Are You An Eragon Addict?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Salandcalishow
S
Salandcalishow
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 240
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 243

SettingsSettingsSettings
Eragon Quizzes & Trivia

Do you think you know Eragon? Test your Alegasia knowledge on this trivia quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Let's start from the beginning. Who is Eragon's father for real?

    • A.

      Morzan

    • B.

      Garrow

    • C.

      Orik

    • D.

      Brom

    • E.

      Sloan

    Correct Answer
    D. Brom
    Explanation
    Murtagh makes Eragon think that Morzan is his father.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is Eragon's mother?

    • A.

      Arya

    • B.

      Selena

    • C.

      Birgit

    • D.

      Saphira

    • E.

      Nausuada

    Correct Answer
    B. Selena
    Explanation
    Selena was also called the "Black Hand" and died after giving birth to Eragon.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    OK, Saphira question. Where did Eragon find Saphia's egg? 

    • A.

      At Sloan's butcher shop.

    • B.

      In Tronjehime.

    • C.

      In the Spine.

    • D.

      In Du Weldenvarden.

    • E.

      Somewhere in the Beor mountains.

    Correct Answer
    C. In the Spine.
    Explanation
    Her egg came in a magical explosion.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was he hunting when it appeared?

    • A.

      A doe

    • B.

      A moose

    • C.

      A flock of birds

    • D.

      A bear that killed his brother

    • E.

      A wolf

    Correct Answer
    A. A doe
    Explanation
    Eragon doesn't have a brother.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Alright, Brom's story now. Before he lived in Carvahall Brom was:

    • A.

      A storyteller

    • B.

      A Rider

    • C.

      An elf

    • D.

      One of the Forsworn

    • E.

      A slave

    Correct Answer
    B. A Rider
    Explanation
    Brom fought the Forsworn even after his dragon was killed.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was Brom's dragon's name?

    • A.

      Glaedr

    • B.

      Saphira

    • C.

      Thorn

    • D.

      Ohen

    • E.

      George

    Correct Answer
    B. Saphira
    Explanation
    Brom's and Eragon's dragons had the same name.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Arya questions now: How old is Arya?

    • A.

      23

    • B.

      400

    • C.

      70

    • D.

      1,000,000

    • E.

      Over 100

    Correct Answer
    E. Over 100
    Explanation
    Arya was born just before the fall of the Riders.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Arya was in love with:

    • A.

      Faolin

    • B.

      Eragon

    • C.

      King Palanciar

    • D.

      Brom

    • E.

      Oromis

    Correct Answer
    A. Faolin
    Explanation
    Faolin was killed protecting Arya from Urgals.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In "Eragon" Murtaugh reveals that:

    • A.

      He is a Rider.

    • B.

      He's deaf.

    • C.

      He and Eragon where brothers.

    • D.

      Morzan is his father.

    • E.

      His real name is Evan.

    Correct Answer
    D. Morzan is his father.
    Explanation
    He doesn't reveal that he's a Rider or that he and Eragon were brothers until the end of "Eldest".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The monsters that killed Garrow and Brom where:

    • A.

      Urgals.

    • B.

      Elves.

    • C.

      Humans.

    • D.

      Dragons.

    • E.

      Razac.

    Correct Answer
    E. Razac.
    Explanation
    They also ate Quimby, one of the villagers of Carvahall.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What color are the four remaining dragons?

    • A.

      Red, Purple, Black, Green

    • B.

      Blue, Red, Green, Black

    • C.

      Black, Brown, Red, Gold

    • D.

      Gold, Black, Blue, Red

    • E.

      Pink, pink, pink, pink.

    Correct Answer
    D. Gold, Black, Blue, Red
    Explanation
    Glaedr, Shrew'icon, Saphira, and Thorn.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who succeds Ajihad as leader of the Varden?

    • A.

      Eragon

    • B.

      Nasuada

    • C.

      Arya

    • D.

      Brom

    • E.

      Orik

    Correct Answer
    B. Nasuada
    Explanation
    Ajihad was killed in a suprise ambush of Urgals.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Final question: What is the good dragon: bad dragon ratio?(Bad dragon # on the right. Good dragon # on the left.)

    • A.

      2:2

    • B.

      1:3

    • C.

      0:4

    • D.

      4:0

    • E.

      3:1

    Correct Answer
    A. 2:2
    Explanation
    Half and half.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 25, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Salandcalishow
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.