Unknown Facts You Didn't Know About Kenneth Lay! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 776,296
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 125

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unknown Facts You Didnt Know About Kenneth Lay! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Kenneth Lay, An American businessman, risen from humble beginnings to become chairman and chief executive of Enron Corp. He is one of the highest-paid CEOs in America. He helped create Enron transformed it from a relatively small pipeline business into a giant energy trader, but it all ended when Kenneth Lay was accused and convicted of bankruptcy


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year was Kenneth Lay convicted of fraud? 

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    B. 2006
    Explanation
    Kenneth Lay, the former CEO of Enron Corporation, was convicted of fraud in 2006. This refers to the year in which he was found guilty of multiple charges, including securities fraud and conspiracy, related to the accounting scandal that led to the collapse of Enron. The conviction came after a highly publicized trial that exposed the fraudulent practices and deceitful actions of Lay and other top executives at Enron.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year did Kenneth Lay help to create Enron?

    • A.

      1982

    • B.

      1985

    • C.

      1980

    • D.

      1983

    Correct Answer
    B. 1985
    Explanation
    Kenneth Lay helped create Enron in 1985. This means that he played a significant role in the establishment of the company during that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is Kenneth lay's occupation? 

    • A.

      Pilot

    • B.

      Actor

    • C.

      Business man 

    • D.

      Lawyer 

    Correct Answer
    C. Business man 
    Explanation
    Kenneth Lay's occupation is a business man. This can be inferred from the fact that he is not listed as a pilot, actor, or lawyer, and the term "business man" typically refers to someone involved in various business activities, such as owning or managing companies.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year did portfolio.com rank Kenneth Lay as the third worst American CEO of all time? 

    • A.

      2006

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    D. 2009
    Explanation
    In 2009, portfolio.com ranked Kenneth Lay as the third worst American CEO of all time.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these place was Kenneth Lay born?

    • A.

      Los Angeles

    • B.

      Florida 

    • C.

      Las Vegas

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    D. Texas
    Explanation
    Kenneth Lay was born in Texas.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which year did Kenneth Lay earn Doctor of Philosophy in Economics? 

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      165

    • C.

      1960

    • D.

      1971 

    Correct Answer
    A. 1970
    Explanation
    Kenneth Lay earned his Doctor of Philosophy in Economics in the year 1970.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where did Kenneth Lay work as an economist from 1965 to 1968?

    • A.

      Zeta Phi

    • B.

      Humble Oil

    • C.

      Theta

    • D.

      Hospital 

    Correct Answer
    B. Humble Oil
    Explanation
    Kenneth Lay worked as an economist at Humble Oil from 1965 to 1968.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year did Kenneth Lay enter the Officer Candidate School for the United States Navy?

    • A.

      1965

    • B.

      1960

    • C.

      1969

    • D.

      1968

    Correct Answer
    D. 1968
    Explanation
    Kenneth Lay entered the Officer Candidate School for the United States Navy in 1968.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which year did Kenneth Lay start working as a technical assistant to commissioner and vice chairman of the Federal Power Commission?

    • A.

      1972

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1970

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    B. 1971
    Explanation
    Kenneth Lay started working as a technical assistant to the commissioner and vice chairman of the Federal Power Commission in 1971.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which year did Kenneth Lay join Transco Energy Company?

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1982

    • C.

      1980

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    B. 1982
    Explanation
    Kenneth Lay joined Transco Energy Company in 1982.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 05, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.