Advanced Listening Test 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nadeen
N
Nadeen
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 1,271
Questions: 22 | Attempts: 102

SettingsSettingsSettings
Advanced Listening Test 2 - Quiz


Advanced listening test of English to assess your understanding of more complicated ideas and identifying to closest restatement of the same idea.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Choose the best restatement of what you hear.

    • A.

      Profits will probably drop by as much as 50 percent again this year

    • B.

      They don't expect this year to be profitable at all

    • C.

      It’s quite possible that profits this year will be halved again

    • D.

      It won't be easy to double the profits again this year

    • E.

      It's not likely that profits will again go up by 100 percent this year

    Correct Answer
    E. It's not likely that profits will again go up by 100 percent this year
  • 2. 

    Choose the best restatement of what you hear.

    • A.

      Why can't he admit that the success of the project is in doubt?

    • B.

      Why can't we persuade him that the scheme is sure to fail?

    • C.

      How should we go about persuading him that the success of the project is assured?

    • D.

      Why must he believe that the scheme is sure to succeed?

    • E.

      Doesn't he w ant us to believe that the project is sure to succeed?

    Correct Answer
    C. How should we go about persuading him that the success of the project is assured?
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "How should we go about persuading him that the success of the project is assured?" because it is the most accurate restatement of the original question. The other options either change the perspective (from "he" to "we") or introduce doubt or disbelief about the project's success.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Choose the best restatement of what you hear.

    • A.

      To be fair, there wasn't much that was new in this production of Carmen

    • B.

      If you really want to know, the new production of Carmen wasn't as good as I’d hoped it would be

    • C.

      Obviously I was disappointed to learn that they were doing Carmen again

    • D.

      Someone should have told you that the new production of Carmen is not as good as we hoped

    • E.

      They’ll have to admit that this new production of Carmen may prove unsatisfactory

    Correct Answer
    B. If you really want to know, the new production of Carmen wasn't as good as I’d hoped it would be
    Explanation
    The correct answer restates the idea that the new production of Carmen did not meet the speaker's expectations.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Choose the best restatement of what you hear.

    • A.

      Considering the prices, the quality of food at "The Round Table" is not satisfactory

    • B.

      At "The Round Table" you get extremely good food, but you certainly, pay for it

    • C.

      Prices have gone up at "The Round Table" but the quality of the food has gone up accordingly

    • D.

      They don't overcharge you at "The Round Table" and the food there is unrivaled in the town

    • E.

      Considering how much they charge the food they serve at "The Round Table" is not as good as it ought to be

    Correct Answer
    D. They don't overcharge you at "The Round Table" and the food there is unrivaled in the town
    Explanation
    The answer suggests that "The Round Table" does not overcharge customers and the quality of the food there is unmatched in the town. This implies that the prices at "The Round Table" are reasonable and the food is of high quality, making it a good choice for customers.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Choose the best restatement of what you hear.

    • A.

      By working even harder we could, perhaps, have managed to keep the factory open

    • B.

      If only we could have kept the factory going we wouldn’t have kept that all our work had been wasted

    • C.

      Since we'd put in so much effort it was inevitable that we should feel upset when we couldn't keep the factory going

    • D.

      However hard we worked we could not have stopped them closing down the factory

    • E.

      When the factory was closed down it obviously upset us, but there was nothing we could do about it

    Correct Answer
    C. Since we'd put in so much effort it was inevitable that we should feel upset when we couldn't keep the factory going
    Explanation
    The correct answer suggests that because they had put in a lot of effort, it was natural for them to feel upset when they were unable to keep the factory open.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Choose the best restatement of what you hear.

    • A.

      We are considering going on holiday if mother feels well enough soon

    • B.

      As mother was ill, we couldn't leave on holiday and had to wait until she recovered

    • C.

      I don't think it's a good idea to go on holiday before mother gets over her illness completely

    • D.

      For a thorough recovery, mother has to put off going on holiday until later

    • E.

