Novel Quiz On Charlotte’s Web History! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 733,375
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 180

SettingsSettingsSettings
Novel Quiz On Charlottes Web History! Trivia - Quiz

Charlotte Web is a children’s story written by E. B White. The story highlights the theme of friendship and care. What do you know about the book? What do you know about the history of the Charlotte Web?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who illustrated the book? 

    • A.

      E. B White 

    • B.

      Garth Williams  

    • C.

      Adam D Johnson 

    • D.

      F. F Henderson 

    Correct Answer
    B. Garth Williams  
    Explanation
    Garth Williams is the correct answer because he is the illustrator of the book in question. The question is asking for the person who provided the illustrations for the book, and Garth Williams is the only option listed who is known for his work as an illustrator.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year was the book published? 

    • A.

      1959

    • B.

      1951

    • C.

      1952

    • D.

      1953

    Correct Answer
    C. 1952
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1952.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these released the books? 

    • A.

      MM publishing house 

    • B.

      Warner Bros      

    • C.

      Harper & Brothers

    • D.

      El Rica House 

    Correct Answer
    C. Harper & Brothers
    Explanation
    Harper & Brothers released the books.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What month was the book released? 

    • A.

      August

    • B.

      September

    • C.

      October

    • D.

      November

    Correct Answer
    C. October
    Explanation
    The book was released in October.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the name of the livestock pig? 

    • A.

      William

    • B.

      Wilmer

    • C.

      Phil

    • D.

      Wilbur

    Correct Answer
    D. Wilbur
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Wilbur. Wilbur is the name of the livestock pig.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What animal was Charlotte? 

    • A.

      Dog

    • B.

      Spider 

    • C.

      Pig 

    • D.

      Cat

    Correct Answer
    B. Spider 
    Explanation
    Charlotte was a spider.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who made the cover art of the book? 

    • A.

      E. B White 

    • B.

      Garth Williams  

    • C.

      Adam D Johnson 

    • D.

      F. F Henderson 

    Correct Answer
    B. Garth Williams  
    Explanation
    Garth Williams made the cover art of the book.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many pages does the book have? 

    • A.

      182

    • B.

      103

    • C.

      192

    • D.

      282

    Correct Answer
    C. 192
    Explanation
    The book has 192 pages.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What year did the novel become an animated feature? 

    • A.

      1963

    • B.

      1973

    • C.

      1983

    • D.

      1993

    Correct Answer
    B. 1973
    Explanation
    In 1973, the novel became an animated feature.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many years after White wrote the book was it published? 

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 3. This suggests that it took 3 years after White wrote the book for it to be published.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.