NCLEX RN Practice Questions 17 (Exam Mode) By RNpedia.Com

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RNpedia.com
R
RNpedia.com
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 355 | Total Attempts: 2,446,401
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 5,392

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX RN Practice Questions 17 (Exam Mode) By RNpedia.Com - Quiz

Mark the letter of the letter of choice then click on the next button. Score will be posted as soon as the you are done with the quiz. You got 30 minutes to finish the exam. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What’s the first intervention for a patient experiencing chest pain and an 5p02 of 89%?

    • A.

      Administer morphine.

    • B.

      Administer oxygen.

    • C.

      Administer sublingual nitroglycerin.

    • D.

      Obtain an electrocardiogram (ECC)

    Correct Answer
    B. Administer oxygen.
    Explanation
    Administering supplemental oxygen to the patient is the first priority. Administer oxygen to increase SpO2 to greater than 90% to help prevent further cardiac damage. Sublingual nitroglycerin and morphine are commonly administered after oxygen.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following signs and symptoms usually signifies rapid expansion and impending rupture of an abdominal aortic aneurysm? 

    • A.

      Abdominal pain.

    • B.

      Absent pedal pulses.

    • C.

      Chest pain.

    • D.

      Lower back pain.

    Correct Answer
    D. Lower back pain.
    Explanation
    Lower back pain results from expansion of the aneurysm. The expansion applies pressure in the abdomen, and the pain is referred to the lower back. Abdominal pain is the most common symptom resulting from impaired circulation. Absent pedal pulses are a sign of no circulation and would occur after a ruptured aneurysm or in peripheral vascular disease. Chest pain usually is associated with coronary artery or pulmonary disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which of the following types of cardiomyopathy does cardiac output remain normal? 

    • A.

      Dilated

    • B.

      Hypertrophic

    • C.

      Obliterative

    • D.

      Restrictive

    Correct Answer
    B. Hypertrophic
    Explanation
    Cardiac output isn’t affected by hypertrophic cardiomyopathy because the size of the ventricle remains relatively unchanged. Dilated cardiomyopathy, obliterative cardiomyopathy, and restrictive cardiomyopathy all decrease cardiac output.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following interventions should be your first priority when treating a patient experiencing chest pain while walking? 

    • A.

      Have the patient sit down.

    • B.

      Get the patient back to bed.

    • C.

      Obtain an ECG.

    • D.

      Administer sublingual nitroglycerin.

    Correct Answer
    A. Have the patient sit down.
    Explanation
    The initial priority is to decrease oxygen consumption by sitting the patient down. Administer sublingual nitroglycerin as you simultaneously do the ECG. When the patient’s condition is stabilized, he can be returned to bed.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following positions would best aid breathing for a patient with acute pulmonary edema? 

    • A.

      Lying flat in bed.

    • B.

      Left side-lying position.

    • C.

      High Fowler’s position

    • D.

      Semi-Fowler’s position.

    Correct Answer
    C. High Fowler’s position
    Explanation
    High Fowler’s position facilitates breathing by reducing venous return. Lying flat and side-lying positions worsen breathing and increase the heart’s workload.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A pregnant woman arrives at the emergency department (ED) with abruptio placentae at 34 weeks’ gestation. She’s at risk for which of the following blood dyscrasias? 

    • A.

      Thrombocytopenia

    • B.

      Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP).

    • C.

      Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC).

    • D.

      Heparin-associated thrombosis and thrombocytopenia (HATT).

    Correct Answer
    C. Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC).
    Explanation
    Abruptio placentae is a cause of DIC because it activates the clotting cascade after hemorrhage. Thrombocytopenia results from decreased production of platelets. ITP doesn’t have a definitive cause. A patient with abruptio placentae wouldn’t get heparin and, as a result, wouldn’t be at risk for HATT.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A 16-year-old patient involved in a motor vehicle accident arrives in the ED unconscious and severely hypotensive. He’s suspected to have several fractures of his pelvis and legs. Which of the following parenteral fluids is the best choice for his current condition? 

