MCTS Windows Vista Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hoosiero
H
Hoosiero
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,857
Questions: 26 | Attempts: 3,857

SettingsSettingsSettings
MCTS Windows Vista Quiz - Quiz

This quiz has been developed to test your knowledge about Windows Vista Operating System including hardware and software concepts. This Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist Certification (MCTS) Exam 70-620 has a list of 26 questions. Read the questions carefully and take your time. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What are the minimum hardware requirements for Windows Vista with the basic interface?

    • A.

      1 GHz processor, 1 GB RAM, 7 GB Harddisk, 128 MB video

    • B.

      800 MHz processor, 512 MB RAM, 20 GB Harddisk, DirectX 9 capable video

    • C.

      64 bit processor, Dual DDR2 RAM, SATA Harddisk, SLI capable video

    • D.

      1 GHz processor, 512 MB, 40 GB Harddisk, DirectX 9 capable video

    • E.

      800 MHz processor, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB Harddisk, 128 MB video

    Correct Answer
    B. 800 MHz processor, 512 MB RAM, 20 GB Harddisk, DirectX 9 capable video
    Explanation
    800 MHz processor, 512 MB RAM, 20 GB Harddisk, DirectX 9 capable video are the minimum hardware requirements. 1 GHz or higher processor, 1GB RAM, 40 GB Harddisk is recommended. Windows Vista installation itself takes approx. 7 GB harddisk space.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Select graphics card requirements for AERO interface (CHOOSE ALL THAT APPLY)

    • A.

      128 MB video memory

    • B.

      WDDM Driver

    • C.

      SLI capable

    • D.

      32 bits per pixel

    • E.

      Hardware Pixel Shader 2.0

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. 128 MB video memory
    B. WDDM Driver
    D. 32 bits per pixel
    E. Hardware Pixel Shader 2.0
    Explanation
    SLI capable is not a requirement. All the others are.
    DirectX 9 is a requirement for both basic and Aero interfaces.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the feature NOT available for Windows Vista Ultimate?

    • A.

      Tablet PC

    • B.

      32 bit version

    • C.

      Parental Control

    • D.

      Full Harddrive Encryption

    • E.

      Windows Anytime Upgrade

    Correct Answer
    E. Windows Anytime Upgrade
    Explanation
    Windows Anytime Upgrade is disabled in Windows Vista Ultimate Edition as no further upgrades are available for this edition.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Select all Windows Vista Editions that support Media Center (CHOOSE ALL THAT APPLY)

    • A.

      Windows Vista Bussines

    • B.

      Windows Vista Enterprise

    • C.

      Windows Vista Home Premium

    • D.

      Windows Vista Home Basic

    • E.

      Windows Vista Ultimate

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Windows Vista Home Premium
    E. Windows Vista Ultimate
    Explanation
    Only Home Premium and Ultimate editions include Media Center.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Select all Windows Vista Editions that support full Hard Drive encryption (CHOOSE ALL THAT APPLY)

    • A.

      Windows Vista Home Basic

    • B.

      Windows Vista Home Premium

    • C.

      Windows Vista Bussines

    • D.

      Windows Vista Enterprise

    • E.

      Windows Vista Ultimate

    Correct Answer(s)
    D. Windows Vista Enterprise
    E. Windows Vista Ultimate
    Explanation
    Enterprise and Ultimate editions support full hard drive encryption feature.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Select all Windows Vista Editions that support TabletPC (CHOOSE ALL THAT APPLY)

    • A.

      Windows Vista Home Basic

    • B.

      Windows Vista Home Premium

    • C.

      Windows Vista Bussines

    • D.

      Windows Vista Enterprise

    • E.

      Windows Vista Starter

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Windows Vista Home Premium
    C. Windows Vista Bussines
    D. Windows Vista Enterprise
    Explanation
    Home Premium, Bussines, Enterprise and Ultimate editions support Tablet PC.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which Logo ensures that that computer meets and exceeds the minimum hardware requirements for Windows Vista but does not have Windows Vista installed on it?

    • A.

      Designed for Windows XP

    • B.

      Windows Vista Capable

    • C.

      Windows Vista Premium Ready

    • D.

      Intel Inside

    • E.

      No Logo

    Correct Answer
    B. Windows Vista Capable
    Explanation
    Windows Vista Capable Logo usually comes along with Designed for Windows XP Logo.
    Windows Vista Premium Ready Logo is generally seen on computers that already have Windows Vista (pre)installed and they meet or surpass the recommended hardware configuration.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What are the Windows versions that can run Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor utility (CHOOSE TWO)

    • A.

      Windows XP 32 bit

    • B.

      Windows XP 64 bit

    • C.

      Windows Vista 32 bit

    • D.

      Windows 98/Me

    • E.

