You Know Kornelia Ender?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tim
T
Tim
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 53 | Total Attempts: 23,318
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 124

SettingsSettingsSettings
You Know Kornelia Ender? - Quiz

Kornelia Ender is a retired German swimmer born in 1958. She was a swimmer in the SV Haile Club and won medals in Olympic Games, World Championships, and European Championships. In 1976, Swimmer Ender made a record as the first female swimmer to win four gold medals in an Olympic Game. Try this simple quiz out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many Olympic silver medal did she make?

    • A.

      4 silver medals

    • B.

      6 silver medals

    • C.

      8 silver medals

    • D.

      12 silver medals

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 silver medals
    Explanation
    She made 4 silver medals in the Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did she make her Olympic debut?

    • A.

      1975

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1976

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    C. 1976
    Explanation
    In the given question, the correct answer is 1976. This suggests that she made her Olympic debut in the year 1976.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did she make her World Championship debut?

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1976

    • C.

      1979

    • D.

      1971

    Correct Answer
    A. 1973
    Explanation
    In 1973, she made her World Championship debut.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How old was she when she won her first Olympic medal?

    • A.

      She was thirteen years old

    • B.

      She was twelve years old

    • C.

      She was fifteen years old

    • D.

      She was fourteen years old

    Correct Answer
    A. She was thirteen years old
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "She was thirteen years old." This means that the person in question won their first Olympic medal at the age of thirteen.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    His many gold medals did she win throughout her swimming career?

    • A.

      16 gold medals

    • B.

      10 gold medals

    • C.

      12 gold medals

    • D.

      14 gold medals

    Correct Answer
    A. 16 gold medals
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 16 gold medals. This indicates that throughout her swimming career, she won a total of 16 gold medals.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many silver medals did she win throughout her swimming career?

    • A.

      7 silver medals

    • B.

      4 silver medals

    • C.

      3 silver medals

    • D.

      6 silver medals

    Correct Answer
    D. 6 silver medals
    Explanation
    Throughout her swimming career, she won a total of 6 silver medals.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did she make her European Championship debut?

    • A.

      1974

    • B.

      1976

    • C.

      1978

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    A. 1974
    Explanation
    In the given question, the correct answer is 1974. This means that she made her European Championship debut in 1974.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many silver medals did she win at the 1972 Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Three silver medals

    • B.

      Two silver medals

    • C.

      Four silver medals

    • D.

      One silver models

    Correct Answer
    A. Three silver medals
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Three silver medals. This means that the person in question won a total of three silver medals at the 1972 Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many individual event world records did she break in 1972?

    • A.

      25

    • B.

      31

    • C.

      28

    • D.

      29

    Correct Answer
    B. 31
    Explanation
    In 1972, she broke a total of 31 individual event world records.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was Ender banned by Maxist authorities?

    • A.

      1972

    • B.

      1973

    • C.

      1978

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    D. 1977
    Explanation
    According to the given options, Ender was banned by Maxist authorities in 1977.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 28, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Tim
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.