Is The Stooges Album On Your Play List?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pro123321
P
Pro123321
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 18 | Total Attempts: 9,276
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 84

SettingsSettingsSettings
Is The Stooges Album On Your Play List? - Quiz

The Stooges Album was an album that launched Iggy Pop into the world of music, fame and punk-rock. Say, did you listen to this album? Is it, maybe, on your play list? We'll see after you take this quiz! 


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was The Stooges Album released ? 

    • A.

      In 1999.

    • B.

      In 2009.

    • C.

      In 1969.

    • D.

      In 1939

    Correct Answer
    C. In 1969.
    Explanation
    The Stooges Album was released in 1969.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The Stooges Album is their... ?

    • A.

      First album

    • B.

      Second album

    • C.

      Third album

    • D.

      Last album

    Correct Answer
    A. First album
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "first album" because the question is asking for the order in which The Stooges released their albums. Since "first album" is listed as an option and it is the initial release by the band, it is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many songs does this album have? 

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Ten

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    D. Eight
    Explanation
    The album has eight songs.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which one of these songs is not on the album ?

    • A.

      Fun House

    • B.

      I Wanna Be Your Dog

    • C.

      1969

    • D.

      No Fun

    Correct Answer
    A. Fun House
    Explanation
    The song "Fun House" is not on the album.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Finish the lyrics from the song I Wanna Be Your Dog: Now I'm ready to close my eyes...  

    • A.

      But I don't want to sleep.

    • B.

      And now I'm ready to close my mind.

    • C.

      To see you in my dreams.

    • D.

      And I'm ready to be free again.

    Correct Answer
    B. And now I'm ready to close my mind.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "And now I'm ready to close my mind." This line follows the previous line "Now I'm ready to close my eyes," suggesting a desire to shut out external stimuli and enter a state of introspection or meditation. Closing one's mind can symbolize a desire to block out thoughts and distractions, allowing for a deeper focus or reflection.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Finish the lyrics from the song 1969:It's 1969 OK all across the... 

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Globe

    • C.

      Universe

    • D.

      Land

    Correct Answer
    A. USA
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "USA" because the lyrics mention the year 1969 and the phrase "all across the" implies that the song is referring to a specific location. Since the song is likely about events or experiences that occurred in 1969, it makes sense that the lyrics would be referencing the United States, as that is where many significant events took place during that time period.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Finish the lyrics from the song We Will Fall:Don't forget to come,Room

    • A.

      500

    • B.

      100

    • C.

      22

    • D.

      121

    Correct Answer
    D. 121
  • 8. 

    From which song are these lyrics: No fun to hang around Feelin' that same old way

    • A.

      Ann

    • B.

      Not Right

    • C.

      No Fun

    • D.

      Real Cool Time

    Correct Answer
    C. No Fun
    Explanation
    The lyrics "No fun to hang around, Feelin' that same old way" are from the song "No Fun".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    From which song are these lyrics from: You took my arm and you broke my will You made me shiver with a real thrill ?

    • A.

      Little Doll

    • B.

      Ann

    • C.

      We Will Fall

    • D.

      1969

    Correct Answer
    B. Ann
    Explanation
    The lyrics "You took my arm and you broke my will, You made me shiver with a real thrill" are from the song "Ann".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which song was supposed to be issued on this album, but it wasn't ?

    • A.

      Asthma Attack

    • B.

      Heart Attack

    • C.

      Brain Freeze

    • D.

      Leg Freeze

    Correct Answer
    A. Asthma Attack
    Explanation
    The song "Asthma Attack" was supposed to be included on the album, but for some reason, it was not included.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 12, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Pro123321
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.