70-210 Certification Practice Questions Set A

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eileen
E
Eileen
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 50,346
Questions: 27 | Attempts: 542

SettingsSettingsSettings
Microsoft Certification Exam Quizzes & Trivia

70-210 Certification Practice Questions Set A: These are practice questions for Microsoft 70-210 Certification Exam developed in association with ProProfs. Use this set of questions while you\'re learning the exam material to help you prepare for the real exam. Go back to your study materials and review those items you miss on this set. Free full length 70-210 practice exams can also be found on the ProProfs Quiz School.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The operating system\'s ability to create, open, transfer, store, rename and delete files is referred to as:

    • A.

      Data management.

    • B.

      Storage management.

    • C.

      Revision control.

    • D.

      File allocation.

    • E.

      Disk management.

    Correct Answer
    A. Data management.
    Explanation
    The operating system\'s ability to create, open, transfer, store, rename and delete files is referred to as data management.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the feature that allows Windows 2000 to identify and configure new hardware devices?

    • A.

      Plug and Play.

    • B.

      Automatic Reconfiguration.

    • C.

      Automatic Device Identification.

    • D.

      Automatic Driver Installation.

    • E.

      Connect and Configure.

    Correct Answer
    A. Plug and Play.
    Explanation
    The Plug and Play feature allows Windows 2000 to identify new hardware devices and reconfigure the system accordingly.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which Windows 2000 product would you install on a standard user desktop?

    • A.

      Windows 2000 Server.

    • B.

      Windows 2000 Advanced Server.

    • C.

      Windows 2000 Datacenter Server.

    • D.

      Windows 2000 Professional.

    • E.

      Windows XP Professional.

    Correct Answer
    D. Windows 2000 Professional.
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 Professional is designed to meet the needs of the normal user. It has very limited server capabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What mechanism ensures that devices on a network communicate with other devices when necessary?

    • A.

      The desktop operating system.

    • B.

      The client operating system.

    • C.

      The server operating system.

    • D.

      The network operating system.

    • E.

      The communications substructure of the network operating system.

    Correct Answer
    D. The network operating system.
    Explanation
    The network operating system is responsible for coordinating communication between network devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Why does Windows 2000 have a mandatory logon process?

    • A.

      Network services do not start until a user logs on.

    • B.

      The operating system does not completely load until a user has logged in.

    • C.

      Logon is not mandatory in Windows 2000. The logon can be bypassed by the system administrator.

    • D.

      The logon validates the identity of every user who accesses the system.

    • E.

      Logon is not mandatory in Windows 2000. Logon is managed by the domain controller.

    Correct Answer
    D. The logon validates the identity of every user who accesses the system.
    Explanation
    The logon is required to validate the identity of all users. Access to network resources is granted or denied based upon the user\'s logon.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You would like to look at information about the hardware installed in a computer running Windows 2000. Where can you find this information?

    • A.

      System Properties>Hardware>Device Manager

    • B.

      System Properties>Hardware>System Information

    • C.

      System Properties>Hardware>Installed Devices

    • D.

      System Properties>Hardware>Add/Remove Hardware

    • E.

      System Properties>Hardware>Hardware Inventory

    Correct Answer
    A. System Properties>Hardware>Device Manager
    Explanation
    The Device Manager will give you information about the hardware installed in a computer. It can be found under System Properties>Hardware>Device Manager.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You would like to evaluate changes you have made to the system configuration of a computer running Windows 2000.What tool can you use to do this?

    • A.

      The Diagnostics Tool in Administrative Tools.

    • B.

      The Performance Tool in Administrative Tools.

    • C.

      The Configuration Tool in Administrative Tools.

    • D.

      The Evaluation Tool in Administrative Tools.

    • E.

      The Monitoring Tool in Administrative Tools.

    Correct Answer
    B. The Performance Tool in Administrative Tools.
    Explanation
    The Performance Tool in Administrative Tools can help you observe and evaluate changes in system configuration by monitoring the performance of the computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You would like to make a duplicate copy of important data on your hard drive before you perform some system maintenance. What built-in utility in Windows 2000 can you use for this purpose?

    • A.

      Disk Cleanup

    • B.

      Backup

    • C.

      Disk Mirror

    • D.

      Disk Defragmenter

    • E.

      Restore

    Correct Answer
    B. Backup
    Explanation
    Backup is a built-in backup utility. You can select files and folders on your disk to be backed up.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following statements is true about user accounts on Windows 2000 Professional?

    • A.

      Computers in a workgroup require a domain controller.

    • B.

      A Domain user account must be created on a stand-alone computer.

    • C.

      Local user accounts cannot be created on a domain controller.

    • D.

      Local User Accounts cannot be created on member servers.

    • E.

      In workgroups, Local User Accounts are stored in Active Directory.

    Correct Answer
    C. Local user accounts cannot be created on a domain controller.
    Explanation
    Local user accounts can be created on stand-alone computers and computers in a workgroup. Local User Accounts cannot be created on a domain controller.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following two statements are true about the Administrators group in Windows 2000 Professional?

    • A.

      The Administrators group is automatically created only on Windows 2000 Professional local computers.

