Academic Advising Nbr. 01 - Foundations

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Academic_Advisor
A
Academic_Advisor
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 373
Questions: 9 | Attempts: 58

SettingsSettingsSettings
Academic Advising Nbr. 01 - Foundations - Quiz


Academic Advising in higher education today is a complex process requiring knowledge about the informational, relational, and conceptual components of advising. Advisors use specialized knowledge and skills to help their students achieve their educational goals while encouraging their behavioral and intellectual development. --- This quiz covers the history of academic advising, NACADA's statement of core-values, and organizational models used in delivering academic advising.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The history of Academic Advising in the United States can be divided into three time periods. The FIRST time period can be described as "Before Academic Advising was Defined." This time period began...

    • A.

      In 387 B.C. when Plato founded the Academy of Athens.

    • B.

      In 1636 when Harvard College was founded.

    • C.

      In 1693 when the College of William and Mary was founded.

    • D.

      Immediately after World War I.

    • E.

      In 1972 when Crookston published his article describing advising as teaching.

    Correct Answer
    B. In 1636 when Harvard College was founded.
    Explanation
    A. Too early and not in the United States.
    B. This is the correct answer.
    C. This college was founded after Harvard.
    D. Incorrect.
    E. This is the beginning of the third time period.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The history of Academic Advising in the United States can be divided into three time periods. The SECOND time period can be described as "Academic Advising as a Defined and Unexamined Activity." This time period began...

    • A.

      Immediately after World War I in high schools around the country.

    • B.

      April 1, 1910, in Manhattan, Kansas in a corner booth in a deli on the corner of State and Main at 1:15pm.

    • C.

      In 1889 when Johns Hopkins started a system of academic advising, through the late 1930s when almost all institutions had formalized advising programs.

    • D.

      In 1972 when Crookston published his article describing advising as teaching.

    • E.

      In 1979 when the National Academic Advising Association was formed.

    Correct Answer
    C. In 1889 when Johns Hopkins started a system of academic advising, through the late 1930s when almost all institutions had formalized advising programs.
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect.
    B. What do you think happened in that deli?
    C. This is the correct answer.
    D. This is the beginning of the third time period.
    E. This is the end of the beginning of the third time period.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The NACADA Statement of Core Values explicitly state that academic advisors are responsible...

    • A.

      For teaching students to become members of their higher education community, to think critically about their roles and responsibilities as students, and to prepare to be educated citizens of a democratic society and global community.

    • B.

      For understanding the curriculum, pedagogy, and set of student learning outcomes that are the result of academic advising.

    • C.

      To the individuals they advise, for referring students when necessary, to their colleges, to their departments, and to NACADA.

    • D.

      To the individuals they advise, for involving others when appropriate, to their institutions, to higher education, to their educational community, and for their professional practice and for themselves personally.

    • E.

      For synthesizing and conceptualizing students' educational experiences within the frameworks of their aspirations, abilities and lives to extend learning beyond campus boundaries and timeframes.

    Correct Answer
    D. To the individuals they advise, for involving others when appropriate, to their institutions, to higher education, to their educational community, and for their professional practice and for themselves personally.
    Explanation
    D. is the correct answer.
    The other answers are part of the Concept of Academic Advising or other parts of the Statement of Core Values, but not listed under responsibilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    According to the summary of the NACADA Concept of Academic Advising, academic advising is based...

    • A.

      In Manhattan, Kansas.

    • B.

      In a solid foundation of student development theory.

    • C.

      In engaging students beyond their own world views, while acknowledging their individual characteristics, values, and motivations as they enter, move through, and exit the institution.

    • D.

      In the teaching and learning mission of higher education, and is a series of intentional interactions with a curriculum, a pedagogy, and a set of student learning outcomes.

    • E.

      In the theories found in the fields of social sciences, humanities, and education.

    Correct Answer
    D. In the teaching and learning mission of higher education, and is a series of intentional interactions with a curriculum, a pedagogy, and a set of student learning outcomes.
    Explanation
    D. This is the correct answer.
    B.D.E. These answers are not in the summary of the NACADA Concept of Academic Advising.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The three types of institutional organizational models of Academic Advising are...

    • A.

      Based upon theories of Chickering, O'Banion, and Crookston.

    • B.

      Faculty Advisors, Professional Advisors, and Peer Advisors.

    • C.

      Synergistic advising protocols, Persevering homogeneous matrices of Advising heuristics, and Ergonomic advising hubs.

    • D.

      Decentralized, Centralized, and Shared.

    • E.

      Based on William Perry's general positions of Intellectual and Ethical Development: Dualism, Multiplicity, Relativism, and Commitment.

    Correct Answer
    D. Decentralized, Centralized, and Shared.
    Explanation
    A. These are 3 theories that can be used in academic advising.
    B. These are 3 types of advisors.
    C. This is meaningless gobblygook.
    D. This is the correct answer.
    E. This is not related to organizational models of academic advising.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Organizational Models for Academic Advising. The two types of Decentralized Models are...

    • A.

      Faculty-Only and Satellite.

    • B.

      Faculty-Only and the Split Model.

    • C.

      Self Contained and the Dual Model.

    • D.

      Satellite and Supplementary Model.

    • E.

      A Team-oriented multi-directional advising protocol and the progressive total diversity model.

    Correct Answer
    A. Faculty-Only and Satellite.
    Explanation
    A. is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Organizational Models for Academic Advising. The one type of Centralized Model is called...

    • A.

      The Centralized Model.

    • B.

      The Total Intake Model.

    • C.

      The Supplementary Model.

    • D.

      The Self-Contained Model.

    • E.

      The Primary Model.

    Correct Answer
    D. The Self-Contained Model.
    Explanation
    D. is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Organizational Models for Academic Advising. The four types of Shared Models are...

    • A.

      The Faculty-Only Model, the Satellite Model, the Self-Contained Model, and the Dual-Model.

    • B.

      The Shared Model, the Split Model, the Supplementary Model, and the Self-Contained Model.

    • C.

      The Supplementary Model, the Split Model, The Dual Model, and the Stand-alone Model.

    • D.

      The Daily Model, the Weekly Model, the Monthly Model, and the Yearly Model.

    • E.

      The Supplementary Model, the Split Model, the Dual Model, and the Total Intake Model.

    Correct Answer
    E. The Supplementary Model, the Split Model, the Dual Model, and the Total Intake Model.
    Explanation
    E. is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    There is no one best organizational model. But which variables should be considered when choosing an organizational model for advising? (Choose all that apply)

    • A.

      The philosophy and goals of advising of the institution.

    • B.

      The scope and structure of the current advising program.

    • C.

      The budget, the political climate of the administration, the support for advising by the Board of Regents, and the governor’s educational background.

    • D.

      The Institutional, Student, and Faculty characteristics.

    • E.

      The degree of fit between the model and the Institutional culture.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The philosophy and goals of advising of the institution.
    B. The scope and structure of the current advising program.
    D. The Institutional, Student, and Faculty characteristics.
    E. The degree of fit between the model and the Institutional culture.
    Explanation
    A.B.D.E. are the correct answers.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 11, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Academic_Advisor
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.