    • A.

      Fresh frozen plasma.

    • B.

      0.9% sodium chloride solution

    • C.

      Lactated Ringer’s solution.

    • D.

      Packed red blood cells

    Correct Answer
    D. Packed red blood cells
    Explanation
    In a trauma situation, the first blood product given is unmatched (0 negative) packed red blood cells. Fresh frozen plasma often is used to replace clotting factors. Lactated Ringer’s solution or 0.9% sodium chloride is used to increase volume and blood pressure, but too much of these crystalloids will dilute the blood and won’t improve oxygen-carrying capacity.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Corticosteroids are potent suppressors of the body’s inflammatory response. Which of the following conditions or actions do they suppress? 

    • A.

      Cushing syndrome.

    • B.

      Pain receptors.

    • C.

      Immune response.

    • D.

      Neural transmission.

    Correct Answer
    C. Immune response.
    Explanation
    Corticosteroids suppress eosinophils, lymphocytes, and natural-killer cells, inhibiting the natural inflammatory process in an infected or injured part of the body. This helps resolve inflammation, stabilizes lysosomal membranes, decreases capillary permeability, and depresses phagocytosis of tissues by white blood cells, thus blocking the release of more inflammatory materials. Excessive corticosteroid therapy can lead to Cushing syndrome.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A patient infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) begins zidovudine therapy. Which of the following statements best describes this drug’s action?

    • A.

      It destroys the outer wall of the virus and kills it.

    • B.

      It interferes with viral replication.

    • C.

      It stimulates the immune system.

    • D.

      It promotes excretion of viral antibodies.

    Correct Answer
    B. It interferes with viral replication.
    Explanation
    Zidovudine inhibits DNA synthesis in HIV, thus interfering with viral replication. The drug doesn’t destroy the viral wall, stimulate the immune system, or promote HIV antibody excretion.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A 20-year-old patient is being treated for pneumonia. He has a persistent cough and complains of severe pain on coughing. What could you tell him to help him reduce his discomfort? 

    • A.

      "Hold your cough as much as possible."

    • B.

      "Place the head of your bed flat to help with coughing."

    • C.

      "Restrict fluids to help decrease the amount of sputum."

    • D.

      "Splint your chest wall with a pillow for comfort."

    Correct Answer
    D. "Splint your chest wall with a pillow for comfort."
    Explanation
    Showing this patient how to splint his chest wall will help decrease discomfort when coughing. Holding in his coughs will only increase his pain. Placing the head of the bed flat may increase the frequency of his cough and his work of breathing. Increasing fluid intake will help thin his secretions, making it easier for him to clear them.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A 19-year-old patient comes to the ED with acute asthma. His respiratory rate is 44 breaths/minute, and he appears to be in acute respiratory distress. Which of the following actions should you take first? 

    • A.

      Take a full medical history.

    • B.

      Give a bronchodilator by nebulizer.

    • C.

      Apply a cardiac monitor to the patient.

    • D.

      Provide emotional support for the patient.

    Correct Answer
    B. Give a bronchodilator by nebulizer.
    Explanation
    The patient having an acute asthma attack needs more oxygen delivered to his lungs and body. Nebulized bronchodilators open airways and increase the amount of oxygen delivered. The patient may not need cardiac monitoring because he’s only 19 years old, unless he has a medical history of cardiac problems.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A firefighter who was involved in extinguishing a house fire is being treated for smoke inhalation. He develops severe hypoxia 48 hours after the incident, requiring intubation and mechanical ventilation. Which of the following conditions has he most likely developed?

    • A.

      Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS).

    • B.

      Atelectasis

    • C.

      Bronchitis

    • D.

      Pneumonia

    Correct Answer
    A. Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS).
    Explanation
    Severe hypoxia after smoke inhalation typically is related to ARDS. The other choices aren’t typically associated with smoke inhalation.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following measures best determines that a patient who had a pneumothorax no longer needs a chest tube? 

