The Ultimate Quiz On A Theory Of Architecture Book

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lynn Bradley
L
Lynn Bradley
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 319 | Total Attempts: 475,660
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 180

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Quiz On A Theory Of Architecture Book - Quiz

Published in 2006, A Theory Of Architecture is a reworking of previously published articles use to teach a senior architecture studio class. It joins a recnt movement to explain socio-cultural phenomena by using scientific models. This quiz has general questions about the book and the authors. Click start to take the quiz and test your knowledge on A Theory Of Architecture.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is the publisher of this book?

    • A.

      Simon and Schuster

    • B.

      HarperCollins Publishers

    • C.

      UMBAU-VERLAG Harold Puschel

    • D.

      Hachette Publishers

    Correct Answer
    C. UMBAU-VERLAG Harold Puschel
    Explanation
    The correct answer is UMBAU-VERLAG Harold Puschel.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what year was the book published?

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    D. 2006
    Explanation
    The book was published in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many pages are in this book?

    • A.

      278

    • B.

      292

    • C.

      300

    • D.

      350

    Correct Answer
    A. 278
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 278. This suggests that the book contains a total of 278 pages.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Of what nationality is the author of this book?

    • A.

      French

    • B.

      Greek

    • C.

      Russian

    • D.

      German

    Correct Answer
    B. Greek
    Explanation
    The nationality of the author of the book is Greek.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How old was the author of this book when it was published?

    • A.

      72

    • B.

      90

    • C.

      81

    • D.

      59

    Correct Answer
    D. 59
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 59. This implies that the author of the book was 59 years old when it was published.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where did the author of this book get his bachelors degree?

    • A.

      University of Texas

    • B.

      University of Miami

    • C.

      University of Florida

    • D.

      University of Mississippi

    Correct Answer
    B. University of Miami
    Explanation
    The author of this book received his bachelors degree from the University of Miami.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Inn what year did the author of this book get his masters degree?

    • A.

      1979

    • B.

      1950

    • C.

      1974

    • D.

      1962

    Correct Answer
    C. 1974
    Explanation
    The author of the book obtained his master's degree in the year 1974.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In what year did Nikos Salingaros get his doctorate?

    • A.

      1960

    • B.

      1952

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1978

    Correct Answer
    D. 1978
    Explanation
    Nikos Salingaros got his doctorate in the year 1978.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How old was co-author Michael Mehaffy when the book was published?

    • A.

      58

    • B.

      80

    • C.

      72

    • D.

      60

    Correct Answer
    A. 58
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 58. This means that co-author Michael Mehaffy was 58 years old when the book was published.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was Nikos Salingaros first occupation before going into education?

    • A.

      A Chemist

    • B.

      A Painter

    • C.

      A Physict

    • D.

      A Doctor

    Correct Answer
    B. A Painter
    Explanation
    Nikos Salingaros' first occupation before going into education was being a painter. This suggests that he had a background in the arts and may have developed a strong understanding of aesthetics and design principles. This could have influenced his later work in the field of education, particularly in areas such as architecture and urban planning, where aesthetics and design play a significant role.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 13, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Lynn Bradley
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.