A 7th-grade Chemistry Review Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hboudrea
H
Hboudrea
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 19,584
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 19,615

SettingsSettingsSettings
A 7th-grade Chemistry Review Test - Quiz

This quiz consisting of 10 questions of various topics of chemistry, is perfect for all the 7th-grade students who are preparing for their final exams. It's a review test and has random questions from 7th-grade chemistry books.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is a chemical property of wood?

    • A.

      Wood can be burned in a fireplace.

    • B.

      Wood is a solid that will float on water.

    • C.

      The bark is a darker color than the inside.

    • D.

      Wood can be chopped into smaller pieces.

    Correct Answer
    A. Wood can be burned in a fireplace.
    Explanation
    Chemical properties can only be observed by changing the substance. This means the ability to burn is a chemical property. Properties dealing with shape, size, density, color, texture, and even state of matter are all physical properties.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which kitchen job involves a chemical change?

    • A.

      Making ice cubes

    • B.

      Toasting bread

    • C.

      Slicing a carrot

    • D.

      Boiling water

    Correct Answer
    B. Toasting bread
    Explanation
    Chemical changes result in a new substance. Toast is different from bread in color, taste, and texture - chemical change. Ice, water, and steam are all forms of water - physical changes. Sliced carrots are still carrots, only smaller - physical change!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Dissolving sugar into sweet tea is an example of a

    • A.

      Chemical change

    • B.

      Physical change

    • C.

      State of matter change

    • D.

      Energy change

    Correct Answer
    B. Physical change
    Explanation
    Dissolving sugar into tea does not make a new substance - the sugar is still there, just so tiny you can't see the particles anymore. But you sure can taste them! This is a physical change.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which property of matter stays the same during both physical and chemical changes?

    • A.

      Density

    • B.

      State of matter

    • C.

      Mass

    • D.

      Color

    Correct Answer
    C. Mass
    Explanation
    The law of conservation of matter states that matter cannot be created or destroyed. The amount or mass of matter must always remain the same.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Each of the pictures above shows a change that produces bubbles.  Which one shows a physical change?

    • A.

      Pouring vinegar onto baking soda

    • B.

      Dropping an antacid into water

    • C.

      Heating water to boiling

    • D.

      Dropping Mentos into Diet Coke

    Correct Answer
    C. Heating water to boiling
    Explanation
    Water boiling is changing state of matter from liquid to gas - but it is still water. This is a physical change. The other bubbles are produced by chemical reactions.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    O2 + 2H2 --> 2H2O In this equation, the O2 is a

    • A.

      Reactant

    • B.

      Product

    • C.

      Mixture

    • D.

      Solution

    Correct Answer
    A. Reactant
    Explanation
    The left side of a chemical equation shows reactants. The right side has the products.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which statement is true about acids?

    • A.

      Acids turn litmus paper blue.

    • B.

      Acids are slippery and taste bitter.

    • C.

      All acids can harm you.

    • D.

      Acids have a pH below 7.

    Correct Answer
    D. Acids have a pH below 7.
    Explanation
    pH levels below 7 are acids - the lower the pH number, the stronger the acid!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Common examples of bases include

    • A.

      Lemons, vinegar and bleach

    • B.

      Soap, ammonia and sodas

    • C.

      Detergent, antacids and shampoo

    • D.

      Oranges, tomatoes, and digestive juices

    Correct Answer
    C. Detergent, antacids and shampoo
    Explanation
    Many cleaning products are bases. They are also used to neutralize acids. Therefore, detergents, antacids, and shampoo would be three good examples of bases.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If a substance turns blue litmus paper red, and does not change red litmus paper, it is:

    • A.

      An acid

    • B.

      A base

    • C.

      Neutral

    • D.

      It is not possible to determine

    Correct Answer
    A. An acid
    Explanation
    Litmus paper turns red with an acid and blue with a base.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Predict the pH of lye, a strong base used in oven cleaners.

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    D. 13
    Explanation
    Bases have a pH more than 7. The farther from 7, which is neutral, the stronger the base. So a pH of 13 would be more accurate for a strong base.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 04, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Hboudrea
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.