Only True Fans Should Take This Aretha Franklin Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,033,545
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 183

SettingsSettingsSettings
Only True Fans Should Take This Aretha Franklin Quiz! - Quiz

It is very common to find musicians who also play special instruments as they progress with their musical career. Aretha Franklin had found great musical interest in the piano and was highly known to have played the instrument quite frequently during her career. She had grown to become a professional pianist. This quiz on the Queen of Soul puts your knowledge to the test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Aretha received her last honorary degree in which year?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    D. 2014
    Explanation
    Aretha received her last honorary degree in the year 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many women had been inducted into the UK music hall of fame before Aretha?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
  • 3. 

    What is Aretha's character in the movie "Blue Brothers" called?

    • A.

      Bobby

    • B.

      Mrs. Murphy

    • C.

      Ree

    • D.

      Franklin​​​​​​

    Correct Answer
    B. Mrs. Murphy
    Explanation
    In the movie "Blue Brothers," Aretha's character is called Mrs. Murphy.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is Aretha's Nickname?

    • A.

      Bobby

    • B.

      Mrs. Murphy

    • C.

      Ree

    • D.

      Franklin 

    Correct Answer
    C. Ree
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Ree" because the question is asking for Aretha's nickname, and "Ree" is a common nickname for the name Aretha.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was Aretha's height?

    • A.

      5'

    • B.

      5'5"

    • C.

      6'

    • D.

      6'5''

    Correct Answer
    B. 5'5"
    Explanation
    Aretha's height was 5'5".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Aretha died in which of these cities? 

    • A.

      Detroit

    • B.

      Memphis

    • C.

      Lansing

    • D.

      Southfield

    Correct Answer
    A. Detroit
    Explanation
    Aretha died in Detroit.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was the name of Aretha's mother?

    • A.

      Murphy

    • B.

      Betty

    • C.

      Alicia

    • D.

      Barbara 

    Correct Answer
    D. Barbara 
    Explanation
    Aretha's mother's name was Barbara.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Aretha was born in which of these cities? 

    • A.

      Detroit

    • B.

      Memphis

    • C.

      Southfield

    • D.

      Lansing

    Correct Answer
    B. Memphis
    Explanation
    Aretha was born in Memphis.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which year was Aretha inducted into the UK music hall of fame?

    • A.

      1988

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    C. 2005
    Explanation
    Aretha was inducted into the UK music hall of fame in 2005.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Aretha performed in which episode of Wrestlemania?

    • A.

      Wrestlemania 1

    • B.

      Wrestlemania 3

    • C.

      Wrestlemania 15

    • D.

      Wrestlemania 25

    Correct Answer
    B. Wrestlemania 3
    Explanation
    Aretha performed in Wrestlemania 3.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 04, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.