Death Of Kenneth Lay And Controversy! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 119

SettingsSettingsSettings
Death Of Kenneth Lay And Controversy! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz

Kenneth Lay was a successful businessman and founder of Enron. He was actively involved in the daily operations of Enron before his death in July 2006. His death came as a shock to many because he had a popular scandal then. The scandal starts with Enron folding up, and Ken unable to prove himself innocent of fraud charges pressed against him. Do you know about this?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the accounting scandal associated with him unravelled? 

    • A.

      2019

    • B.

      2012 

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    A. 2019
    Explanation
    The accounting scandal associated with him was unraveled in 2019.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did Kenneth Lay die? 

    • A.

      June 2001

    • B.

      February 2011

    • C.

      July 2006

    • D.

      March 2009

    Correct Answer
    C. July 2006
    Explanation
    Kenneth Lay died in July 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where was Ken Lay before his death? 

    • A.

      Denver 

    • B.

      Colorado 

    • C.

      Georgia 

    • D.

      Beijing 

    Correct Answer
    B. Colorado 
    Explanation
    Ken Lay was in Colorado before his death.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the cause of his death? 

    • A.

      Hypertension 

    • B.

      Diabetes 

    • C.

      Obesity 

    • D.

      Myocardial infarction 

    Correct Answer
    D. Myocardial infarction 
    Explanation
    The cause of his death is myocardial infarction, commonly known as a heart attack. Myocardial infarction occurs when there is a blockage in the blood vessels that supply the heart muscle, leading to a lack of oxygen and nutrients. This can result in damage or death of the heart muscle. Hypertension, diabetes, and obesity are all risk factors for developing heart disease, including myocardial infarction. However, in this case, the specific cause of death is myocardial infarction.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where was Kenneth Lay born and raised? 

    • A.

      Philadelphia 

    • B.

      Tyrone 

    • C.

      Tampa 

    • D.

      Kentucky 

    Correct Answer
    B. Tyrone 
  • 6. 

    What political party is associated with Kenneth Lay? 

    • A.

      Democratic Party 

    • B.

      The Republican 

    • C.

      The Independent 

    • D.

      The Evangelicals 

    Correct Answer
    B. The Republican 
    Explanation
    Kenneth Lay was a businessman and the former CEO of Enron Corporation. He had close ties to the Republican Party and was a major donor to Republican candidates and causes. He also served as an advisor to President George W. Bush and was known for his support of conservative economic policies. Therefore, it is accurate to associate Kenneth Lay with the Republican Party.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these persons is his child? 

    • A.

      Todd Lay 

    • B.

      Craig Lay

    • C.

      Wilson Lay 

    • D.

      Mark Lay 

    Correct Answer
    A. Todd Lay 
    Explanation
    Todd Lay is his child because he shares the same last name, indicating a familial relationship.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did he obtain his Bachelors degree? 

    • A.

      1964

    • B.

      1988

    • C.

      1983

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    A. 1964
  • 9. 

    When did he obtain his Masters degree? 

    • A.

      1967

    • B.

      1976

    • C.

      1965

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    C. 1965
  • 10. 

    How many years did be spend in the U.S Navy? 

    • A.

      Three years 

    • B.

      Four years 

    • C.

      Four years 

    • D.

      Six years 

    Correct Answer
    A. Three years 
    Explanation
    The answer to the question is "Three years". This means that the person spent a total of three years in the U.S Navy.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 06, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.