How Well Do You Really Know About Russell Simmons? Trivial Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 776,296
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 123

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Really Know About Russell Simmons? Trivial Quiz - Quiz

Russell Simmons is Originally known as Russell Wendell Simmons, Born in Jamaica, Queens, New York. He is an American entrepreneur, record executive, writer, and Entertainment Maker. He is the co-founder of Def Jam, Simmons launched his clothing. How well do you know about Russell Simmons! Try this Quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Russell Born? 

    • A.

      October 14, 1957

    • B.

      October 4, 1957

    • C.

      October 24, 1957

    • D.

      December 4, 1957

    Correct Answer
    B. October 4, 1957
  • 2. 

    What is Russell's Full Name? 

    • A.

      Russell Mark Simmons 

    • B.

      Russell Jefferey Simmons 

    • C.

      Russell Simmons 

    • D.

      Russell Wendell Simmons 

    Correct Answer
    D. Russell Wendell Simmons 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Russell Wendell Simmons.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is Russell Simmons net worth?

    • A.

      $300 million 

    • B.

      $340 million 

    • C.

      $400 million 

    • D.

      $350 million

    Correct Answer
    B. $340 million 
    Explanation
    Russell Simmons' net worth is $340 million. This means that his total assets and investments amount to $340 million.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year did Claremont Lincoln University award Russell Simmons an Honorary Doctorate Degree in Humane Letters?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    D. 2014
    Explanation
    Claremont Lincoln University awarded Russell Simmons an Honorary Doctorate Degree in Humane Letters in 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year did Simmons co-found RushCard, a prepaid debit card provider? 

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    D. 2003
    Explanation
    In 2003, Simmons co-founded RushCard, a prepaid debit card provider.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year did Simmons co-produce and appear in the film Krush Groove?

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1985

    • C.

      1970

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    B. 1985
    Explanation
    In 1985, Simmons co-produced and appeared in the film Krush Groove.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year did Simmons co-produce the hit film The Nutty Professor, starring Eddie Murphy?

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    D. 1996
    Explanation
    Simmons co-produced the hit film The Nutty Professor, starring Eddie Murphy, in 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many children does Simmons have? 

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      None 

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2, indicating that Simmons has two children.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What year did Simmons and model Kimora Lee meet?

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1994

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    A. 1992
    Explanation
    Simmons and model Kimora Lee met in 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these is Simmon's Occupation?

    • A.

      Philanthropist

    • B.

      Journalist 

    • C.

      Mechanic 

    • D.

      Entrepreneur

    Correct Answer
    D. Entrepreneur
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Entrepreneur" because Simmons is likely engaged in starting and running his own business or businesses, taking on financial risks in the hope of profit. This occupation typically involves identifying opportunities, organizing resources, and managing operations to create and grow a successful venture.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 09, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.