A Chemistry Quiz On Elements And Their Symbols

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cbcbblock
C
Cbcbblock
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 14 | Total Attempts: 40,750
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 12,769

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Chemistry Quiz On Elements And Their Symbols - Quiz

We all have studied chemistry in school. How well do you remember the symbols of different elements? It's a chemistry quiz on elements and their symbols for those who loved chemistry in school and still love to study it more. In every question, you will be asked to choose the correct symbol for the given element. Let's see how much you manage to score. Wish you all the best with this quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What's the symbol of potassium?

    • A.

      K

    • B.

      Ke

    • C.

      Ca

    • D.

      Sc

    Correct Answer
    A. K
    Explanation
    The symbol for potassium is K.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What's the symbol of calcium?

    • A.

      C

    • B.

      Co

    • C.

      Ca

    • D.

      Cl

    Correct Answer
    C. Ca
    Explanation
    The symbol of calcium is Ca.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What's the symbol of iron?

    • A.

      Fi

    • B.

      Io

    • C.

      Ir

    • D.

      Fe

    Correct Answer
    D. Fe
    Explanation
    The symbol of iron is Fe.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What's the symbol of fluorine?

    • A.

      F

    • B.

      Fe

    • C.

      Fl

    • D.

      Fr

    Correct Answer
    A. F
    Explanation
    The correct answer is F. Fluorine is represented by the symbol F on the periodic table.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What's the symbol of helium?

    • A.

      Hi

    • B.

      He

    • C.

      Hl

    • D.

      Hm

    Correct Answer
    B. He
    Explanation
    The symbol for helium is He.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What's the symbol of sodium?

    • A.

      Sn

    • B.

      Na

    • C.

      Sd

    • D.

      Sm

    Correct Answer
    B. Na
    Explanation
    The correct symbol for sodium is Na. Sodium is a chemical element with the atomic number 11 and is highly reactive. Its symbol, Na, comes from the Latin word "natrium." Sodium is commonly found in table salt and plays a crucial role in various biological processes in the human body.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What's the symbol of silicon?

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      Sl

    • C.

      Si

    • D.

      Sc

    Correct Answer
    C. Si
    Explanation
    The symbol for silicon on the periodic table is "Si".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What's the symbol of titanium?

    • A.

      Tt

    • B.

      It

    • C.

      Tn

    • D.

      Ti

    Correct Answer
    D. Ti
    Explanation
    The symbol of titanium is Ti.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What's the symbol of magnesium?

    • A.

      Ma

    • B.

      Mm

    • C.

      Mg

    • D.

      Ms

    Correct Answer
    C. Mg
    Explanation
    The symbol of magnesium is Mg.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What's the symbol of boron?

    • A.

      B

    • B.

      Br

    • C.

      Bk

    • D.

      Er

    Correct Answer
    A. B
    Explanation
    The symbol of boron is B.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.