What Do You Know About Emeril Lagasse?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 832 | Total Attempts: 12,162,621
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 132

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Emeril Lagasse? - Quiz

Emeril Lagasse is an American celebrity chef and also the proprietor of 13th restaurants in the United States. His people love eating in his restaurant. Do you think you have a better idea of him? Take our quiz to prove your knowledge of him.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was he born?

    • A.

      June 27, 1959

    • B.

      October 15, 1959

    • C.

      December 20, 1959

    • D.

      April 4, 1959

    Correct Answer
    B. October 15, 1959
  • 2. 

    Which of these institutions did he attend?

    • A.

      Saint Paul Seminary School

    • B.

      Hampden Grammar school

    • C.

      Johnson and Wales University

    • D.

      Diman Regional University

    Correct Answer
    C. Johnson and Wales University
    Explanation
    He attended Johnson and Wales University.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the name of his first wife?

    • A.

      Lovelace

    • B.

      Tari John

    • C.

      Ellen John

    • D.

      Elizabeth Kief

    Correct Answer
    D. Elizabeth Kief
    Explanation
    The name of his first wife is Elizabeth Kief.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many children did he have?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    A. 6
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 6 because it is the highest number among the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where was Emeril place of work before discovering his talent for Cooking?

    • A.

      Fall River bakery

    • B.

      Portuguese bakery

    • C.

      French bakery

    • D.

      Canadian bakery

    Correct Answer
    B. Portuguese bakery
    Explanation
    Emeril's place of work before discovering his talent for cooking was a Portuguese bakery.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year did he attend a university?

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1984

    • C.

      1983

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    A. 1978
    Explanation
    The year 1978 is the correct answer because it is the only option given in the list of years provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was his mother’s name?

    • A.

      Alden Lovelace

    • B.

      Elizabeth Kief

    • C.

      Tari John

    • D.

      Hilda Medeiros

    Correct Answer
    D. Hilda Medeiros
  • 8. 

    When did his mother die?

    • A.

      August 24, 2016

    • B.

      May 20, 2016

    • C.

      August 24, 2016

    • D.

      January 15, 2016

    Correct Answer
    A. August 24, 2016
  • 9. 

    Who did Lagasse succeed as Executive Chef of commander's palace?

    • A.

      Richard Brennan

    • B.

      Paul Prudhomme

    • C.

      James Beard

    • D.

      Johnson Park

    Correct Answer
    B. Paul Prudhomme
    Explanation
    Emeril Lagasse succeeded Paul Prudhomme as the Executive Chef of Commander's Palace.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which year did he open his first restaurant?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      1994

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    A. 1990
    Explanation
    He opened his first restaurant in the year 1990.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 10, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Jaksiboy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.