How Well Will You Do On A Quiz On Dana Vollmer?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tim
T
Tim
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 53 | Total Attempts: 23,318
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 112

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Will You Do On A Quiz On Dana Vollmer? - Quiz

Undoubtedly, a number of famous individual are associated with the act of swimming. Among them is the American swimmer Dana Whitney Vollmer. 185cm tall and lithe, Vollmer is a master in butterfly and freestyle swimming strokes. She competed as a freshman at the University of Florida in 2006 and achieved honorable mentions (All-American honor). Starting at 12, Vollmer competed in 2000 US Olympic Competition and she is in fact the youngest to try it.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Vollmer raised?

    • A.

      Illinois

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Chicago

    • D.

      Washington

    Correct Answer
    B. Texas
    Explanation
    Vollmer was raised in Texas.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where was Vollmer born?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      Virginia

    • C.

      California

    • D.

      Minnesota

    Correct Answer
    A. New York
    Explanation
    Vollmer was born in New York.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was her coach in University of Florida?

    • A.

      Greg Philips

    • B.

      Greg Troy

    • C.

      Matt George

    • D.

      Matt Adams

    Correct Answer
    B. Greg Troy
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Greg Troy. This is because the question asks about the coach in the University of Florida, and Greg Troy is the only coach mentioned who is associated with the university.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many honors did she win as a Golden Bear swimmer?

    • A.

      20 honors

    • B.

      12 honors

    • C.

      25 honors

    • D.

      18 honors

    Correct Answer
    A. 20 honors
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 20 honors. This means that she won a total of 20 honors as a Golden Bear swimmer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which medal did she win in the 2004 Summer Olympic?

    • A.

      Silver

    • B.

      Brass

    • C.

      Bronze

    • D.

      Gold

    Correct Answer
    D. Gold
    Explanation
    The question asks which medal she won in the 2004 Summer Olympics. The answer is "Gold." This implies that she won the gold medal in the competition.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of Vollmer's first son?

    • A.

      Andrew Grant

    • B.

      Josef Grant

    • C.

      Arlen Grant

    • D.

      Jayden Grant

    Correct Answer
    C. Arlen Grant
  • 7. 

    What is the name of her second child?

    • A.

      Steve Grant

    • B.

      Joyce Grant

    • C.

      Ryker Grant

    • D.

      Edwin Grant

    Correct Answer
    C. Ryker Grant
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Ryker Grant. This can be inferred from the question which asks for the name of "her" second child. Since the names listed are all Grant, it can be assumed that "her" refers to someone with the last name Grant. Among the options given, Ryker Grant is the second name listed, making it the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was she born?

    • A.

      November 13, 1987

    • B.

      February 14, 1984

    • C.

      November 3, 1987

    • D.

      June 14, 1983

    Correct Answer
    A. November 13, 1987
    Explanation
    The correct answer is November 13, 1987.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many medals did she win in the 2016 Summer Olympics?

    • A.

      3 medals

    • B.

      4 medals

    • C.

      6 medals

    • D.

      5 medals

    Correct Answer
    A. 3 medals
    Explanation
    The given answer states that she won 3 medals in the 2016 Summer Olympics. This implies that she was successful in achieving a total of 3 medals in the competition.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Whose record did she break in 2009?

    • A.

      Natalie Coughlin's record

    • B.

      Allison Schimtt's record

    • C.

      Kate Jordan's record

    • D.

      Susan Well's record

    Correct Answer
    A. Natalie Coughlin's record
    Explanation
    In 2009, she broke Natalie Coughlin's record.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 27, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Tim

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.