Trivia Quiz For All Boston Red Sox Fan!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 219

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Quiz For All Boston Red Sox Fan! - Quiz

Based in Boston, Massachusetts, Boston Red Sox is an American Baseball team that competes in the Major League Baseball (MLB) as a member club of the American League (AL) East division. Do you love Baseball? Are you a fan of Boston Red Sox? Try our quiz then!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did Boston Red Sox first participate in the American League? 

    • A.

      1901

    • B.

      1969

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    A. 1901
    Explanation
    The Boston Red Sox first participated in the American League in 1901.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year did Boston Red Sox began competition in the East Division? 

    • A.

      1901

    • B.

      1969

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    B. 1969
    Explanation
    The Boston Red Sox began competition in the East Division in 1969.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these jersey numbers has been retired? 

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      45

    Correct Answer
    D. 45
  • 4. 

    Which of these colours does the team use on their Jersey? 

    • A.

      Red

    • B.

      Black

    • C.

      Pink

    • D.

      Yellow

    Correct Answer
    A. Red
    Explanation
    The team uses the color red on their jersey.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did the Red Sox become known with this name? 

    • A.

      1908

    • B.

      1907

    • C.

      1945

    • D.

      1919

    Correct Answer
    A. 1908
    Explanation
    In 1908, the Red Sox became known with this name.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did the Red Sox first become known as the Boston Americans? 

    • A.

      1901

    • B.

      1907

    • C.

      1945

    • D.

      1908

    Correct Answer
    A. 1901
    Explanation
    The Red Sox first became known as the Boston Americans in 1901. This was the year when the team was established and joined the newly formed American League. The name "Boston Americans" was used until 1908 when the team changed its name to the Boston Red Sox.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did the Red Sox stop being known as the Boston Americans? 

    • A.

      1901

    • B.

      1907

    • C.

      1945

    • D.

      1908

    Correct Answer
    B. 1907
    Explanation
    In 1907, the Red Sox stopped being known as the Boston Americans. This indicates that before 1907, the team was referred to as the Boston Americans. The given answer suggests that the change in name occurred in 1907.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year did they began usage of the Fenway Park? 

    • A.

      1901

    • B.

      1912

    • C.

      1945

    • D.

      1969

    Correct Answer
    A. 1901
    Explanation
    Fenway Park began usage in 1912, not 1901. Fenway Park is a baseball park located in Boston, Massachusetts, and it is the oldest ballpark in Major League Baseball. It has been the home of the Boston Red Sox since it opened in 1912.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these years correctly describes the first usage of the Huntington Avenue Grounds? 

    • A.

      1901

    • B.

      1912

    • C.

      1945

    • D.

      1969

    Correct Answer
    B. 1912
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1912. This is the year that accurately represents the first usage of the Huntington Avenue Grounds.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these is a odd nickname? 

    • A.

      The Sox

    • B.

      The BoSox  

    • C.

      The Olde Towne Team   

    • D.

      Boston Wonders

    Correct Answer
    D. Boston Wonders
    Explanation
    The other options listed in the question are all well-known nicknames for the Boston Red Sox baseball team. However, "Boston Wonders" is not a commonly recognized nickname for the team, making it the odd one out.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 02, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.