How Acquainted Are You With Rishi Kapoor?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Adadhi
A
Adadhi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 2,723
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 289

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Acquainted Are You With Rishi Kapoor? - Quiz

Rishi Kapoor is an Indian film actor, producer and director. He has played the lead roles in 92 films from 1973 to 2000. Check out our quiz to learn more!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was Rishi born?

    • A.

      1950

    • B.

      1951

    • C.

      1952

    • D.

      1953

    Correct Answer
    C. 1952
    Explanation
    Rishi was born in 1952 because it is the only year mentioned in the options.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Rishi received the National Film Award in debuting in this film. What was its title? 

    • A.

      Prem Rog

    • B.

      Bobby

    • C.

      Mera Naam Joker

    • D.

      Karz

    Correct Answer
    C. Mera Naam Joker
    Explanation
    Rishi received the National Film Award for his debut in the film "Mera Naam Joker". This film marked his first appearance in the industry and his performance was recognized with the prestigious award.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which year did Rishi get the filmfare lifetime achievement award?

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    D. 2008
    Explanation
    Rishi got the filmfare lifetime achievement award in 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who did Rishi play in D-Day(2013)?

    • A.

      Iqbal Seth

    • B.

      Wali Khan

    • C.

      Saleem Pathan

    • D.

      Aslam

    Correct Answer
    A. Iqbal Seth
    Explanation
    Rishi played the character of Iqbal Seth in the movie D-Day(2013).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In which film did Rishi receive the filmfare best actor award in 1974?

    • A.

      Kabhi Kabhie

    • B.

      Amar Akbal Anthony

    • C.

      Bobby

    • D.

      Khel Khel Mein

    Correct Answer
    C. Bobby
    Explanation
    Rishi Kapoor received the Filmfare Best Actor award in 1974 for his performance in the film "Bobby".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    One of these roles was played by Rishi in Kapoor & Sons (2016). Who was it? 

    • A.

      Amarjeet Kapoor

    • B.

      Harsh Kapoor

    • C.

      Rahul Kapoor

    • D.

      Wasim

    Correct Answer
    A. Amarjeet Kapoor
    Explanation
    In the movie Kapoor & Sons (2016), Rishi played the role of Amarjeet Kapoor.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Rishi played the role of Rauf Lala in this movie. What was the movie called?

    • A.

      Love Aaj Kal

    • B.

      Do Dooni Chaar

    • C.

      Agneepath

    • D.

      Besharam

    Correct Answer
    C. Agneepath
    Explanation
    Rishi played the role of Rauf Lala in the movie Agneepath.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Rishi made a special appearance in one of these films in 1976. Which one was it?

    • A.

      Rangila Ratan

    • B.

      Ginny Aur Johnny

    • C.

      Laila Majnu

    • D.

      Barood

    Correct Answer
    B. Ginny Aur Johnny
    Explanation
    Rishi made a special appearance in the film "Ginny Aur Johnny" in 1976.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following songs is from the movie Kabhi Kabhie (1976)?

    • A.

      Mitwa

    • B.

      Dafli Wale Dafli Baja

    • C.

      Dard-E-Dil

    • D.

      Tera Phoolon Jaisa Rang

    Correct Answer
    D. Tera Phoolon Jaisa Rang
  • 10. 

    There is one of the following songs which are not by Rishi Kapoor. Which is it?

    • A.

      Ram Ji Ki Nikli Sawari

    • B.

      Dada

    • C.

      Parbat Ke Us Paar

    • D.

      Hum To Chale Pardes

    Correct Answer
    B. Dada
    Explanation
    The song "Dada" is not by Rishi Kapoor.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.