Test Your Knowledge About Wild Numbers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 599 | Total Attempts: 505,039
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge About Wild Numbers - Quiz

As the name suggests it, wild numbers are fictional numbers that started to appear on a 19th Century Dutch novel. These numbers are described as having a fictional sequence of numbers imagined to exist in the actual mathematical world. So, what do you actually know about these numbers? Take our quiz and find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who wrote the book "the wild numbers"?

    • A.

      Phillipe Shchogt

    • B.

      Philemon Shogt

    • C.

      Philibert Shogt

    • D.

      Phillis Schoen

    Correct Answer
    C. Philibert Shogt
    Explanation
    Philibert Shogt wrote the book "the wild numbers".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what year did Anatole Millechamps de Beauregard pose his wild number problem?

    • A.

      In 1823

    • B.

      In 1840

    • C.

      In 1843

    • D.

      In 1839

    Correct Answer
    A. In 1823
    Explanation
    Anatole Millechamps de Beauregard posed his wild number problem in the year 1823.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did the wild number problem get generalized?

    • A.

      In the 1920's

    • B.

      In the 1830's

    • C.

      In the 1910's

    • D.

      In the 1900's

    Correct Answer
    B. In the 1830's
    Explanation
    The wild number problem was generalized in the 1830's.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who proved that "3" was not a wild number?

    • A.

      Heinrich Riedel

    • B.

      Heinrich Riddle

    • C.

      Heinrich Baaum

    • D.

      Heinrich Wassenaar

    Correct Answer
    A. Heinrich Riedel
    Explanation
    Heinrich Riedel proved that "3" was not a wild number.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who discovered that there was a relationship between wild numbers and prime numbers?

    • A.

      Simon Arkanov

    • B.

      Dimitri Hasselhof

    • C.

      Dimitri Arkanov

    • D.

      Simon Sims

    Correct Answer
    C. Dimitri Arkanov
    Explanation
    Dimitri Arkanov is the correct answer because he discovered the relationship between wild numbers and prime numbers.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What are examples of wild numbers?

    • A.

      22,44, 00

    • B.

      0,1,5

    • C.

      11, 67, 2

    • D.

      1200

    Correct Answer
    C. 11, 67, 2
    Explanation
    The numbers 11, 67, and 2 are examples of wild numbers. These numbers are considered wild because they do not follow a specific pattern or sequence. They are not part of a series or a set of numbers with a defined relationship. Instead, they are random and unpredictable.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where are the original fictional sequence of wild numbers documented?

    • A.

      The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences

    • B.

      On Wikipedia

    • C.

      In Library of Amsterdam

    • D.

      In Smithsonian's database

    Correct Answer
    A. The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences
    Explanation
    The original fictional sequence of wild numbers is documented in The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. This is a comprehensive online database that catalogues integer sequences along with their properties and formulas. It serves as a valuable resource for mathematicians and researchers to study and explore various number sequences.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How is the multiplication semigroup Wo called in mathematics?

    • A.

      The New semigroup

    • B.

      The "W" semigroup

    • C.

      The Wolsey semigroup

    • D.

      The Integer semigroup

    Correct Answer
    C. The Wolsey semigroup
  • 9. 

    What's the abbreviation for the On-line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences?

    • A.

      OEIS

    • B.

      EIS

    • C.

      OLEIS

    • D.

      OEOIS

    Correct Answer
    A. OEIS
    Explanation
    The abbreviation for the On-line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences is OEIS.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How are the well-defined sequences of wild numbers called?

    • A.

      Wild numbers

    • B.

      Pseudo numbers

    • C.

      Pseudo wild numbers

    • D.

      Wild Integers

    Correct Answer
    C. Pseudo wild numbers
    Explanation
    The well-defined sequences of wild numbers are called "Pseudo wild numbers".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 20, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.