    • A.

      You see a lot of drainage from the chest tube.

    • B.

      Arterial blood gas (ABG) levels are normal.

    • C.

      The chest X-ray continues to show the lung is 35% deflated.

    • D.

      The water-seal chamber doesn’t fluctuate when no suction is applied.

    Correct Answer
    D. The water-seal chamber doesn’t fluctuate when no suction is applied.
    Explanation
    The chest tube isn’t removed until the patient’s lung has adequately reexpanded and is expected to stay that way. One indication of reexpansion is the cessation of fluctuation in the water-seal chamber when suction isn’t applied. The chest X-ray should show that the lung is reexpanded. Drainage should be minimal before the chest tube is removed. An ABG test isn’t necessary if clinical assessment criteria are met.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following nursing interventions should you use to prevent footdrop and contractures in a patient recovering from a subdural hematoma? 

    • A.

      High-top sneakers

    • B.

      Low-dose heparin therapy

    • C.

      Physical therapy consultation

    • D.

      Sequential compressive device

    Correct Answer
    A. High-top sneakers
    Explanation
    High-top sneakers are used to prevent footdrop and contractures in patients with neurologic conditions. A consult with physical therapy is important to prevent footdrop, but you can use high-top sneakers independently

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following signs of increased intracranial pressure (ICP) would appear first after head trauma? 

    • A.

      Bradycardia

    • B.

      Large amounts of very dilute urine.

    • C.

      Restlessness and confusion

    • D.

      Widened pulse pressure.

    Correct Answer
    C. Restlessness and confusion
    Explanation
    The earliest sign of increased ICP is a change in mental status. Bradycardia and widened pulse pressure occur later. The patient may void a lot of very dilute urine if his posterior pituitary is damaged.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    When giving intravenous (I.V.) phenytoin, which of the following methods should you use? 

    • A.

      Use an in-line filter.

    • B.

      Withhold other anticonvulsants.

    • C.

      Mix the drug with saline solution only.

    • D.

      Flush the I.V. catheter with dextrose solution.

    Correct Answer
    C. Mix the drug with saline solution only.
    Explanation
    Phenytoin is compatible only with saline solutions; dextrose causes an insoluble precipitate to form. You needn’t withhold additional anticonvulsants or use an in-line filter.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    After surgical repair of a hip, which of the following positions is best for the patient’s legs and hips? 

    • A.

      Abduction

    • B.

      Adduction

    • C.

      Prone

    • D.

      Subluxated

    Correct Answer
    A. Abduction
    Explanation
    After surgical repair of the hip, keep the legs and hips abducted to stabilize the prosthesis in the acetabulum.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following factors should be the primary focus of nursing management in a patient with acute pancreatitis? 

    • A.

      Nutrition management.

    • B.

      Fluid and electrolyte balance

    • C.

      Management of hypoglycemia

    • D.

      Pain control.

    Correct Answer
    B. Fluid and electrolyte balance
    Explanation
    Acute pancreatitis is commonly associated with fluid isolation and accumulation in the bowel secondary to ileus or peripancreatic edema. Fluid and electrolyte loss from vomiting is a major concern. Therefore, your priority is to manage hypovolemia and restore electrolyte balance. Pain control and nutrition also are important. Patients are at risk for hyperglycemia, not hypoglycemia.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    After a liver biopsy, place the patient in which of the following positions? 

    • A.

      Left side-lying, with the bed flat.

    • B.

      Right side-lying, with the bed flat.

    • C.

      Left side-lying, with the bed in semi-Fowler’s position.

    • D.

      Right side-lying, with the bed in semi-Fowler’s position.

    Correct Answer
    B. Right side-lying, with the bed flat.
    Explanation
    Positioning the patient on his right side with the bed flat will splint the biopsy site and minimize bleeding. The other positions won’t do this and may cause more bleeding at the site or internally.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following potentially serious complications could occur with therapy for hypothyroidism?