      We can't go on holiday before mother has fully recovered her health

    Correct Answer
    E. We can't go on holiday before mother has fully recovered her health
    Explanation
    The correct answer restates the idea that the family cannot go on holiday until the mother has fully recovered from her illness.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Choose the best restatement of what you hear.

    • A.

      What made you think that the two sides might easily reach an agreement?

    • B.

      To persuade the two sides for an agreement may not be so easy as you imagine

    • C.

      It's quite possible that you will have difficulty in getting the two sides to agree on the case

    • D.

      It won't be so difficult as you think to convince the two sides to reach an agreement

    • E.

      There might have been trouble making the two sides agree on the case

    Correct Answer
    B. To persuade the two sides for an agreement may not be so easy as you imagine
    Explanation
    The answer suggests that it may not be easy to persuade the two sides to reach an agreement, contrary to what the speaker might have thought.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Choose the best restatement of what you hear.

    • A.

      The students got confused because your explanations were rather complex

    • B.

      In order not to cause confusion among the students, your explanations should be fairly simple

    • C.

      The more complicated the explanations, the more confused the students get

    • D.

      The complexity of your explanations usually causes confusion among the students

    • E.

      Most of the students get easily confused if the explanations are not clear enough

    Correct Answer
    B. In order not to cause confusion among the students, your explanations should be fairly simple
    Explanation
    The answer restates the idea that in order to avoid confusion among the students, the explanations should be kept simple.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Choose the best restatement of what you hear.

    • A.

      It can't have taken you just an hour to write this long composition

    • B.

      The longer the composition, the more time it takes

    • C.

      You can't possibly finish writing a long composition in only an hour

    • D.

      You should have taken more time to write this composition

    • E.

      It is not possible to write a long composition like this in less than two hours

    Correct Answer
    A. It can't have taken you just an hour to write this long composition
    Explanation
    The answer suggests that it is not possible for someone to write a long composition in just one hour.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Choose the best restatement of what you hear.

    • A.

      People who wish to take revenge seek the death sentence

    • B.

      Some people find capital punishment acceptable, regarding it as a good way of getting revenge

    • C.

      The death penalty is the only desirable punishment for getting one’s own back

    • D.

      The sentence of death is many people’s favorite way of taking revenge

    • E.

      People who support the death penalty do so solely on the basis of their wanting revenge

    Correct Answer
    E. People who support the death penalty do so solely on the basis of their wanting revenge
    Explanation
    People who support the death penalty do so solely because they want revenge.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    • A.

      A present that isn’t fitting isn’t worth the money

    • B.

      The important thing is the suitability of a gift, not how much is paid for it

    • C.

      Not caring about the price ensures that the right present is bought

    • D.

      It doesn’t matter that the present is appropriate because the cost isn’t

    • E.

      It doesn’t matter that the gift is unsuitable, because the price was low

    Correct Answer
    B. The important thing is the suitability of a gift, not how much is paid for it
  • 12. 

    • A.

      A balloon can not float any higher than the level at which the atmosphere stops

    • B.

      Balloons can rise as far as the point where the atmosphere finishes

    • C.

      A balloon is stopped from going further by the end of the atmosphere

    • D.

      Beyond the highest point that balloons reach there is still atmosphere

    • E.

      When a balloon can travel no more, it is because there isn’t enough atmosphere to carry

    Correct Answer
    D. Beyond the highest point that balloons reach there is still atmosphere
  • 13. 

    • A.

      A person has to bear in mind plenty of factors before starting his work

    • B.

      When you set up your own business, you realize how many factors need attention

    • C.

      One must weigh up lots of factors when running one’s own business

    • D.

      Launching one’s own business means thinking about more factors than in other cases

    • E.

      There are too many factors to consider in establishing one’s own business

    Correct Answer
    A. A person has to bear in mind plenty of factors before starting his work
  • 14. 

    • A.

      If a person behaves in certain way to you, you ought to react accordingly

    • B.

      It’s rare for people to reciprocate your behavior

    • C.

      Your attitude towards people generally determines their attitude towards you

    • D.

      Your handling of people is usually reflected in their opinion of you

    • E.