      WIndows 2000

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Windows XP 32 bit
    C. Windows Vista 32 bit
    Explanation
    You cannot run Upgrade Advisor on a computer running Windows 98/Me or 2000.
    Windows Upgrade Advisor can only be run on 32 bit Windows versions (XP or Vista)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    There are two software prerequisites for Windows Upgrade Advisor utility installation. What are they? (Choose TWO)

    • A.

      DirectX 9

    • B.

      MSXML Services 6.0

    • C.

      Java Runtime Environment 6

    • D.

      .NET Framework 2.0

    • E.

      Windows Anytime Upgrade

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. MSXML Services 6.0
    D. .NET Framework 2.0
    Explanation
    .NET Framework 1.1 or higher and MSXML Services 4.0 or higher are required for Windows Upgrade Advisor utility installation. If any of them is missing Upgrade Advisor installation will stop.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What SKU stands for?

    • A.

      Single Kernel Upgrade

    • B.

      Stock Keeping Unit

    • C.

      Simple Kit Upgrade

    • D.

      Static Key Usage

    Correct Answer
    B. Stock Keeping Unit
    Explanation
    SKU (Stock Keeping Unit) is also known as edition.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the grace period for Windows Vista Activation?

    • A.

      30 days

    • B.

      90 days

    • C.

      No grace period. Activation needs to be performed during installation

    • D.

      No activation is required for Windows Vista.

    Correct Answer
    A. 30 days
    Explanation
    Like XP, there is 30 days grace period for Windows Vista activation. However, activation can be repeated only once.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Select the true statements regarding administrator accounts during Windows Vista installation (Choose all that apply):

    • A.

      The built-in Administrator account is disabled by default

    • B.

      The built-in Administrator account is used during the installation process and automatically disabled when finished.

    • C.

      The user configured during installation process is the default administrator account

    • D.

      The installation process asks for a password for the built-in Administrator account

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The built-in Administrator account is disabled by default
    C. The user configured during installation process is the default administrator account
    Explanation
    due security issues by default the built-in Administrator account is disabled and the user configured during installation process has full administrative rights.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You are installing Windows Vista on a laptop computer that will be used at home, work, customer sites and internet cafes. What option is the best for describing a computer's location during the installation process?

    • A.

      Home

    • B.

      Work

    • C.

      Public location

    • D.

      Stand-Alone

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Public location
    Explanation
    Whenever unsure, Microsoft recommends to choose Public location option.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What information do you need to know prior Windows Vista installation (Choose all that apply)

    • A.

      Computer name

    • B.

      User name

    • C.

      What antivirus is going to be used

    • D.

      The server name for WSUS (Windows Server Update Services)

    • E.

      The 25 character product key

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Computer name
    B. User name
    C. What antivirus is going to be used
    E. The 25 character product key
    Explanation
    According to Microsoft all four option are needed prior installation.
    No server name for update services is needed.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The process of moving user's settings and data from Windows XP to Windows Vista within the same dual-boot computer is known as:

    • A.

      Upgrade

    • B.

      Side-by-side migration

    • C.

      Wipe-and-load migration

    • D.

      New installation

    • E.

      Windows Easy transfer

    Correct Answer
    B. Side-by-side migration
    Explanation
    The transfer of user's settings and data when both original and destination OS are present on the same/different computer, is called side-by-side migration.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    You can upgrade to Windows Vista Ultimate Edition from (Choose all that apply)

    • A.

      Windows 98/Me

    • B.

      Windows 2000 Professional SP4

    • C.

      Windows XP Media Center

    • D.

      Windows Vista Home Basic

    • E.

      Windows 2003 Small Business Server

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Windows XP Media Center
    D. Windows Vista Home Basic
    Explanation
    Only XP and Vista can be directly upgraded to Vista Ultimate. For all the other migration is the only option.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    You can directly upgrade from Windows XP Professional 64-bit to Windows Vista Business 32-bit (True/False)

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    There is no upgrade from any Windows 64-bit edition to any Windows 32-bit edition.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Select the true statements regarding Windows Easy Transfer (WET): (Choose all that apply)

    • A.

      WET transfers password settings, encrypted files and digital certificates to destination computer;

    • B.

      WET transfers only files from Windows 2000 SP4;

    • C.

      WET process has the first step performed on the destination computer;

    • D.

      WET deletes files and settings on the original computer once the transfer is completed;

    • E.

      Destination computers can be Windows XP SP2 and Windows Vista.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. WET transfers only files from Windows 2000 SP4;
    C. WET process has the first step performed on the destination computer;
    Explanation
    Windows Easy Transfer does not transfer password settings, encrypted files and digital certificates, does not delete anything on the original computer, and can only be used on destination computers running Windows Vista.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    When migrating a user account using Windows Easy Transfer to a destination computer with an existing user account, what happens to the account settings on the destination computer?

    • A.

      Account settings will be deleted and replaced with the ones from the original computer;

    • B.

