Who Is Rory Mcilroy?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By MKEnida
M
MKEnida
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 22 | Total Attempts: 44,630
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 182

SettingsSettingsSettings
Who Is Rory Mcilroy? - Quiz

Rory McIlroy is one of the world's finest golf players. If you know at least a bit about golf, you'll know McIlroy and his talent. For all those McIlroy fans out there, here's a quiz to test the knowledge on this fantastic golfer!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where does McIlroy come from?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Scotland

    • C.

      Northern Ireland

    • D.

      Wales

    Correct Answer
    C. Northern Ireland
    Explanation
    McIlroy comes from Northern Ireland.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    For how many straight weeks was McIlroy #1 in Official World Golf Ranking?

    • A.

      95

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      155

    • D.

      55

    Correct Answer
    A. 95
    Explanation
    McIlroy was ranked as the number one golfer in the Official World Golf Ranking for a total of 95 consecutive weeks.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many times did McIlroy win a major championship?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    McIlroy has won a major championship four times.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    With which one of these sports brands did McIlroy collab?

    • A.

      Nike

    • B.

      Puma

    • C.

      Adidas

    • D.

      Reebok

    Correct Answer
    A. Nike
    Explanation
    McIlroy collaborated with Nike, a well-known sports brand.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which famous tennis player did McIlroy date?

    • A.

      Caroline Wozniacki

    • B.

      Maria Sharapova

    • C.

      Anna Kournikova

    • D.

      Svetlana Kuznetsova

    Correct Answer
    A. Caroline Wozniacki
    Explanation
    McIlroy dated Caroline Wozniacki, a famous tennis player.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The RTE named McIlroy "the person of the year" for how many times?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    McIlroy was named "the person of the year" by RTE twice.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which statement about McIlroy is true?

    • A.

      The year 2015 was a pretty bad one for him career wise

    • B.

      His father is his coach

    • C.

      He won his first PGA Tour at the age of twelve

    • D.

      He's the youngest player to reach $10 million in career earnings on the PGA Tour

    Correct Answer
    D. He's the youngest player to reach $10 million in career earnings on the PGA Tour
    Explanation
    The statement "He's the youngest player to reach $10 million in career earnings on the PGA Tour" is true because it states a specific achievement of McIlroy in his career. It provides a clear and factual information about his accomplishment, which can be verified.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which EA video game is featuring McIlroy?

    • A.

      Rory McIlroy PGA Tour

    • B.

      McIlroy's Final Tour

    • C.

      On The Course With McIlroy

    • D.

      Golf 101 with Rory McIlroy

    Correct Answer
    A. Rory McIlroy PGA Tour
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Rory McIlroy PGA Tour." This video game features Rory McIlroy, a professional golfer, and allows players to experience playing golf on various courses.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Whose clubs does McIlroy use?

    • A.

      Callaway

    • B.

      Wilson

    • C.

      Mizuno

    • D.

      TaylorMade

    Correct Answer
    D. TaylorMade
    Explanation
    McIlroy uses TaylorMade clubs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What's McIlroy's latest scoring rank?

    • A.

      #1

    • B.

      #6

    • C.

      #3

    • D.

      #10

    Correct Answer
    B. #6
    Explanation
    McIlroy's latest scoring rank is #6.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.