Russell Simmons Biography And Controversies! Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 776,296
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 121

SettingsSettingsSettings
Russell Simmons Biography And Controversies! Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Russell Simmons is a famous filmmaker in the United States who, from his birth in New York on October 4, 1957, has lived a life of entrepreneurship, owning business establishments in the process. Russell is also into records production and is known by many artistes. The life of Russell Simmons is also not exempted from controversies; on which you would be tested in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these has Russell Simmons been accused of?

    • A.

      Sexual misconduct 

    • B.

      Perjury 

    • C.

      Drug Trafficking 

    • D.

      Child Trafficking 

    Correct Answer
    A. Sexual misconduct 
    Explanation
    Russell Simmons has been accused of sexual misconduct. This refers to allegations of inappropriate behavior, harassment, or assault of a sexual nature. These accusations have been made by multiple individuals, leading to a tarnished reputation for Simmons. It is important to note that accusations are not proof of guilt, but they have had significant consequences for Simmons' personal and professional life.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these is a controversy associated with Russell?

    • A.

      Drug Abuse    

    • B.

      Abortions

    • C.

      Sexual Assault   

    • D.

      Human trafficking 

    Correct Answer
    C. Sexual Assault   
    Explanation
    Russell has been associated with a controversy involving sexual assault. This implies that there have been allegations or evidence suggesting that Russell has engaged in sexual assault. It is important to note that this answer does not confirm or deny the truthfulness of the allegations, but simply states that the controversy exists.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What year did Keri Claussen accuse Russell of Sexual assault?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    C. 2017
    Explanation
    In 2017, Keri Claussen accused Russell of sexual assault.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year did Jenny Lumet accuse Russell of Sexual Assault?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    C. 2017
    Explanation
    In 2017, Jenny Lumet accused Russell of sexual assault.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many women had accused Russell of sexual misconduct as at December 2017?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    As of December 2017, five women had accused Russell of sexual misconduct.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year did Russell make a first publicised denial of the sexual abuse allegations against him?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    C. 2017
    Explanation
    In 2017, Russell made his first publicised denial of the sexual abuse allegations against him.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What date marked Russell’s Rolling Stone Interview where he denied previous accusations?

    • A.

      April 2017 

    • B.

      April 2018  

    • C.

      April 2019 

    • D.

      February 2018

    Correct Answer
    D. February 2018
    Explanation
    In February 2018, Russell gave an interview to Rolling Stone where he denied previous accusations.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year did Jennifer Jarosik drop her lawsuit?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    D. 2018
  • 9. 

    What date did Jennifer Jarosik’s suit get dismissed as a result of prejudice?

    • A.

      April 2017   

    • B.

      April 2018 

    • C.

      April 2019   

    • D.

      February 2018

    Correct Answer
    B. April 2018 
    Explanation
    Jennifer Jarosik's suit was dismissed as a result of prejudice in April 2018.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these has Russell Simmons not been accused of?

    • A.

      Rape

    • B.

      Sexual harassment  

    • C.

      Sexual assault  

    • D.

      Abortion

    Correct Answer
    D. Abortion
    Explanation
    Russell Simmons has not been accused of abortion. The question is asking which accusation has not been made against him, and abortion is the only option that he has not been accused of.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 09, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.