What Do You Know About World Population Day?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Max
M
Max
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 1,204,038
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 600,978

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About World Population Day? - Quiz

World population day is a say set aside to observe and raise awareness of the pertinent issues confronting the global population. How well do you know about it?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was this day introduced?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1992

    Correct Answer
    A. 1989
    Explanation
    The day mentioned in the question was introduced in the year 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    On which day is it celebrated?

    • A.

      11 July

    • B.

      12 July

    • C.

      13 July

    • D.

      14 July

    Correct Answer
    A. 11 July
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 11 July. This means that the event or celebration mentioned in the question is celebrated on 11 July.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the aim of observing this day?

    • A.

      To support poor countries with contraceptives.

    • B.

      To reduce cases of emigration from poorer countries to better ones.

    • C.

      To focus attention on population issues

    • D.

      To help reduce population to a reasonable figure.

    Correct Answer
    C. To focus attention on population issues
    Explanation
    In 1989, the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme recommended that 11 July be observed by the international community as World Population Day, a day to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which council recommended the observance of this day?

    • A.

      The General council of the UN

    • B.

      The Governing Council of the UNDP

    • C.

      The Assembly

    • D.

      The Secretariat

    Correct Answer
    B. The Governing Council of the UNDP
    Explanation
    In 1989, the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme recommended that 11 July be observed by the international community as World Population Day, a day to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Currently, which issue is worth addressing on the World's population day?

    • A.

      Immigration and emigration

    • B.

      Population Explosion

    • C.

      Human Rights Abuse

    • D.

      Feminine Empowerment

    Correct Answer
    B. Population Explosion
    Explanation
    We are all aware of the abnormally increasing population and which other day than this day is best for its discussion.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which Association organized this year's event?

    • A.

      UNFPA

    • B.

      UN

    • C.

      WIFA

    • D.

      UNICEF

    Correct Answer
    A. UNFPA
    Explanation
    The correct answer is UNFPA. UNFPA stands for the United Nations Population Fund, which is an international development agency that focuses on reproductive health and rights. As the question asks about the association that organized this year's event, UNFPA is the most suitable option as it aligns with the United Nations' mission and involvement in organizing global events.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The United nations commemorated the day of 5 billion In which year.

    • A.

      1987

    • B.

      1988

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    A. 1987
    Explanation
    In 1987, the United Nations commemorated the day of 5 billion. This suggests that the event or occasion being celebrated was related to the global population reaching the milestone of 5 billion people.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which year was the world population estimated to be 2 billion.

    • A.

      1927

    • B.

      1804

    • C.

      1888

    • D.

      1901

    Correct Answer
    A. 1927
    Explanation
    In 1927, the world population was estimated to be 2 billion.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The 2013 event fell on which day of the week.

    • A.

      Tuesday

    • B.

      Thursday

    • C.

      Sunday

    • D.

      Monday

    Correct Answer
    B. Thursday
    Explanation
    The 2013 event fell on a Thursday.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the theme of the 2013 event?

    • A.

      Migration

    • B.

      Family planning

    • C.

      Adolescent pregnancy

    • D.

      Healthy Delivery

    Correct Answer
    C. Adolescent pregnancy
    Explanation
    The theme of the 2013 event was adolescent pregnancy. This means that the event focused on raising awareness and addressing issues related to teenage pregnancy, such as prevention, support for pregnant teenagers, and education about the consequences and challenges of early parenthood.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 14, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Max
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.