Is James Patterson Your Favorite Author?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By MKEnida
M
MKEnida
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 22 | Total Attempts: 46,574
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 63

SettingsSettingsSettings
Is James Patterson Your Favorite Author? - Quiz

Start counting books by James Patterson and you'll get lost halfway! This writer and philanthropist is one of the best. His work is just getting better and better with time. If you're a fan of Patterson's writing style, then you'll definitely ace this quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What's Patterson's debut novel?

    • A.

      Along Came A Spider

    • B.

      Kiss The Girls

    • C.

      London Bridges

    • D.

      Cross

    Correct Answer
    A. Along Came A Spider
    Explanation
    Patterson's debut novel is "Along Came A Spider."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who's Patterson's co-author on "2nd Chance"?

    • A.

      Maxine Paetro

    • B.

      Michael Ledwidge

    • C.

      Mark T. Sullivan

    • D.

      Andrew Gross

    Correct Answer
    D. Andrew Gross
    Explanation
    Andrew Gross is the co-author of "2nd Chance" with Patterson.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Name the last book in Alex Cross series!

    • A.

      I, Alex Cross

    • B.

      Alex Cross vs The People

    • C.

      Hope to Die

    • D.

      Cat and Mouse

    Correct Answer
    B. Alex Cross vs The People
    Explanation
    "Alex Cross vs The People" is not the last book in the Alex Cross series. The correct answer is "Hope to Die," which is the last book in the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which one of these books is not a non-fiction one?

    • A.

      Honeymoon

    • B.

      The Second American Revolution

    • C.

      Med Head

    • D.

      The Murder of King Tut

    Correct Answer
    A. Honeymoon
    Explanation
    Honeymoon is the correct answer because the other three books, The Second American Revolution, Med Head, and The Murder of King Tut, are all non-fiction books. Honeymoon is likely a fictional book, as it does not fall under the category of non-fiction.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which one of these is not a Patterson series?

    • A.

      Maximum Ride

    • B.

      Daniel X

    • C.

      Middle School

    • D.

      Elves

    Correct Answer
    D. Elves
    Explanation
    The question is asking for the option that is not a Patterson series. "Maximum Ride," "Daniel X," and "Middle School" are all book series written by James Patterson. However, "Elves" is not a Patterson series, making it the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What name isn't from any of Patterson series? 

    • A.

      Michael

    • B.

      Alex

    • C.

      Salazar

    • D.

      Daniel

    Correct Answer
    C. Salazar
    Explanation
    The name Salazar is not from any of Patterson's series.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which one of these isn't  children's or teen book?

    • A.

      Confessions: The Private School Murders

    • B.

      Lights Out

    • C.

      Bloody Valentine

    • D.

      Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports

    Correct Answer
    C. Bloody Valentine
    Explanation
    Bloody Valentine is not a children's or teen book because it is a part of the adult vampire romance series called "The Vampire Diaries." The other three options, Confessions: The Private School Murders, Lights Out, and Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports, are all books that are typically targeted towards children or teenagers.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was Patterson's first Alex Cross book released? 

    • A.

      In 1993

    • B.

      In 1990

    • C.

      In 1999

    • D.

      In 1997

    Correct Answer
    A. In 1993
    Explanation
    Patterson's first Alex Cross book was released in 1993.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Finish the name of Patterson's book series: House of ........ ?

    • A.

      Aliens

    • B.

      Robots

    • C.

      Animals

    • D.

      Cards

    Correct Answer
    B. Robots
    Explanation
    Patterson's book series is called "House of Robots".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which one of these is not Patterson's genre?

    • A.

      Horror

    • B.

      Mystery

    • C.

      Thriller

    • D.

      Comedy

    Correct Answer
    A. Horror
    Explanation
    Patterson's genre is not horror. The other options, mystery, thriller, and comedy, are all genres that Patterson has written in.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 19, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    MKEnida
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.