What Can You Tell US About The Demonata Series?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Quizbrain7
Q
Quizbrain7
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 21 | Total Attempts: 27,316
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 769

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Can You Tell US About The Demonata Series? - Quiz

If you're a fan of horror novels, then you must have heard about "The Demonata"! Are you really the biggest fan of this series or you just know a few facts? Let's take this quiz and see.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who's the author of this series?

    • A.

      Darren Sun

    • B.

      Darren Star

    • C.

      Darren Shan

    • D.

      Darren Sigh

    Correct Answer
    C. Darren Shan
    Explanation
    The author of this series is Darren Shan.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    This series is about ______?

    • A.

      Elves

    • B.

      Vampires

    • C.

      Witches

    • D.

      Demons

    Correct Answer
    D. Demons
    Explanation
    This series is about demons.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many books does this series contain? 

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    A. 10
    Explanation
    The series contains 10 books.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What's the name of the first book in the series? 

    • A.

      Slawter

    • B.

      Blood Beast

    • C.

      Demon Apocalypse

    • D.

      Lord Loss

    Correct Answer
    D. Lord Loss
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Lord Loss" because it is the first book in the series. The question asks for the name of the first book, and "Lord Loss" is the only option that fits this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which story is dated back to 400 AD? 

    • A.

      Death's shadow

    • B.

      Hell's heroes

    • C.

      Bec

    • D.

      Wolf island

    Correct Answer
    C. Bec
    Explanation
    The story "Bec" is dated back to 400 AD.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What's one of the narrators called? 

    • A.

      Brady Grubs

    • B.

      Grubs Grady

    • C.

      Garreth Grady

    • D.

      Goyle Brady

    Correct Answer
    B. Grubs Grady
    Explanation
    One of the narrators is called Grubs Grady.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who attacked Dervish's mansion in "Death's shadow"? 

    • A.

      Other demons

    • B.

      Vampires

    • C.

      Werewolfs

    • D.

      Humans

    Correct Answer
    C. Werewolfs
    Explanation
    In the book "Death's Shadow," Dervish's mansion was attacked by werewolves. This suggests that werewolves were responsible for the attack.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    "Hell's heroes" story is directly following another story. Which one?

    • A.

      Dark calling

    • B.

      Wolf island

    • C.

      Slawter

    • D.

      Lord Loss

    Correct Answer
    A. Dark calling
    Explanation
    "Hell's heroes" is directly following the story "Dark calling".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who's the first female protagonist in Shan's books?

    • A.

      Bec MacCon

    • B.

      Rebecca McDonald

    • C.

      Bella MacShire

    • D.

      Betty MacMurray

    Correct Answer
    A. Bec MacCon
    Explanation
    Bec MacCon is the first female protagonist in Shan's books.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which era does Kernel Fleck live in? 

    • A.

      In 1990s

    • B.

      In 1930s

    • C.

      In 1970s

    • D.

      In 1950s

    Correct Answer
    C. In 1970s
    Explanation
    Kernel Fleck lives in the 1970s.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.