Interesting Facts About Alexander Von Humboldt! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,034,367
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 154

SettingsSettingsSettings
Interesting Facts About Alexander Von Humboldt! Quiz - Quiz

Alexander von Humboldt was a Prussian polymath, geographer, naturalist, explorer, and influential proponent of Romantic philosophy and science. Humboldt's quantitative work on botanical geography laid the foundation for the field of biogeography. Humboldt's advocacy of long-term systematic geophysical measurement laid the foundation for modern geomagnetic and meteorological monitoring. He lived through the eighteenth and nineteenth century. The quiz speaks on some known and unknown facts in his life.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Was Alexander Von Humboldt married?

    • A.

      Yes, he was, but divorced

    • B.

      No, he was gay

    • C.

      No, he was not married

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. No, he was not married
    Explanation
    The answer is "No, he was not married" because there is no historical evidence or records that suggest Alexander Von Humboldt was ever married.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many siblings did Humboldt had?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    Humboldt had three siblings.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Alexander Von Humboldt sexuality can be considered to be what?

    • A.

      Heterosexual

    • B.

      Homosexual

    • C.

      Asexual

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Asexual
    Explanation
    The question asks about Alexander Von Humboldt's sexuality. The answer is "Asexual," which means that he does not experience sexual attraction to either gender. This implies that he does not have a sexual orientation towards men or women, making him asexual.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where did Alexander Von Humboldt died?

    • A.

      Cuba

    • B.

      Peru

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    C. Germany
    Explanation
    Alexander Von Humboldt died in Germany.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of this countries did Humboldt visited?

    • A.

      Portugal

    • B.

      Egypt

    • C.

      Argentina

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    D. Russia
    Explanation
    Humboldt visited Russia.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the name of Humboldt's full brother?

    • A.

      Wilhelm

    • B.

      Georg

    • C.

      Darwin

    • D.

      Ludwig

    Correct Answer
    A. Wilhelm
    Explanation
    Humboldt's full brother was named Wilhelm.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year was Alexander Von Humboldt born?

    • A.

      1759

    • B.

      1769

    • C.

      1789

    • D.

      1800

    Correct Answer
    B. 1769
    Explanation
    Alexander Von Humboldt was born in 1769.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year did Alexander Von Humboldt died?

    • A.

      1850

    • B.

      1870

    • C.

      1859

    • D.

      1900

    Correct Answer
    C. 1859
    Explanation
    Alexander von Humboldt died in 1859.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many children did Alexander von Humboldt’s father had?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    Alexander von Humboldt's father had three children.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many children did Alexander von Humboldt’s mother had?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    Alexander von Humboldt's mother had four children.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 19, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.