Steven Spielberg Awards And Honors! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 134

SettingsSettingsSettings
Steven Spielberg Awards And Honors! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz

Have you seen any of Steven Speilberg's films? They are excellent and professional. That is Steven Spielberg at work. He is a prolific filmmaker. He is one of the pioneers of the Hollywood industry. Steven Speilberg gained prominence when he produced Jaws, which was released in 1975. How much do you know about him?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did Steven Spielberg get married to Amy Irving? 

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1988

    • C.

      1985

    • D.

      1983

    Correct Answer
    C. 1985
    Explanation
    Steven Spielberg got married to Amy Irving in 1985.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the name of his father? 

    • A.

      John Spielberg 

    • B.

      Patrick Speilberg 

    • C.

      Johnson Speilberg 

    • D.

      Arnold Spielberg 

    Correct Answer
    D. Arnold Spielberg 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Arnold Spielberg. The question asks for the name of "his" father, implying that there is a specific person being referred to. Among the given options, Arnold Spielberg is the only name that matches this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the name of his mother? 

    • A.

      Sarah Posner 

    • B.

      Janet  Posner 

    • C.

      Leah Posner 

    • D.

      Sonya Posner 

    Correct Answer
    C. Leah Posner 
  • 4. 

    What is the name of his sister? 

    • A.

      Sally Spielberg 

    • B.

      Anne Spielberg 

    • C.

      Rosemary Spielberg 

    • D.

      Alice Spielberg 

    Correct Answer
    B. Anne Spielberg 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Anne Spielberg. The question asks for the name of "his" sister, implying that we are looking for the sister of a male person. Among the given options, Anne Spielberg is the only female name, so she is the most likely candidate to be the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did he get married to Kate Capshaw?

    • A.

      1992 

    • B.

      1991

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    B. 1991
    Explanation
    He got married to Kate Capshaw in 1991.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did he quit his relationship with Amy Irving? 

    • A.

      1985

    • B.

      1989

    • C.

      1983

    • D.

      1988

    Correct Answer
    B. 1989
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1989. This suggests that he quit his relationship with Amy Irving in the year 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is his net worth as of 2019?

    • A.

      $4.9 billion 

    • B.

      $3.1 billion 

    • C.

      $4.9 billion 

    • D.

      $3.6 billion 

    Correct Answer
    D. $3.6 billion 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is $3.6 billion. This is the estimated net worth of the person in question as of 2019.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How man children doen he have? 

    • A.

      7 children 

    • B.

      4 children 

    • C.

      3 children 

    • D.

      8 children 

    Correct Answer
    A. 7 children 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 7 children.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did he release The Color Purple? 

    • A.

      1981

    • B.

      1988

    • C.

      1985

    • D.

      1983

    Correct Answer
    C. 1985
    Explanation
    The Color Purple was released in 1985.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many Academy Awards has he won as of 2019?

    • A.

      Nine 

    • B.

      Three 

    • C.

      Six 

    • D.

      Seven 

    Correct Answer
    C. Six 
    Explanation
    As of 2019, the person in question has won six Academy Awards.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 11, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.