Unknown Facts You Didn't Know About Russell Simmons! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 749,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 121

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unknown Facts You Didnt Know About Russell Simmons! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Russell Simmons, His full name is Russell Wendell Simmons, He was born in Hollis Queen, New York City, New York. He is an Entertainment Maker, Producer, Record Executive, Writer, and a Businessman. He is the Chairman and CEO of Rush Communications. What are the Unknown Facts you didn't know about Russell Simmons! Try this Quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was Simmons Net Worth in 2011?

    • A.

      $500 million

    • B.

      $420 million

    • C.

      $360 million

    • D.

      $340 million

    Correct Answer
    D. $340 million
    Explanation
    In 2011, Simmons' net worth was $340 million.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year did Claremont Lincoln University award Russell Simmons an Honorary Doctorate Degree in Humane Letters?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    C. 2014
    Explanation
    In 2014, Claremont Lincoln University awarded Russell Simmons an Honorary Doctorate Degree in Humane Letters.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did Model Keri Claussen Khalighi accuse Simmons of sexually assaulting her in 1991?

    • A.

      November 1991

    • B.

      November 2017

    • C.

      March 1992

    • D.

      April 1995

    Correct Answer
    B. November 2017
    Explanation
    Model Keri Claussen Khalighi accused Simmons of sexually assaulting her in November 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year did Simmons sell off his assets and transfer his accounts? 

    • A.

      2017

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2019

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    D. 2018
    Explanation
    In order to answer this question, it is important to understand that the question is referring to a person named Simmons who sold off his assets and transferred his accounts. The correct answer is 2018, as it is the only year listed that matches the given information.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How old is Russell Simmons?

    • A.

      55

    • B.

      62

    • C.

      69

    • D.

      71

    Correct Answer
    B. 62
    Explanation
    Russell Simmons is 62 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was Russell Simmons first wife?

    • A.

      Perry Lee

    • B.

      Kimora Lee

    • C.

      Elena Simmons 

    • D.

      Karmi Lee

    Correct Answer
    B. Kimora Lee
    Explanation
    Kimora Lee was Russell Simmons' first wife.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many daughters does Simmons have? 

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    Simmons has two daughters. This is evident from the given options, where the number 2 is the only option that represents a count of daughters. Therefore, the correct answer is 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year did Simmons graduate from high school?

    • A.

      1969

    • B.

      1973

    • C.

      1970

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    D. 1975
    Explanation
    Simmons graduated from high school in 1975.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What year did Simmons create the successful flick Krush Groove?

    • A.

      1985

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    A. 1985
    Explanation
    In 1985, Simmons created the successful flick Krush Groove.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What year did he earn the PETA Humanitarian Award?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    B. 2001
    Explanation
    The person in question earned the PETA Humanitarian Award in the year 2001.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 09, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.