Trivia Questions: IAAF World Championships 2019

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 201

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Questions: IAAF World Championships 2019 - Quiz

The 2019 IAAF World Championships was held between the 28th day of September and the 6th day of October 2019 and was hosted by Doha, Qatar. The Khalifa International Stadium was used to host the event.
What do you know about the World Championships? Take our quiz to find out everything you know on the same.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who opened the event? _____ of Qatar

    • A.

      Prince

    • B.

      Emir

    • C.

      King

    • D.

      Queen

    Correct Answer
    B. Emir
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Emir" because in Qatar, the ruler is known as the Emir. Therefore, it is likely that the Emir of Qatar opened the event.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many countries made a bid to host the event? 

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 3 because the question is asking for the number of countries that made a bid to host the event. Out of the options provided, 3 is the only number that represents the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these countries did not bid for the event? 

    • A.

      Qatar

    • B.

      Spain

    • C.

      United States

    • D.

      Belgium

    Correct Answer
    D. Belgium
    Explanation
    Belgium did not bid for the event.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these cities made no bid for the event? 

    • A.

      Doha

    • B.

      Barcelona

    • C.

      Eugene 

    • D.

      Brussels 

    Correct Answer
    D. Brussels 
    Explanation
    Brussels made no bid for the event.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which is a correct bidding city? 

    • A.

      Eugene

    • B.

      Brussels

    • C.

      Washington

    • D.

      Madrid 

    Correct Answer
    A. Eugene
    Explanation
    Eugene is a correct bidding city because it is a city that is eligible or suitable for hosting an event or conference.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year was the final selection for the host city made? 

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    A. 2014
    Explanation
    The final selection for the host city was made in 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was the final selection of the host city of the IAAF World Championship 2019 carried out? 

    • A.

      November 15 

    • B.

      November 16

    • C.

      November 17     

    • D.

      November 18

    Correct Answer
    D. November 18
    Explanation
    The final selection of the host city of the IAAF World Championship 2019 was carried out on November 18.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What state was the host city selection carried out in? 

    • A.

      Monaco

    • B.

      Madrid

    • C.

      Beijing

    • D.

      Tokyo

    Correct Answer
    A. Monaco
    Explanation
    The host city selection for an event was carried out in Monaco.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did the qualification period for the 10,000 meters, marathon, race walks, relays, and combined events begin? 

    • A.

      March 

    • B.

      April

    • C.

      May

    • D.

      June

    Correct Answer
    A. March 
    Explanation
    The qualification period for the 10,000 meters, marathon, race walks, relays, and combined events began in March.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these are used as a Wild Card in the entry standard?

    • A.

      Winner of the 2019 IAAF Diamond League  

    • B.

      Winner of the 2018 IAAF Diamond League 

    • C.

      Winner of the 2016 IAAF Diamond League

    • D.

      Winner of the 2014 IAAF Diamond League

    Correct Answer
    A. Winner of the 2019 IAAF Diamond League  
    Explanation
    The winner of the 2019 IAAF Diamond League is used as a Wild Card in the entry standard.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 06, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.