Swine Breed Identification Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fauquier Judging
F
Fauquier Judging
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 42,032
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 9,177

SettingsSettingsSettings
Swine Breed Identification Quiz - Quiz

Hey, do you have good knowledge about swine (pigs) and their breeds? Will you be able to crack this 'Swine breed identification' quiz? Well, let's find out today. In this quiz, we'll show you pictures of different pig breeds and you've to identify the correct name of that breed. Sounds easy, right? So, let's get started. We hope that you'll find this quiz interesting and useful. All the best and enjoy!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which breed is this? 

    • A.

      Poland China

    • B.

      Duroc

    • C.

      Berkshire

    • D.

      Hampshire

    • E.

      Landrace

    Correct Answer
    E. Landrace
    Explanation
    Landrace: Like the other white hogs, this breed is known for the sow's mothering ability. They have very large, floppy ears, are long-bodied, and have the highest weaned average of any breed, as well as the highest average post-weaning survival rate.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which breed is this? 

    • A.

      Duroc

    • B.

      Chester White

    • C.

      Landrace

    • D.

      Hampshire

    • E.

      Berkshire

    Correct Answer
    E. Berkshire
    Explanation
    The Berkshire pig breed hails from the English county of Berkshire, after which it is named. Typically black in color, it features white markings on the snout, lower legs, and tail tip. Considered a rare breed in the United Kingdom, it boasts distinctive coloring and origins in Berkshire County.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which breed is this? 

    • A.

      Hampshire

    • B.

      Berkshire

    • C.

      Chester White

    • D.

      Blue Butt

    • E.

      Duroc

    Correct Answer
    E. Duroc
    Explanation
    Duroc: These hogs, noted for their fast growth and good feed efficiency, are a reddish color with droopy ears. On the average, this breed needs less feed to make a pound of muscle than the other breeds.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which breed is this? 

    • A.

      Spot

    • B.

      Landrace

    • C.

      Chester White

    • D.

      Duroc

    • E.

      Blue Butt

    Correct Answer
    A. Spot
    Explanation
    Spot: White with black spot, this breed has the same type of ears as the Poland China. These hogs are known for producing pigs with a high growth rate.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the name of this breed? 

    • A.

      Poland China

    • B.

      Berkshire

    • C.

      Chester White

    • D.

      Landrace

    • E.

      Duroc

    Correct Answer
    A. Poland China
    Explanation
    Poland China: Like the Berkshire, this breed has six white points on a black body. They have medium sized droopy ears and produce meaty carcasses with large loin eyes.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which breed is this? 

    • A.

      Yorkshire

    • B.

      Chester White

    • C.

      Landrace

    • D.

      Duroc

    • E.

      Berkshire

    Correct Answer
    A. Yorkshire
    Explanation
    Yorkshire: The most sought after breed, Yorks are good mothers and produce large litters. They exhibit a long, big frame and are white with erect ears.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which breed is this? 

    • A.

      Chester White

    • B.

      Landrace

    • C.

      Duroc

    • D.

      Berkshire

    • E.

      Spot

    Correct Answer
    A. Chester White
    Explanation
    Chester White: Solid white, these pigs have medium sized, droopy ears. They usually have large litters and sought for their mothering ability. Boars of this breed are usually aggressive.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of this breed? 

    • A.

      Blue Butt

    • B.

      Poland China

    • C.

      Berkshire

    • D.

      Chester White

    • E.

      Landrace

    Correct Answer
    A. Blue Butt
    Explanation
    Blue Butt hogs are commercial hogs developed from the cross between a white hog breed and a Berkshire, most commonly in show pigs a Hampshire/Berkshire cross.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Identify this breed. 

    • A.

      Large White Yorkshire

    • B.

      Chester White

    • C.

      Landrace

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Large White Yorkshire
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Large White Yorkshire. This breed is a large, white pig breed that originated in Yorkshire, England. They are known for their large size, strong build, and good meat quality. They have a straight back, long snout, and erect ears. The Large White Yorkshire is a popular breed for commercial pig farming due to its fast growth rate and efficient feed conversion.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which breed is this? 

    • A.

      Yorkshire

    • B.

      Tenyi Vo pig

    • C.

      Berkshire

    • D.

      Poland China

    Correct Answer
    A. Yorkshire
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Yorkshire.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 22, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 31, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Fauquier Judging

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.