What Do You Know About Adolf Hitler?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By OmgItsDane
O
OmgItsDane
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 8,575
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 8,677

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Adolf Hitler? - Quiz

This is a quiz about Adolf Hitler, and how he came to power during his younger years.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Adolf Hitler born?

    • A.

      May 20th 1890 May 20th 1890

    • B.

      April 20th 1889

    • C.

      August 2nd 1888

    • D.

      April 22nd 1889

    Correct Answer
    B. April 20th 1889
    Explanation
    Adolf Hitler was born on April 20th, 1889.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What happened February 2nd 1900, which deeply affected Adolf Hitler?

    • A.

      His mother died of breast cancer

    • B.

      His father died of a heart attack

    • C.

      His younger brother, Edmumd, died

    • D.

      His dog died

    Correct Answer
    C. His younger brother, Edmumd, died
    Explanation
    Adolf Hitler's younger brother, Edmund, died on February 2nd, 1900. This event deeply affected him as he was reportedly very close to his brother. It is believed that Edmund's death had a significant impact on Hitler's personality and may have contributed to his later development of a strong sense of nationalism and desire for power. The loss of his brother at a young age could have influenced his worldview and shaped his future actions and beliefs.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How was Adolf Hitler doing in school?

    • A.

      He had many friends and was a very good student

    • B.

      He was anti-social and performed poorly during classes

    • C.

      He had a lot of friends, but didn't do well during classes

    Correct Answer
    B. He was anti-social and performed poorly during classes
    Explanation
    The answer suggests that Adolf Hitler was anti-social and performed poorly during classes. This implies that he did not have many friends and struggled academically.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Adolf Hitlers father, Alois Hitler, was a well known artist, and therefor Hitler wanted to follow his fathers footsteps.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False. Adolf Hitler's father, Alois Hitler, was not a well-known artist. He worked as a customs official and later as a minor farmer. Adolf Hitler did aspire to become an artist in his youth but faced rejection from the Vienna Academy of Fine Arts. He eventually became a political figure and the leader of Nazi Germany, not an artist like his father.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Why did the Academy Of Fine Arts Vienna, reject Hitler twice in 1907 and 1908?

    • A.

      They saw him as unfit for painting, and recommended that he should study architecture

    • B.

      Because he hadn't done well in school, and therefor wouldn't accept him

    • C.

      Because he had a lack of discipline

    • D.

      Because they didn't like him

    Correct Answer
    A. They saw him as unfit for painting, and recommended that he should study architecture
    Explanation
    The Academy of Fine Arts Vienna rejected Hitler twice in 1907 and 1908 because they saw him as unfit for painting and instead recommended that he should study architecture.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What happened to Adolf Hitler during WW1 on October 15th 1918?

    • A.

      He was wounded in the groin area

    • B.

      He was tired of war, so he deserted the army

    • C.

      He received the Iron Cross

    • D.

      He was temporarily blinded by an enemy mustard gas attack

    Correct Answer
    D. He was temporarily blinded by an enemy mustard gas attack
    Explanation
    He spent two months in a hospital, after the attack, and there are rumors that it was here that he was certain that he wanted a political career.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the NSDAP also known as?

    • A.

      Gestapo

    • B.

      Schutzstaffel (SS)

    • C.

      NSDAP Means National Socialist Workers Party of Germany

    • D.

      Wehrmacht

    Correct Answer
    C. NSDAP Means National Socialist Workers Party of Germany
    Explanation
    NSDAP stands for Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei, and its abbreviation is NAZI

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What prevented Hitler from being sentenced to death, after his failed coup in 1923?

    • A.

      He had bribed the judge in court with money

    • B.

      In court he held speeches about nationalism, and because of his immense power of speech, convinced the court that he should not be sentenced to death

    • C.

      Because he said he wasn't a part of the coup

    • D.

      Because his own party, NSDAP, was holding the trial

    Correct Answer
    B. In court he held speeches about nationalism, and because of his immense power of speech, convinced the court that he should not be sentenced to death
    Explanation
    Hitler was sentenced 5 years in prison, but got out after just 1 year.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Hitler was a suporter of the Versailles Treaty

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Hitler was strongly against it, and so was the majority of the German people. The treaty condemned Germany, forcing them to pay huge amounts of money to France and Britain. This led Germany in to some tough financial situations.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How did Hitler take advantage of Stoke Market crash in 1929?

    • A.

      He gave money out to people on the street, trying to get more followers

    • B.

      He made speeches about it was all the governments fault, and trying to get people to switch sides

    • C.

      He put the blame on the Jews, and held anti-Semitic speeches

    • D.

      He held speeches ensuring people they would get jobs, homes and a lot of money, if they voted for him

    Correct Answer
    D. He held speeches ensuring people they would get jobs, homes and a lot of money, if they voted for him
    Explanation
    From 1928 to September 1930, Hitler gained almost 6 million new votes. A massive reason for this was the financial situation the Germans where in, which made them vote for Hitler

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When was hitler appionted Chancellor of Germany?

    • A.

      January 30th 1933

    • B.

      February 30th 1933

    • C.

      January 30th 1934

    • D.

      April 30th 1932

    Correct Answer
    A. January 30th 1933
    Explanation
    Hitler was Chancellor of Germany From January 30th 1933 - April 30th 1945.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 26, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 03, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    OmgItsDane
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.