    • B.

      The Administrators group is automatically created only on Windows 2000 Professional domain controllers.

    • C.

      Administrators is a built in group, but it is disabled by default.

    • D.

      Administrators is a built in group on all computers running Windows 2000, whether or not they are domain controllers.

    • E.

      The Administrators group is granted every built-in right in the system.

    Correct Answer(s)
    D. Administrators is a built in group on all computers running Windows 2000, whether or not they are domain controllers.
    E. The Administrators group is granted every built-in right in the system.
    Explanation
    In Windows 2000 Professional, the Administrators group is a built-in group whose members are granted all built-in rights available on Windows 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which one of the following is not a standard NTFS file permission?

    • A.

      Read

    • B.

      Write

    • C.

      Modify

    • D.

      Execute

    • E.

      Read & Execute

    Correct Answer
    D. Execute
    Explanation
    Only Execute is not a standard NTFS file permission.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Identify the major disadvantage of a bus topology.

    • A.

      If a hub fails, the entire network fails.

    • B.

      The bus topology very slow.

    • C.

      Only one computer at a time can send data.

    • D.

      The bus topology is more expensive than other physical topologies.

    • E.

      Bus topologies cannot support a large number of computers very efficiently.

    Correct Answer
    E. Bus topologies cannot support a large number of computers very efficiently.
    Explanation
    As the number of computers on a bus increases, so does the number of collisions. The network becomes more inefficient as it grows.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You would like to provide remote access to a Windows 2000 Professional computer but you cannot use dial-up. What option does Windows 2000 Professional offer?

    • A.

      Windows 2000 supports private virtual circuits. (PVCs).

    • B.

      Windows 2000 Professional supports TCP/IP.

    • C.

      Windows 2000 Professional supports NetBEUI.

    • D.

      Windows 2000 Professional supports GRE tunneling.

    • E.

      Windows 2000 Professional supports Virtual Private Networking (VPN).

    Correct Answer
    E. Windows 2000 Professional supports Virtual Private Networking (VPN).
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 Professional supports Virtual Private Networking, which will allow the creation of a secure connection between hosts.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In TCP/UDP communications, what service can be found on ports 20 and 21?

    • A.

      FTP

    • B.

      Telnet

    • C.

      SMTP

    • D.

      HTTP

    • E.

      NNTP

    Correct Answer
    A. FTP
    Explanation
    FTP can be found on ports 20 and 21.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Identify the differences between TCP and UDP.

    • A.

      TCP is reliable and UDP is not.

    • B.

      UDP is reliable and TCP is not.

    • C.

      TCP uses ports, but UDP does not.

    • D.

      TCP is used for unicast transmissions. UDP is used for broadcast and multicast transmissions.

    • E.

      UDP retransmits lost data but TCP does not.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. TCP is reliable and UDP is not.
    D. TCP is used for unicast transmissions. UDP is used for broadcast and multicast transmissions.
    Explanation
    TCP is considered to be reliable because it uses a system of acknowledgments for data transmission. TCP is used for unicast transmissions. UDP does not use acknowledgments so it is considered unreliable. UDP is used for broadcast and multicast transmissions.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which utility in Windows 2000 Professional would you use to determine whether a particular host is available via the network?

    • A.

      Hostname

    • B.

      Ipconfig

    • C.

      Nbstat

    • D.

      Netstat

    • E.

      Ping

    Correct Answer
    E. Ping
    Explanation
    The Ping utility will allow you to determine a host\'s network status.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    How many addresses will a Class A network provide?

    • A.

      16,777,216

    • B.

      8,388,608

    • C.

      65,536

    • D.

      32,768

    • E.

      256

    Correct Answer
    A. 16,777,216
    Explanation
    A Class A network will provide 16,77,216 IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Under what circumstances would you want to assign a static IP address to a host?

    • A.

      If a host is a server, it should have a static IP address.

    • B.

      If the host is only infrequently on the network, it should be assigned a static address.

    • C.

      Devices that regularly provide network services, like printers, should have a static address.

    • D.

      Mobile devices like laptops should have a static address.

    • E.

      Devices which also have host names should have static network addresses.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. If a host is a server, it should have a static IP address.
    C. Devices that regularly provide network services, like printers, should have a static address.
    Explanation
    Devices that provide network services, like servers and printers, should have static IP addresses to ensure that they can always be found.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is supernetting?

    • A.

      Supernetting allows multiple IP address blocks to be joined together.

    • B.

      Supernetting is a term for networks that consist of several Class B networks.

    • C.

      Supernetting describes large address blocks that are assigned to an Internet Service Provider, who then subdivides and distributes them to individual customers.

    • D.

      Supernetting is a CIDR notation that indicates a network contains multiple contiguous network address blocks.

    • E.

      Supernetting describes a network that has more than 10 Class C address blocks.

    Correct Answer
    D. Supernetting is a CIDR notation that indicates a network contains multiple contiguous network address blocks.
    Explanation
    Supernetting is a CIDR notation that indicates a network contains multiple contiguous network address blocks. It permits a single entry in a routing table for larger networks, reduces the size of the Internet routing table and creates routing efficiency.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    You would like to upgrade a workstation from Windows 98 to Windodws 2000 Professional. What is the first thing you should do?

