Which 2017 Golden Globes Looks Were Your Favorite?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tunde1995
T
Tunde1995
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 212 | Total Attempts: 5,666,138
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 118

SettingsSettingsSettings
Which 2017 Golden Globes Looks Were Your Favorite? - Quiz

Courtesy of Golden Globes, prominent and deserving actors receive awards every year to appreciate their talent and hard work. The award ceremony is usually broadcast live by television stations in America. In this quiz we would be focusing on the 74th Global Globes Award. Let's see how it is.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what month was the event held?

    • A.

      January

    • B.

      May 

    • C.

      September 

    • D.

      July 

    Correct Answer
    A. January
    Explanation
    The event was held in January.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where was the event held?

    • A.

      New Delhi

    • B.

      Maryland

    • C.

      Oregon

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    D. California
    Explanation
    The event was held in California.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who hosted the event?

    • A.

      John Gate

    • B.

      Jimmy Fallon

    • C.

      Steve Crown

    • D.

      Jimmy London

    Correct Answer
    B. Jimmy Fallon
    Explanation
    Jimmy Fallon hosted the event.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these films was adjudged to be the best in the event?

    • A.

      Creep

    • B.

      Moonlight

    • C.

      Runway

    • D.

      Dance

    Correct Answer
    B. Moonlight
    Explanation
    Moonlight was adjudged to be the best film in the event.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was the host of the show announced?

    • A.

      January 2016

    • B.

      May 2017

    • C.

      January 2017

    • D.

      August 2016

    Correct Answer
    D. August 2016
    Explanation
    The host of the show was announced in August 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many awards went to La La Land in the ceremony?

    • A.

      Three awards

    • B.

      Eight awards

    • C.

      Five awards

    • D.

      Seven awards

    Correct Answer
    D. Seven awards
    Explanation
    La La Land received seven awards in the ceremony.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was the drama winner of the Best Actor in a Motion Picture Award?

    • A.

      Casey Affleck

    • B.

      Benjamin Parker

    • C.

      Thomas Carson

    • D.

      Micheal Watkin

    Correct Answer
    A. Casey Affleck
    Explanation
    Casey Affleck was the drama winner of the Best Actor in a Motion Picture Award.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who was the drama winner of the  Best Actress in a Motion Picture Award? 

    • A.

      Isabella Huppert

    • B.

      Ella Martins

    • C.

      Alicia King 

    • D.

      Susan Adams

    Correct Answer
    A. Isabella Huppert
    Explanation
    Isabella Huppert was the drama winner of the Best Actress in a Motion Picture Award.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many awards went to Elle at the ceremony?

    • A.

      5 awards

    • B.

      4 awards

    • C.

      3 awards

    • D.

      2 awards

    Correct Answer
    D. 2 awards
    Explanation
    Elle received 2 awards at the ceremony.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Cameos of La La Land in the event was courtesy of the following except 

    • A.

      Tina Fey

    • B.

      Ryan Reynolds

    • C.

      Amy Adams

    • D.

      Richard Gill

    Correct Answer
    D. Richard Gill
    Explanation
    The question is asking which person did not have a cameo in the event. The names listed are Tina Fey, Ryan Reynolds, Amy Adams, and Richard Gill. The correct answer is Richard Gill because the question states "except", indicating that all of the other names listed had cameos in the event.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.