Can You Pass This Ultimate Taylor Swift Trivia Quiz?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Oliviaaaa_65
O
Oliviaaaa_65
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 16,190
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 16,232

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Pass This Ultimate Taylor Swift Trivia Quiz? - Quiz

From hits like "Love Story" to pop songs like "Shake It Off!" and "Gorgeous," Taylor Swift has come too far from just being an aspiring country singer to become the world pop icon. She has won many awards, including Teen Choice Award, Kid's Choice Award, Billboard Music Award, Grammy, and so on. Here's a What Taylor Swift Album Are You? Quiz for you to test which Taylor Swift album you are most like.

She has set an example for aspiring singers that if you believe in your art and truly admire it, then you will set the world on fire with your music. This quiz Read morehere is dedicated to her! If you think you are a true Taylor Swift fan, then try answering these questions right.


Taylor Swift Trivia Questions and Answers

  • 1. 

    What music video is this from:

    • A.

      I Knew You Were Trouble

    • B.

      Ours

    • C.

      Mine

    • D.

      We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together

    Correct Answer
    D. We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together
    Explanation
    This question is asking to identify the music video that the given options belong to. The correct answer is "We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following boys has she not dated?

    • A.

      Taylor Lautner.

    • B.

      John Mayer.

    • C.

      Cory Monteith.

    • D.

      Harry Styles.

    Correct Answer
    C. Cory Monteith.
    Explanation
    The question asks which boy she has not dated. The answer is Cory Monteith because she has dated Taylor Lautner, John Mayer, and Harry Styles.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What year was Taylor born in?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    D. 1989
    Explanation
    Taylor was born on December 13, 1989, in Reading, Pennsylvania to father, Scott Kingsley Swift, who was a stockbroker for Merrill Lynch, and mother, Andrea Gardner Swift a Mutual Fun executive.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Check the true statements:

    • A.

      Taylor's brother's name is Austin.

    • B.

      Taylor wrote the song "Forever and Always" about John Mayer.

    • C.

      Taylor's first album sold 39,000 copies in the 1st week.

    • D.

      Taylor was originally going to call the album "Speak Now" "Enchanted".

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Taylor's brother's name is Austin.
    C. Taylor's first album sold 39,000 copies in the 1st week.
    D. Taylor was originally going to call the album "Speak Now" "Enchanted".
    Explanation
    The given answer is correct because it accurately identifies the true statements from the given options. It states that Taylor's brother's name is Austin, which is a true statement. It also mentions that Taylor's first album sold 39,000 copies in the 1st week, which is another true statement. Lastly, it states that Taylor was originally going to call the album "Speak Now" "Enchanted," which is also true.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these members of Taylor's team did not go on the Red Tour:

    • A.

      Liz Huett

    • B.

      Caitlin Evenson

    • C.

      Grant Mickleson

    • D.

      Amos Heller

    Correct Answer
    A. Liz Huett
    Explanation
    Liz Huett did not go on the Red Tour with Taylor's team.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Taylor has a special place for a specific number and it's been a part of her journey. Which number out of the following is it:

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    D. 13
    Explanation
    Taylor's special number is 13. This number holds significance in her life and has played a role in her journey.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    On what day was "Red" released?

    • A.

      October 13, 2012

    • B.

      November 3, 2012

    • C.

      October 22, 2012

    • D.

      October 30, 2012

    Correct Answer
    C. October 22, 2012
    Explanation
    "Red" was released on October 22, 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the very first song she wrote?

    • A.

      Love Story.

    • B.

      Lucky You.

    • C.

      Back To December.

    • D.

      A Place In This World.

    Correct Answer
    B. Lucky You.
    Explanation
    Taylor wrote her very first song "Lucky You" at the age of 12, with a local musician Ronnie Cremer, who also taught her to play the guitar.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Her acting debut in the famous show:

    • A.

      CSI: Crime Scene Investigation.

    • B.

      Modern Family.

    • C.

      Grey's Anatomy.

    • D.

      How I Met Your Mother.

    Correct Answer
    A. CSI: Crime Scene Investigation.
    Explanation
    She made her acting debut in an episode of CSI back in 2009, playing a rebellious teen character Haley Jones.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    She has appeared as herself in a cameo role in:

    • A.

      Gossip Girl.

    • B.

      Hannah Montana: The Movie.

    • C.

      High School Musical. 

    • D.

      Teen Beach Movie.

    Correct Answer
    B. Hannah Montana: The Movie.
    Explanation
    She had a cameo role in 2010 Hannah Montana: The Movie. She also co-wrote two songs in the film.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How many awards has she won as of 2018?

    • A.

      30.

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      About 100

    • D.

      More than 200

    Correct Answer
    D. More than 200
    Explanation
    She has won more than 200 awards out of nearly 600 nominations. It includes 10 Grammys as well.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    She has said in interviews that she has a great interest in poetry and books. What book out of the following is her favorite:

    • A.

      The Great Gatsby, F. Scott Fitzgerald.

    • B.

      In Search of Lost Time, Marcel Proust.

    • C.

      To Kill A Mockingbird, Harper Lee.

    • D.

      Memoirs of a Private Man, Winston Graham.

    Correct Answer
    C. To Kill A Mockingbird, Harper Lee.
    Explanation
    She is in love with reading and writing. She also encourages students about the power of reading books.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 28, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 06, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Oliviaaaa_65
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.