      Lead

    Correct Answer
    B. Let
  • 22. 

    • A.

      Lift

    • B.

      Let

    • C.

      Live

    Correct Answer
    C. Live
  • 23. 

    • A.

      May

    • B.

      Must

    • C.

      Mad

    Correct Answer
    A. May
  • 24. 

    • A.

      Of

    • B.

      On

    • C.

      As

    Correct Answer
    A. Of
  • 25. 

    • A.

      Off

    • B.

      Over

    • C.

      Old

    Correct Answer
    C. Old
  • 26. 

    • A.

      Open

    • B.

      Close

    • C.

      Up

    Correct Answer
    A. Open
  • 27. 

    • A.

      Over

    • B.

      After

    • C.

      Open

    Correct Answer
    A. Over
  • 28. 

    • A.

      Pet

    • B.

      Put

    • C.

      Give

    Correct Answer
    B. Put
  • 29. 

    • A.

      Same

    • B.

      Some

    • C.

      Sorry

    Correct Answer
    B. Some
  • 30. 

    • A.

      Some

    • B.

      Still

    • C.

      Stop

    Correct Answer
    C. Stop
  • 31. 

    • A.

      Take

    • B.

      Tall

    • C.

      Time

    Correct Answer
    A. Take
  • 32. 

    • A.

      That

    • B.

      Thank

    • C.

      Thin

    Correct Answer
    B. Thank
  • 33. 

    • A.

      Them

    • B.

      Then

    • C.

      Him

    Correct Answer
    A. Them
  • 34. 

    • A.

      That

    • B.

      Than

    • C.

      Then

    Correct Answer
    C. Then
  • 35. 

    • A.

      Thank

    • B.

      Think

    • C.

      Know

    Correct Answer
    B. Think
  • 36. 

    • A.

      Wall

    • B.

      When

    • C.

      Walk

    Correct Answer
    C. Walk
  • 37. 

    ,

    • A.

      Were

    • B.

      What

    • C.

      We

    Correct Answer
    A. Were
  • 38. 

    • A.

      Win

    • B.

      When

    • C.

      What

    Correct Answer
    B. When

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 12, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Missatina
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.