    • A.

      Acute hemolytic reaction.

    • B.

      Angina or cardiac arrhythmia

    • C.

      Retinopathy

    • D.

      Thrombocytopenia

    Correct Answer
    B. Angina or cardiac arrhythmia
    Explanation
    Precipitation of angina or cardiac arrhythmia is a potentially serious complication of hypothyroidism treatment. Acute hemolytic reaction is a complication of blood transfusions. Retinopathy typically is a complication of diabetes mellitus. Thrombocytopenia doesn’t result from treating hypothyroidism.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Adequate fluid replacement and vasopressin replacement are objectives of therapy for which of the following disease processes? 

    • A.

      Diabetes mellitus.

    • B.

      Diabetes insipidus

    • C.

      Diabetic ketoacidosis.

    • D.

      Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion (SIADH).

    Correct Answer
    B. Diabetes insipidus
    Explanation
    Maintaining adequate fluid and replacing vasopressin are the main objectives in treating diabetes insipidus. An excess of antidiuretic hormone leads to SIADH, causing the patient to retain fluid. Diabetic ketoacidosis is a result of severe insulin insufficiency.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Patients with Type 1 diabetes mellitus may require which of the following changes to their daily routine during periods of infection? 

    • A.

      No changes

    • B.

      Less insulin

    • C.

      More insulin

    • D.

      Oral diabetic agents.

    Correct Answer
    C. More insulin
    Explanation
    During periods of infection or illness, patients with Type 1 diabetes may need even more insulin to compensate for increased blood glucose levels.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    On a follow-up visit after having a vaginal hysterectomy, a 32-year-old patient has a decreased hematocrit level. Which of the following complications does this suggest? 

    • A.

      Hematoma

    • B.

      Hypovolemia

    • C.

      Infection

    • D.

      Pulmonary embolus (PE).

    Correct Answer
    A. Hematoma
    Explanation
    A decreased hematocrit level is a sign of hematoma, a delayed complication of abdominal and vaginal hysterectomy. Symptoms of hypovolemia include increased hematocrit and hemoglobin values. Symptoms of a PE include dyspnea, chest pain, cough, hemoptysis, restlessness, and signs of shock.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    A patient has partial-thickness burns to both legs and portions of his trunk. Which of the following I.V. fluids is given first?

    • A.

      Albumin

    • B.

      D5W

    • C.

      Lactated Ringer’s solution

    • D.

      0.9% sodium chloride solution with 2 mEq of potassium per 100 ml.

    Correct Answer
    C. Lactated Ringer’s solution
    Explanation
    Lactated Ringer’s solution replaces lost sodium and corrects metabolic acidosis, both of which commonly occur following a burn. Albumin is used as adjunct therapy, not primary fluid replacement. Dextrose isn’t given to burn patients during the first 24 hours because it can cause pseudodiabetes. The patient is hyperkalemic from the potassium shift from the intracellular space to the plasma, so potassium would be detrimental.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following techniques is correct for obtaining a wound culture specimen from a surgical site? 

    • A.

      Thoroughly irrigate the wound before collecting the specimen.

    • B.

      Use a sterile swab and wipe the crusty area around the outside of the wound.

    • C.

      Gently roll a sterile swab from the center of the wound outward to collect drainage.

    • D.

      Use a sterile swab to collect drainage from the dressing

    Correct Answer
    C. Gently roll a sterile swab from the center of the wound outward to collect drainage.
    Explanation
    Rolling a swab from the center outward is the right way to obtain a culture specimen from a wound. Irrigating the wound washes away drainage, debris, and many of the colonizing or infecting microorganisms. The outside of the wound and the dressing may be colonized with microorganisms that haven’t affected the wound, so specimens from these sites could give inaccurate results.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 13, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    RNpedia.com
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.