What Do You Know About Stan Smith?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 832 | Total Attempts: 12,139,660
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Stan Smith? - Quiz

Stan Smith is a popular name in the Tennis world. He lived a private life after his retirement. He had numerous girlfriends throughout his Tennis career. How well do you this man? Take our quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is his full name? 

    • A.

      Barry White Smith

    • B.

      Stan Rio Carl

    • C.

      Stan Smith Rio

    • D.

      Stanley Roger Smith

    Correct Answer
    D. Stanley Roger Smith
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Stanley Roger Smith because it is the only option that includes the name "Stanley Roger Smith." The other options have different combinations of names, but none of them match the given full name.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where is he from?

    • A.

      Japan

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      China

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    B. United States
    Explanation
    The person is from the United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where is the residence of Stan Smith?

    • A.

      Hilton Head Island

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      London

    • D.

      Toronto

    Correct Answer
    A. Hilton Head Island
    Explanation
    Stan Smith's residence is located in Hilton Head Island.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Stan Smith was born in what year?

    • A.

      1946

    • B.

      1950

    • C.

      1940

    • D.

      1956

    Correct Answer
    A. 1946
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1946 because it is the only option that matches the question asking for Stan Smith's birth year.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the height of Stan Smith?

    • A.

      1.65m

    • B.

      1.93m

    • C.

      1.85m

    • D.

      1.99m

    Correct Answer
    B. 1.93m
    Explanation
    Stan Smith's height is 1.93m.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Stan Smith retired in what year?

    • A.

      1984

    • B.

      1985

    • C.

      1970

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    B. 1985
    Explanation
    Stan Smith retired in 1985.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Stan Smith became a professional in what year?

    • A.

      1950

    • B.

      1960

    • C.

      1980

    • D.

      1969

    Correct Answer
    D. 1969
    Explanation
    Stan Smith became a professional in 1969. This means that in that year, he started participating in his chosen sport at a professional level.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these is the prize money of Stan Smith? 

    • A.

      US$1,774,811

    • B.

      US$2,777,997

    • C.

      US$3,654,976

    • D.

      US$4,635,836

    Correct Answer
    A. US$1,774,811
    Explanation
    The prize money of Stan Smith is US$1,774,811.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Stan Smith won how many career titles?

    • A.

      80

    • B.

      53

    • C.

      40

    • D.

      100

    Correct Answer
    B. 53
    Explanation
    Stan Smith won a total of 53 career titles.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Stan achieved number one in ranking in what year?

    • A.

      1960

    • B.

      1970

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1974

    Correct Answer
    C. 1972
    Explanation
    In the given options, the year 1972 is the only one that matches the question. The question asks for the year in which Stan achieved the number one ranking, and the only option that corresponds to this is 1972.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 29, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 24, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Jaksiboy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.