Well, What Do You Know About Rock D. Rockefeller?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Livyn
L
Livyn
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 312 | Total Attempts: 145,408
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
Well, What Do You Know About Rock D. Rockefeller? - Quiz

He's a very rich man that's caught our attention. So, we offer you sone quizzes to see if you're up to par in your History class or maybe not. Regardless, you can still learn yes?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was Rockefeller born?

    • A.

      1881

    • B.

      1885

    • C.

      1889

    • D.

      1887

    Correct Answer
    B. 1885
    Explanation
    Rockefeller was born in 1885.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What does the “D” in his name mean?

    • A.

      David

    • B.

      Dickley

    • C.

      Davison

    • D.

      Darwin

    Correct Answer
    C. Davison
    Explanation
    The "D" in his name refers to the first letter of his middle name, which is Davison.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which city was he born?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      New Jersey

    • C.

      Dublin

    • D.

      New Orleans

    Correct Answer
    A. New York
    Explanation
    He was born in New York because it is stated as the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How old was he when he died?

    • A.

      99

    • B.

      98

    • C.

      97

    • D.

      100

    Correct Answer
    C. 97
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 97 because it is the only option that matches the question asking for the age at which he died.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    So, which month did D. Rockefeller die?

    • A.

      April

    • B.

      June

    • C.

      July

    • D.

      May

    Correct Answer
    D. May
    Explanation
    D. Rockefeller died in May.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which state was Rockefeller buried?

    • A.

      Pennsylvania

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Ohio

    • D.

      Pittsburgh

    Correct Answer
    C. Ohio
    Explanation
    Rockefeller was buried in Ohio. This is evident from the fact that Ohio is listed as one of the options and is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which of the following did he invest the most?

    • A.

      Flight

    • B.

      Oil

    • C.

      Wood

    • D.

      Metal

    Correct Answer
    B. Oil
    Explanation
    He invested the most in oil.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    At what age did he become an assistant bookkeeper

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      17

    • D.

      18

    Correct Answer
    B. 16
    Explanation
    The question asks for the age at which he became an assistant bookkeeper. Among the options given, the only age that matches this is 16.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    He went into a business partnership with Maurice B. Clark at what age

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      21

    Correct Answer
    C. 20
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 20. This suggests that the person went into a business partnership with Maurice B. Clark at the age of 20.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    He was the founder of one of these universities?

    • A.

      Texas College

    • B.

      University of Texas

    • C.

      University of New Orleans

    • D.

      University of Chicago

    Correct Answer
    D. University of Chicago
    Explanation
    The correct answer is University of Chicago because it is stated that the person in question was the founder of one of these universities. Out of the given options, only University of Chicago is a university that could have potentially been founded by this person.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.