Verb Quiz: Whether IT's Am, Is, Or Are? Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Zainab Khalil
Z
Zainab Khalil
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 63,201
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 20,755

SettingsSettingsSettings
Verb Quiz: Whether ITs Am, Is, Or Are? Trivia - Quiz

Below is a Trivia Questions Quiz on Verb: Whether Its Am, Is, Or Are? When you are mentioning a person doing something, some verbs are most commonly used. How well did you understand how to use the verbs am, are, and is in any a sentence? Take up the test below and get to test yourself by inserting the correct one to complete the sentence.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Bobbi and I…...attorneys.

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      Isn't

    • C.

      Am

    • D.

      Are

    Correct Answer
    D. Are
    Explanation
    more than one person (two people: Bobbi and I)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    We......20-years-old.

    • A.

      Am

    • B.

      Is

    • C.

      Are

    • D.

      Am not

    Correct Answer
    C. Are
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "are" because the verb "are" is used with the pronoun "we" to indicate that the subject is plural. In this case, it suggests that the speaker and at least one other person are 20 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Their child......at school.

    • A.

      Are

    • B.

      Aren't

    • C.

      Is

    • D.

      Isn't

    Correct Answer
    C. Is
    Explanation
    The world 'child' is singular noun. The fourth choice is wrong because the apostrophe must be before the letter 't'

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    These women......from Russia.

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      Are

    • C.

      Am

    • D.

      Not are

    Correct Answer
    B. Are
    Explanation
    The word 'women' is a plural noun. The fourth choice is wrong because the correct order is 'are not.'

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Marry......a boy. She......a girl.

    • A.

      Isn't/ is

    • B.

      Is / isn't

    • C.

      Are / aren't

    • D.

      Aren't are

    Correct Answer
    A. Isn't/ is
    Explanation
    Marry is singular and she is female.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Alex......a domestic dog. He lives with us.

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      Isn't

    • C.

      Are

    • D.

      Aren't

    Correct Answer
    A. Is
    Explanation
    Alex refers to a singular dog. The second choice is wrong because if Alex was a street dog, he wouldn't live in a house.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

          Mr. Harry...... an interviewer. He's a pilot.

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      Isn't

    • C.

      Aren't

    • D.

      Are

    Correct Answer
    B. Isn't
    Explanation
    The first choice is wrong because the second sentence is positive. If Harry has two jobs, so you say 'Mr. Harry is an interviewer and a pilot.'

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    ...hot today?

    • A.

      She is

    • B.

      It is

    • C.

      Is it

    • D.

      They are

    Correct Answer
    C. Is it
    Explanation
    This is a question and it begins with the verb to be (it is Yes/ No question). Here we are talking about the weather.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    ......classmates?

    • A.

      We are

    • B.

      They are

    • C.

      You are

    • D.

      Are we

    Correct Answer
    D. Are we
    Explanation
    Again, this is a question beginning with the verb to be.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    ...beautiful.

    • A.

      Are the women

    • B.

      Are you

    • C.

      Is she

    • D.

      She's

    Correct Answer
    D. She's
    Explanation
    This is a statement not a question.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    ...cold, Fiona?  

    • A.

      It is

    • B.

      You are

    • C.

      Are you

    • D.

      Is you

    Correct Answer
    C. Are you
    Explanation
    This is a question asking about Fiona, not about the weather.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    This ...............Max and Liza.

    • A.

      Are

    • B.

      Aren't

    • C.

      Is

    • D.

      Am

    Correct Answer
    C. Is
    Explanation
    We use the verb to be 'is' after the pronoun 'this'

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Reading newspapers... important.

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      Are

    • C.

      Am

    • D.

      Not is

    Correct Answer
    A. Is
    Explanation
    Here we are talking about 'reading' not about the newspapers.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The newspapers......expensive. All people can buy them.

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      Isn't

    • C.

      Aren't

    • D.

      Are

    Correct Answer
    C. Aren't
    Explanation
    The word 'newspapers' is a plural noun. If you choose the fourth answer, so not all people can buy them.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Fill the correct verbs as well as fix the mistake in this sentence. These tables......new. They... old. I bought them before ten years.

    Correct Answer
    These tables aren't new. They're old. I bought them ten years ago.
    Explanation
    The sentence is corrected by replacing the verbs "are" and "bought" with "aren't" and "ago" respectively. The correct form of the verb "are" is "aren't" because it is used in a negative sentence. Additionally, the correct preposition "ago" is used to indicate the time when the tables were purchased.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    You ......very good workers and I am proud of you.

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      Isn't

    • C.

      Aren't

    • D.

      Are

    Correct Answer
    D. Are
    Explanation
    The word 'workers' is a plural noun. The third choice is wrong because we aren't proud of bad workers.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A. Your hair ..... long. B. This is because I cut it last week. 

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      Isn't

    • C.

      Are

    • D.

      Aren't

    Correct Answer
    B. Isn't
    Explanation
    When you cut your hair, it becomes short.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Mr. Gray ... the director of English language department. He likes his job a lot.

    • A.

      Are

    • B.

      Aren't

    • C.

      Isn't

    • D.

      Is

    Correct Answer
    D. Is
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "is". This is because the subject "Mr. Gray" is singular, so it requires the singular form of the verb "to be", which is "is".

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.