    • A.

      Reformat the hard disk and choose an NTFS file system.

    • B.

      Generate a compatibilty report.

    • C.

      Back up the hard drive.

    • D.

      Upgrade the memory in the computer.

    • E.

      Update all DLL files.

    Correct Answer
    B. Generate a compatibilty report.
    Explanation
    Before upgrading a Windows 98 computer, you should generate a compatibility report to verify that your computer can be upgraded.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    If you wish to configure NWLink manually, identify the three components you must define to make this connection.

    • A.

      Frame Type

    • B.

      Network number

    • C.

      File type

    • D.

      Resource Type

    • E.

      Internal network number

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Frame Type
    B. Network number
    E. Internal network number
    Explanation
    The Frame Type, Network number and Internal network number must all be defined to configure NWLink manually.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What is the difference between native mode and mixed mode?

    • A.

      Native mode uses the NTFS file system while mixed mode uses FAT32.

    • B.

      Native mode uses the NTFS file system, while mixed mode uses either FAT or FAT32.

    • C.

      Native mode refers to Windows networking, while mixed mode refers to IP networking.

    • D.

      Native mode features Windows 2000 domain controllers exclusively, while mixed mode uses domain cotrollers that may also run Windows NT

    • E.

      Native mode refers to networks that run only true 32-bit processors, while mixed mode refers to networks that run both thre 32-bit processors and 32-bit emulators.

    Correct Answer
    D. Native mode features Windows 2000 domain controllers exclusively, while mixed mode uses domain cotrollers that may also run Windows NT
    Explanation
    Native mode is a network that runs Windows 2000 domain controllers exclusively, while mixed mode uses domain cotrollers that run either Windows 2000 or Windows NT.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    If a user has Read, Write and Modify access to a file, but belongs to a group whose access to the file is specifically denied, what is the user\\\'s access to the file?

    • A.

      Read

    • B.

      Write

    • C.

      Modify

    • D.

      The user\'s access is denied.

    • E.

      Read, Write and Modify.

    Correct Answer
    D. The user\'s access is denied.
    Explanation
    Permissions in Windows 2000 are cumulative, and the group permissions override the user\'s permissions. In this case, the user\\\'s access to the file is denied.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You wish to archive an event log. What is the best way to do that in Windows 2000?

    • A.

      Open the log file and copy/paste the events into a text file.

    • B.

      From the Event Viewer\'s Action menu, select Save Log File As� and give the file a name.

    • C.

      Set Backup to archive the Event logs.

    • D.

      Select the Archive attribute on the log file to mark it for archiving.

    • E.

      Duplicate the log file and store it elswhere on the computer.

    Correct Answer
    B. From the Event Viewer\'s Action menu, select Save Log File As� and give the file a name.
    Explanation
    From the Event Viewer\'s Action menu, select Save Log File As� and give the file a name. You can then archive, save or back up the file to a different location if desired.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    You need to transfer a hard disk from one computer to another. Once you have done this, Windows 2000 has marked the disk as \\\"Foreign.\\\" What must you do to make the disk available for use?

    • A.

      If Windows 2000 marks the disk as Foreign, it cannot be used in the system. Reformat the disk and restore the contents from backup.

    • B.

      In the Device Manager, make certain the disk is recognized and has the appropriate resources allocated to it.

    • C.

      Using Disk Management, reassign a new drive letter to the foreign disk and create a new mount point for it.

    • D.

      Using Disk Management, select the foreign disk and use the Import wizard to finish the task.

    • E.

      Rename the volume and reassign it to a new drive letter. Windows 2000 should recognize the disk.

    Correct Answer
    D. Using Disk Management, select the foreign disk and use the Import wizard to finish the task.
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 will recognize most disks, however if you\'ve moved a disk that Windows 2000 has marked as foreign, you must import the drive into the new host.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    You installed Terminal server on your network about three months ago. Recently, the server began refusing client connections. What should you do?

    • A.

      Verify that you have a license server on your network.

    • B.

      Verify that the clients on your network have the proper license.

    • C.

      Reinstall Terminal server.

    • D.

      Reinstall the Client software.

    • E.

      Verify that RDP is running.

    Correct Answer
    A. Verify that you have a license server on your network.
    Explanation
    Verify that you have a license server on your network. Terminal server will operate for 90 days without a license server. After 90 days, Terminal server will work only if a license server is available to issue temporary licenses.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    You have created an NTFS partition for a Windows 2000 Professional installation. Which three of the following are advantages of the NTFS file system?

    • A.

      Access control for files and folders.

    • B.

      File compression.

    • C.

      Per-user disk quotas.

    • D.

      Compatibility with older applications.

    • E.

      Easy conversion back to FAT32.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Access control for files and folders.
    B. File compression.
    C. Per-user disk quotas.
    Explanation
    The NTFS file system supports a powerful system of file and folder permissions, file compression routines and per-user disk quotas. NTFS is not always compatible with older applications and does not provide an easy conversion back to FAT32.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 29, 2006
    Quiz Created by
    Eileen

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.