How Well You Know Howard Zinn Quiz?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Livyn
L
Livyn
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 312 | Total Attempts: 145,408
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 113

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well You Know Howard Zinn Quiz? - Quiz

He's a popular American historian who knew his stuff good. So, I thought why not build some questions on him for you to unravel. Though, to be honest, it'll be a bit hard to get 50.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which year was Howard born?

    • A.

      1945

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1922

    • D.

      1928

    Correct Answer
    C. 1922
    Explanation
    Howard was born in 1922, as indicated by the given answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did Howard Zinn die?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    A. 2010
    Explanation
    Howard Zinn died in 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    He was professor of what at Boston University?

    • A.

      Political science

    • B.

      History

    • C.

      Activism

    • D.

      Biology

    Correct Answer
    A. Political science
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Political science. This means that the individual in question held the position of professor in the field of political science at Boston University.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did he publish “A Young People's History of the United States”

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    C. 2007
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2007. This is the year when he published "A Young People's History of the United States".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where was Howard Zinn born?

    • A.

      Las Vegas

    • B.

      New Jersey

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      New Orleans

    Correct Answer
    C. New York
    Explanation
    Howard Zinn was born in New York.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    At what age did Zinn die?

    • A.

      88

    • B.

      87

    • C.

      86

    • D.

      85

    Correct Answer
    B. 87
    Explanation
    Zinn died at the age of 87.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What's the name of Howard Zinn’s wife?

    • A.

      Katherine

    • B.

      Evelina

    • C.

      Tabitha

    • D.

      Roslyn

    Correct Answer
    D. Roslyn
    Explanation
    Howard Zinn's wife is named Roslyn.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What's the name of his father?

    • A.

      Eddie Zinn

    • B.

      Samuel Zinn

    • C.

      Tobias Zinn

    • D.

      Thomas Zinn

    Correct Answer
    A. Eddie Zinn
    Explanation
    The given question asks for the name of the person's father. Among the options provided, "Eddie Zinn" is the only name that directly answers the question. Therefore, Eddie Zinn is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What's the name of his brother?

    • A.

      Abraham

    • B.

      Joseph

    • C.

      Tom

    • D.

      Samuel

    Correct Answer
    D. Samuel
    Explanation
    The question is asking for the name of someone's brother. Out of the given options, Samuel is the only name that is a common male name and can be a possible name for someone's brother. Therefore, Samuel is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where did serve as a bombardier in WWII?

    • A.

      490th Bombardment Group

    • B.

      450th Bombardment Group

    • C.

      430th Bombardment Group

    • D.

      270th Bombardment Group

    Correct Answer
    A. 490th Bombardment Group
    Explanation
    During World War II, the person served as a bombardier in the 490th Bombardment Group.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.