Alphabet, Family And Verb To Be (Negative) - Teacher Fernando Pontes

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fernandopontes
F
Fernandopontes
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 5,623
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 74

SettingsSettingsSettings
Alphabet, Family And Verb To Be (Negative) - Teacher Fernando Pontes - Quiz

Neste quiz poderemos testar um pouco do nosso conhecimento na língua inglesa, com o alfabeto, o vocabulário da família e o verbo to be na forma negativa.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Qual é a forma do verbo To Be que completa a frase a seguir corretamente? "Paul ando John_____good friends."

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      Am

    • C.

      Are

    • D.

      Be

    Correct Answer
    C. Are
    Explanation
    Paul and John, representam duas pessoas, então é plural e quando está no plural usamos a forma (are).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Onde o verbo To Be está sendo usado incorretamente?

    • A.

      I am an English teacher.

    • B.

      The teachers is traveling to London .

    • C.

      My father is at home now.

    • D.

      Your friends are with me.

    Correct Answer
    B. The teachers is traveling to London .
    Explanation
    O sujeito quando está no plural usamos a forma (are) e não (is). O correto é "The teachers are traveling to London."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Com ficará a frase a seguir na forma negativa? "His brothers are at the club."

    • A.

      His brothers aren't at the club.

    • B.

      His brothers not are at the club.

    • C.

      His brothers are at not the club.

    • D.

      His brothers doesn't are at the club.

    Correct Answer
    A. His brothers aren't at the club.
    Explanation
    Na forma negativa, colocamos (NOT) depois do verbo to be (are) ou usamos a forma abreviada (aren't).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Assinale a forma negativa abreviada correta, das frases abaixo.

    • A.

      The sister is'nt alone at home.

    • B.

      The cats arn't on the wall.

    • C.

      I amn't an intelligent student.

    • D.

      David isn't studying at on-line classes.

    Correct Answer
    D. David isn't studying at on-line classes.
    Explanation
    As abreviações corretas, na forma negativa são: I'm not - You aren't- He isn't .../ I'm not - You're not - He's not...

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Escreva a frase a seguir em inglês: "Eles não estão na escola."

    • A.

      He not is at school.

    • B.

      They are not at school.

    • C.

      They don't are at school.

    • D.

      They not are at school.

    Correct Answer
    B. They are not at school.
    Explanation
    Esta frase tem a seguinte composição: Eles (they), não estão (are not)- lembre-se o (not) depois do verbo, na (at) , escola (school).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Vamos decifrar a soletração a seguir, usando o alfabeto em inglês e descubra que palavra é: i-én-dji-él-ai-és-eitch.

    • A.

      England

    • B.

      Inglês

    • C.

      Inglaterra

    • D.

      English

    Correct Answer
    D. English
    Explanation
    English (i-én-dji-él-ai-és-eitch).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Spelling esta palavra: Kitchen , usando o alfabeto em inglês e descubra qual é a alternativa correta.

    • A.

      Kei-ai-ti-ci-eitch-i-én

    • B.

      Kiú-ai-ti-ci-eitch-i-én

    • C.

      Kei-i-ti-ci-eitch-i-én

    • D.

      Kei-ai-ti-ci-eitch-ei-én

    Correct Answer
    A. Kei-ai-ti-ci-eitch-i-én
    Explanation
    Kitchen é soletrado corretamente assim:kei-ai-ti-ci-eithch-i-én.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Marque a palavra abaixo que não faz parte da família.

    • A.

      Husband

    • B.

      Wife

    • C.

      Teacher

    • D.

      Uncle

    Correct Answer
    C. Teacher
    Explanation
    Teacher significa (professor (a)), faz parte da profissão.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    O que significa "Stepmother" em português?

    • A.

      Avó

    • B.

      Madrasta

    • C.

      Sogra

    • D.

      Cunhada

    Correct Answer
    B. Madrasta
    Explanation
    Grandmother (avó) - mother-in-law (sogra) - sister-in-law (cunhada) e o uso de (step), indica que é metade, meio.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Encontre a tradução da palavra "Nephew" em português.

    • A.

      Sobrinho

    • B.

      Sobrinha

    • C.

      Primo

    • D.

      Tia

    Correct Answer
    A. Sobrinho
    Explanation
    sobrinha (niece) - primo (a) (cousin) - tia (aunt) e sobrinho (nephew).

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.