How Well Do You Know Janet Evans?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tim
T
Tim
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 53 | Total Attempts: 22,516
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 121

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Janet Evans? - Quiz

Janet Evans is an American swimmer and a world record holder. She grew up in Placentia near California and started excelling in swimming at a young age of 11. She swam as a teenager in the Fullerton Aquatics Sports Team while in high school. Evans had her tertiary education at Stanford University where she excelled winning the Honda Sports Award for Swimming and Diving. Answer the following questions quickly.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Evans born?

    • A.

      Connecticut 

    • B.

      Georgia

    • C.

      California

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    C. California
    Explanation
    Evans was born in California.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was she born?

    • A.

      August 28, 1970

    • B.

      August 7, 1973

    • C.

      August 28, 1971

    • D.

      February 23, 1974

    Correct Answer
    C. August 28, 1971
    Explanation
    The correct answer is August 28, 1971.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these nicknames is associated with her?

    • A.

      Miss Motion

    • B.

      Miss Perpetual

    • C.

      Miss Fishy

    • D.

      Miss Perpetual Motion

    Correct Answer
    D. Miss Perpetual Motion
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Miss Perpetual Motion because the nickname "Perpetual Motion" is associated with her. This nickname suggests that she is constantly in motion or always active, which could imply that she is energetic or has a busy lifestyle.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How tall is Janet Evans?

    • A.

      She is 163cm tall

    • B.

      She is 175cm tall

    • C.

      She is 165cm tall

    • D.

      She is 170cm tall

    Correct Answer
    C. She is 165cm tall
    Explanation
    The given answer states that Janet Evans is 165cm tall.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was her first appearance in the Olympic Games?

    • A.

      1991

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1988

    Correct Answer
    D. 1988
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1988. This is the year when she made her first appearance in the Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was her last appearance in an Olympic Game?

    • A.

      1991

    • B.

      1997

    • C.

      1993

    • D.

      1992

    Correct Answer
    D. 1992
    Explanation
    The question asks for the year of her last appearance in an Olympic Game. The only option that matches this is 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was her first appearance in the World Championship?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    C. 1991
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1991. This means that her first appearance in the World Championship was in 1991.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did she start swimming for Stanford Cardinal?

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    D. 1989
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1989. This means that she started swimming for Stanford Cardinal in 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did she obtain her degree in communication?

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1994

    • D.

      1991

    Correct Answer
    C. 1994
  • 10. 

    What is her middle name?

    • A.

      Beth

    • B.

      Rosanna

    • C.

      Lily

    • D.

      Fray

    Correct Answer
    A. Beth
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is "Beth." This implies that the person's middle name is Beth.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.