Personal Life Of Alexander Von Humboldt! Trivia Facts

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,034,367
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
Personal Life Of Alexander Von Humboldt! Trivia Facts - Quiz

Alexander von Humboldt was a Prussian polymath, geographer, naturalist, explorer, and influential proponent of Romantic philosophy and science. His works included quantitative work on botanical geography laid the foundation for the field of biogeography. Humboldt's advocacy of long-term systematic geophysical measurement laid the foundation for modern geomagnetic and meteorological monitoring. He lived through the eighteenth and nineteenth century.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What city was Alexander von Humboldt born?

    • A.

      Frankfurt

    • B.

      Munich

    • C.

      Hamburg

    • D.

      Berlin

    Correct Answer
    D. Berlin
    Explanation
    Alexander von Humboldt was born in Berlin.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What age did Humboldt die?

    • A.

      89

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      70

    • D.

      58

    Correct Answer
    A. 89
    Explanation
    Humboldt died at the age of 89.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Humboldt had how many siblings?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    Humboldt had three siblings.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the name of Alexander von Humboldt wife?

    • A.

      Forster

    • B.

      Maria

    • C.

      Elisabeth

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
    Explanation
    The question asks for the name of Alexander von Humboldt's wife. However, none of the options provided (Forster, Maria, Elisabeth) are correct. Therefore, the correct answer is "None of the above".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Humboldt became an orphan at what age?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      27

    • C.

      30

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    B. 27
    Explanation
    Humboldt became an orphan at the age of 27.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year did Alexander Georg died?

    • A.

      1845

    • B.

      1857

    • C.

      1779

    • D.

      1770

    Correct Answer
    C. 1779
    Explanation
    Alexander Georg died in the year 1779.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was Humboldt first course of study?

    • A.

      Finance

    • B.

      Philosophy

    • C.

      Political Science

    • D.

      Geology

    Correct Answer
    A. Finance
    Explanation
    Humboldt's first course of study was finance.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year was Humboldt born?

    • A.

      1740

    • B.

      1769

    • C.

      1800

    • D.

      1802

    Correct Answer
    B. 1769
    Explanation
    Humboldt was born in 1769.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is Humboldt mother's name?

    • A.

      Hallowede

    • B.

      Henrichs

    • C.

      Elisabeth

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Elisabeth
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Elisabeth because it is stated in the question that Humboldt's mother's name is being asked. Among the given options, Elisabeth is the only name provided as a choice. Therefore, Elisabeth is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the name of Humboldt's father?

    • A.

      Wilhelm

    • B.

      Georg

    • C.

      Schwede

    • D.

      Ludwig

    Correct Answer
    B. Georg
    Explanation
    Georg is the correct answer because it is the name of Humboldt's father.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 19, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.