Personal Life And Scandals Of Kenneth Lay! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 121

SettingsSettingsSettings
Personal Life And Scandals Of Kenneth Lay! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz

Apart from the Enron scandal, what else do you know about Kenneth Lay? He was the founder and chairman of Enron before his death. He had a scandal when his company went bankrupt. Do you know when and where he was born? Is it 1942? Are you sure it is Missouri? This quiz assesses your knowledge about Kenneth Lay. Attempt it now?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Kenneth Lay born?

    • A.

      Maine 

    • B.

      Missouri 

    • C.

      Atlanta 

    • D.

      Florida 

    Correct Answer
    B. Missouri 
    Explanation
    Kenneth Lay was born in Missouri.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How old was Kenneth beofore his death? 

    • A.

      76 years old 

    • B.

      64 years old 

    • C.

      89 years old 

    • D.

      69 years old 

    Correct Answer
    B. 64 years old 
  • 3. 

    Which of these universities is his alma matter? 

    • A.

      University of Kentucky 

    • B.

      University of Missouri 

    • C.

      University of Georgia 

    • D.

      California State University 

    Correct Answer
    B. University of Missouri 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is University of Missouri because the question is asking about the university that the person in question attended. Since the term "alma mater" refers to the university or school that a person graduated from, the answer would be University of Missouri.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What political party was he associated with?

    • A.

      The Democratic Party 

    • B.

      The Independent Party 

    • C.

      The Republican 

    • D.

      The Envangelical Party 

    Correct Answer
    C. The Republican 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is The Republican. This suggests that the person in question was affiliated with the Republican political party.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did he die? 

    • A.

      July 5, 2006 

    • B.

      June 17, 2007 

    • C.

      September 18, 2006

    • D.

      March 11, 2009 

    Correct Answer
    A. July 5, 2006 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is July 5, 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did he graduate for the university? 

    • A.

      1974 

    • B.

      1977

    • C.

      1979

    • D.

      1964

    Correct Answer
    D. 1964
  • 7. 

    When did he obtain his Master of Arts degree? 

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1965

    • C.

      1977

    • D.

      1967

    Correct Answer
    B. 1965
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1965.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did he obtain his Ph. D degree? 

    • A.

      1982 

    • B.

      1977

    • C.

      1979

    • D.

      1970

    Correct Answer
    D. 1970
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1970. This means that he obtained his Ph.D. degree in the year 1970.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What did he study in the university? 

    • A.

      Economics 

    • B.

      Human physiology 

    • C.

      Business administration 

    • D.

      Public administration 

    Correct Answer
    A. Economics 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Economics because it is stated in the question that he studied something in the university, and out of the given options, Economics is the only subject mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where did he obtain his Ph. D in economics? 

    • A.

      University of London 

    • B.

      University of Kentucky 

    • C.

      University of Houston 

    • D.

      University of Florida 

    Correct Answer
    C. University of Houston 
    Explanation
    The person obtained his Ph.D in economics from the University of Houston.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 06, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.