      You should treat people in the way you wish them to treat you

    Correct Answer
    C. Your attitude towards people generally determines their attitude towards you
  • 15. 

    • A.

      The more the cost of living rises, the less people can afford to buy what they need

    • B.

      People don’t seem to suffer much from the sharp increase in prices because salaries and prices rise accordingly

    • C.

      Because of the rapid increase in prices, it’s becoming more and more difficult to keep pace with them

    • D.

      Prices are going up very fast, so people should try to increase their salaries to keep up with them

    • E.

      Whether the cost of living goes up or not, people have no difficulty buying the things they need because the increase in salaries is bigger

    Correct Answer
    B. People don’t seem to suffer much from the sharp increase in prices because salaries and prices rise accordingly
  • 16. 

    • A.

      He won’t confirm the booking although he is advised to do so

    • B.

      It is always advisable to confirm a booking but he never does so

    • C.

      The booking should have been confirmed but he forgot to do so

    • D.

      They told him it was best to confirm the booking but he didn’t listen to them

    • E.

      As the booking was not confirmed, they won’t listen to his complaints

    Correct Answer
    C. The booking should have been confirmed but he forgot to do so
  • 17. 

    • A.

      I’m convinced that there are more disadvantages than advantages

    • B.

      It seems to me that the advantages and the disadvantages balance each other

    • C.

      There seem to be more advantages than disadvantages on such occasions

    • D.

      One needs to weigh the disadvantages against advantages

    • E.

      I’m beginning to wonder whether there are more disadvantages than advantages

    Correct Answer
    A. I’m convinced that there are more disadvantages than advantages
  • 18. 

    • A.

      You shouldn’t expect anyone else to accept a job you aren’t willing to take on yourself

    • B.

      He shouldn’t expect others to give up their jobs for him

    • C.

      As he doesn’t want the job himself he might as well let someone else have it

    • D.

      It is hard enough to find a job for oneself without having help from other people

    • E.

      He never will get a job unless he sets about getting one himself and not leaving it to others

    Correct Answer
    E. He never will get a job unless he sets about getting one himself and not leaving it to others
  • 19. 

    • A.

      His behavior was so disagreeable that it caused an impasse between the two sides

    • B.

      The other side naturally left offended by the officious manner in which he had approached them

    • C.

      He should be reproached for being so disagreeable and offending the other side

    • D.

      I wish he could have made himself more agreeable to the other side and ensured a better response from them

    • E.

      Surely he behaved in a more considerate manner so as to gain the cooperation of the other side

    Correct Answer
    D. I wish he could have made himself more agreeable to the other side and ensured a better response from them
  • 20. 

    • A.

      If a plan is not going to fall through it has to be quite foolproof

    • B.

      There is presumably no such a thing as a perfect plan; they can all fall through

    • C.

      The only schemes that don’t miscarry are apparently the really foolproof ones

    • D.

      Schemes that seem to be foolproof quite often are not

    • E.

      There was a breakdown in proceedings so things went contrary to plan

    Correct Answer
    B. There is presumably no such a thing as a perfect plan; they can all fall through
  • 21. 

    • A.

      I feel quite like a stranger now that I'm back after almost a year abroad

    • B.

      A year or so abroad will make you feel differently about your own country

    • C.

      On my return after almost a year, I was amazed to find so few changes here

    • D.

      The year abroad has estranged me so I don't want to go back to my own country

    • E.

      It will seem strange to be back home after almost a year abroad

    Correct Answer
    A. I feel quite like a stranger now that I'm back after almost a year abroad
  • 22. 

    • A.

      The sooner they leave the better if they don't want to get caught in a traffic jam

    • B.

      We mustn’t leave it too late as the roads are likely to be busy for the next hour

    • C.

      Let's wait an hour so as to avoid some of this heavy traffic

    • D.

      If we set off now we would avoid most of the heavy traffic

    • E.

      The road are busy at this time of day so we ought to set off at once

    Correct Answer
    E. The road are busy at this time of day so we ought to set off at once

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 10, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 17, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Nadeen

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.