John Paul Jones Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 749,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 175

SettingsSettingsSettings
John Paul Jones Trivia Quiz - Quiz

John Paul Jones achieved prominence by his actions during the American revolutionary war. He has the reputation of being the first naval commander to achieve some popularity. John Paul Jones is sometimes called 'The Father of American Navy'. Though he shares this sobriquet with other great naval officers. Have you read about him?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was John Paul Jones born?

    • A.

      February 12, 1726

    • B.

      July 6, 1747 

    • C.

      May 12, 1783

    • D.

      January 28, 1791 

    Correct Answer
    B. July 6, 1747 
    Explanation
    John Paul Jones was born on July 6, 1747.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where did John Paul Jones die?

    • A.

      Paris 

    • B.

      California 

    • C.

      Georgia 

    • D.

      Amsterdam 

    Correct Answer
    A. Paris 
    Explanation
    John Paul Jones died in Paris.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did his military service start?

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1760

    • C.

      1781

    • D.

      1756

    Correct Answer
    B. 1760
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1760. This is the year when his military service started.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where did Jones spend his early life?

    • A.

      Georgia 

    • B.

      France 

    • C.

      Scotland 

    • D.

      Australia 

    Correct Answer
    C. Scotland 
    Explanation
    Jones spent his early life in Scotland.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did Jones join the Continental Navy?

    • A.

      1783

    • B.

      1755

    • C.

      1758

    • D.

      1745 

    Correct Answer
    B. 1755
    Explanation
    Jones joined the Continental Navy in 1775.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How old was John Paul when he started his maritime career?

    • A.

      13 years old 

    • B.

      18 years old 

    • C.

      21 years old 

    • D.

      15 years old 

    Correct Answer
    A. 13 years old 
    Explanation
    John Paul started his maritime career at the age of 13 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these conditions claimed his life?

    • A.

      Fever 

    • B.

      Influenza 

    • C.

      Nephritis 

    • D.

      Dysentry 

    Correct Answer
    C. Nephritis 
    Explanation
    Nephritis is a condition that refers to the inflammation of the kidneys. It can be caused by various factors such as infections, autoimmune diseases, or certain medications. If left untreated, nephritis can lead to kidney failure and ultimately, death. Therefore, it is likely that the individual in question passed away due to complications arising from nephritis.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was he given a pardon by the port of Whitehaven?

    • A.

      1889

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      1905 

    • D.

      1819

    Correct Answer
    B. 1999
    Explanation
    In 1999, he was given a pardon by the port of Whitehaven.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How old was Jones when he died?

    • A.

      45 years old 

    • B.

      41 years old 

    • C.

      48 years old 

    • D.

      39 years old 

    Correct Answer
    A. 45 years old 
    Explanation
    Jones was 45 years old when he died.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did he switch allegiance to the Russian Empire?

    • A.

      1879

    • B.

      1787

    • C.

      1781

    • D.

      1783

    Correct Answer
    B. 1787

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 15, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.