Take This Lyrics Quiz By Taylor Swift!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,034,367
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 499

SettingsSettingsSettings
Take This Lyrics Quiz By Taylor Swift! - Quiz

Taylor Swift is often associated with superb music lyrics which is based on her personal life. Taylor Swift's music lyrics have been in wide media coverage after she achieved prominence. Born on December 13, 1989, she spent her childhood years in Pennsylvania. Many of Taylor Swift's songs top the charts of the best releases in America. Try this quiz if you are a fan!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Taylor Swift born?

    • A.

      November 10, 1988

    • B.

      December 13, 1989

    • C.

      January 12, 1991

    • D.

      February 9, 1993

    Correct Answer
    B. December 13, 1989
    Explanation
    Taylor Swift was born on December 13, 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What kind of music is she associated with?

    • A.

      Soul

    • B.

      Rock

    • C.

      Country

    • D.

      Pop

    Correct Answer
    C. Country
    Explanation
    She is associated with country music.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did she release her debut album?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    B. 2006
    Explanation
    In 2006, she released her debut album.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the title of her debut album?

    • A.

      Our Song

    • B.

      My Passion 

    • C.

      Taylor Swift

    • D.

      Love 

    Correct Answer
    C. Taylor Swift
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Taylor Swift" because the question is asking for the title of her debut album, and "Taylor Swift" is the title of her first album.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did she release Fearless?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2005 

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    C. 2008
    Explanation
    Taylor Swift released her album "Fearless" in 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many Grammy Awards did her debut album win?

    • A.

      5 awards

    • B.

      7 awards 

    • C.

      9 awards 

    • D.

      8 awards 

    Correct Answer
    A. 5 awards
    Explanation
    Her debut album won 5 Grammy Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the title of her 2010 album?

    • A.

      Speak Now 

    • B.

      Passion 

    • C.

      Smoke

    • D.

      Way Up

    Correct Answer
    A. Speak Now 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Speak Now". This album was released by the artist in 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many singles did she release in 2008 and 2009?

    • A.

      2 singles 

    • B.

      4 singles 

    • C.

      6 singles 

    • D.

      7 singles 

    Correct Answer
    B. 4 singles 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4 singles. This means that she released a total of 4 singles in the years 2008 and 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did she first relocate to New York City?

    • A.

      March 2010

    • B.

      May 2000

    • C.

      March 2014

    • D.

      January 2011

    Correct Answer
    C. March 2014
    Explanation
    The correct answer is March 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who did she cowrite Sweeter Than Fiction with?

    • A.

      Theodore Rock

    • B.

      Jack Antonoff

    • C.

      Richie Roland 

    • D.

      James Scorpion

    Correct Answer
    B. Jack Antonoff
    Explanation
    Jack Antonoff is the correct answer because he is the co-writer of the song "Sweeter Than Fiction" with Taylor Swift.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 21, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.