      Account settings from the original computer will be added to the existing acount;

    • C.

      There is a conflict and the transfer will stop with an error message.

    • D.

      A duplicate account will be created with the setting from the original computer.

    Correct Answer
    B. Account settings from the original computer will be added to the existing acount;
    Explanation
    the account files and settings will add up.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    User State Migration Tool (USMT) is able to: (Choose all that apply)

    • A.

      Transfer encrypted files and digital certificates;

    • B.

      Make backward transfers (from Vista back to XP);

    • C.

      Use Windows Easy Transfer Cable (special USB cable);

    • D.

      Automatically detect destination computer on a network;

    • E.

      Automate large deployments.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Transfer encrypted files and digital certificates;
    B. Make backward transfers (from Vista back to XP);
    E. Automate large deployments.
    Explanation
    Windows Easy Transfer Cable and destination computer detection are not features of USMT.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the required amount of free space on the OS partition when you perform an upgrade from Windows XP to Windows Vista?

    • A.

      7 GB

    • B.

      11 GB

    • C.

      20 GB

    • D.

      40 GB

    Correct Answer
    B. 11 GB
    Explanation
    11 GB are required for upgrade.
    7 GB is the space taken, 20 GB is the minimum required and 40 GB is recommended by a new Vista installation.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    You perform an upgrade from Windows XP to Windows Vista. The computer has also a FAT32 partition configured for Windows 98 dual boot. The upgrade process is successful but you are not able to boot Windows 98 anymore. Why?

    • A.

      Windows Vista was installed on Windows 98 partion and deleted any previous data;

    • B.

      The upgrade process converted Windows 98 partition to NTFS;

    • C.

      You ignored the recommendation of Upgrade Advisor regarding the amount of RAM

    • D.

      The upgrade process didn't have the required 20 GB free space and used the Windows 98 partition as temporary storage space.

    Correct Answer
    B. The upgrade process converted Windows 98 partition to NTFS;
    Explanation
    Windows Vista upgrade converts any existing FAT32 partition to NTFS.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What it is NOT needed when you perform an Windows Anytime Upgrade?

    • A.

      Activation of the previous version of Windows Vista

    • B.

      Windows Vista installation DVD-ROM or Windows Anytime Upgrade CD-ROM

    • C.

      Purchase of the full version of the new Windows Vista edition

    • D.

      Purchase of Windows Upgrade Online or Windows Anytime Upgrade CD-ROM

    Correct Answer
    C. Purchase of the full version of the new Windows Vista edition
    Explanation
    The full version of the new (upgraded to) Windows Vista edition is necessary for IN-PLACE Upgrade only.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You have installed Windows Vista on a new computer. Installation was successful and the user is able to use it. However, the computer occasionally crashes in a STOP error (BSOD). After the last crash, the computer does not complete the startup process anymore and you suspect some system files are corrupt. You boot the computer from installation media and select Repair Your Computer. What option will you choose as the first step for BEST fixing the problem?

    • A.

      Startup Repair

    • B.

      System Restore

    • C.

      Windows Complete PC Restore

    • D.

      Windows Memory Diagnostic Tool

    • E.

      Command Prompt

    Correct Answer
    D. Windows Memory Diagnostic Tool
    Explanation
    Fixing the corrupt files is just a temporary solution. Most likely they will get corrupt again on the next crash. The problem is rather from damaged memory which was the cause of all previous random crashes. Therefore a memory test is the first step for a permanent fix.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    On a multiboot computer with Windows Vista, 2000 and XP, what is the path (in Vista) for configuring the default operating system on boot

    • A.

      Start->Computer->Organize->Boot->Select OS

    • B.

      Start->Computer->Properties->Advanced System Settings-> Advanced->Settings(Startup and Recovery)->System Startup

    • C.

      Start->Control Panel->Startup and Recovery->Advanced->Settings->Startup OS

    • D.

      Start->Control Panel-> System ->System Protection->Startup Options-> Settings

    Correct Answer
    B. Start->Computer->Properties->Advanced System Settings-> Advanced->Settings(Startup and Recovery)->System Startup
    Explanation
    Path is Start->Computer->Properties->Advanced System Settings-> Advanced->Settings(Startup and Recovery)->System Startup

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following restore methods available in Windows Vista has the wrong description?

    • A.

      System Restore - needs previously made restore point

    • B.

      Windows Complete PC Restore - needs a full backup of data

    • C.

      Startup Repair - repairs an unsuccesful installation

    • D.

      Last Known Good Configuration - used when roll back driver doesn't work

    • E.

      Safe Mode - starts in VGA mode

    Correct Answer
    C. Startup Repair - repairs an unsuccesful installation
    Explanation
    Startup Repair repairs system files but if installation has never succeded it is unlikely that it will finish/repair the installation.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 12, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 09, 2007
    Quiz Created by
    Hoosiero

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.