What Do You Know About Tommy Fleetwood?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Melomee
M
Melomee
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 84,292
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 131

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Tommy Fleetwood? - Quiz

As an indigene of England, Thomas Fleetwood is a professional golfer currently in his late-20s. He plays on the European Tour and has won a number of times.
And because of his golfing skills, he is known internationally. Now, take this short test to find out more about him.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Tommy Fleetwood born? 

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1991

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      1993

    Correct Answer
    B. 1991
    Explanation
    Tommy Fleetwood was born in 1991.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Tommy Fleetwood's birth name? 

    • A.

      Thomas Paine Fleetwood

    • B.

      Tommy Paul Fleetwood

    • C.

      Tommy Paine Fleetwood

    • D.

      Thomas Paul Fleetwood

    Correct Answer
    D. Thomas Paul Fleetwood
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Thomas Paul Fleetwood. This can be inferred from the question, which asks for Tommy Fleetwood's birth name. Among the given options, Thomas Paul Fleetwood is the only one that matches this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did Fleetwood make his professional debut?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    A. 2010
    Explanation
    Fleetwood made his professional debut in 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In which of these years' Walker Cup did Fleetwood first represent the Great Britain?

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    D. 2009
    Explanation
    Fleetwood first represented Great Britain in the Walker Cup in the year 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is Fleetwood’s spouse? 

    • A.

      Claire Craig

    • B.

      Scarlett Johansson

    • C.

      Jenner Michael

    • D.

      Diane Lucas

    Correct Answer
    C. Jenner Michael
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Jenner Michael. This suggests that Fleetwood's spouse is Jenner Michael.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did Fleetwood claim his first Challenge Tour win? 

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    B. 2011
  • 7. 

    Who was playing against Fleetwood when he won his second European Tour?

    • A.

      Pablo Larrazábal and Dustin Johnson

    • B.

      Dustin Johnson and Stephen Gallacher

    • C.

      Stephen Gallagher and Ricardo González

    • D.

      Ricardo González and Pablo Larrazábal

    Correct Answer
    A. Pablo Larrazábal and Dustin Johnson
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Pablo Larrazábal and Dustin Johnson. This answer is derived from the given information in the question, which states that Fleetwood won his second European Tour. Therefore, the players who were playing against him in that tournament would be the ones mentioned in the correct answer option.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which round did Fleetwood score an Albatross in the 2015 BMW PGA Championship?

    • A.

      1st

    • B.

      2nd

    • C.

      3rd

    • D.

      4th

    Correct Answer
    B. 2nd
    Explanation
    Fleetwood scored an Albatross in the 2nd round of the 2015 BMW PGA Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did Fleetwood win his Scottish Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship?

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    B. 2009
    Explanation
    Fleetwood won his Scottish Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship in 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did Fleetwood win his Maiden title on the European Tour? 

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    A. 2013
    Explanation
    Fleetwood won his maiden title on the European Tour in the year 2013.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.